1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She tells her children that …

"She tells her children that she loves them very much."

Translation:Ela diz para seus filhos que os ama muito.

January 11, 2013

45 Comments


Barbeito

Suggested answer "Ela conta aos suas crianças que os ama muito." Question 1) This makes me wonder whether the "aos" should be "ás" in order to agree with the gender of "suas", or else "suas" perhaps should be "seus" in order to agree with "aos".

Questions 2) I understand that crianças might be all girls or all boys. It is the gender of the denoted children, or the gender of the word that determines the choice of gender for referents?

Grateful for help.


erudis

Criança is always a feminine noun. The correct phrase is: "Ela conta às suas crianças que as ama muito."


amez16

So does that change when you use "diz" instead of "conta"? I wrote "Ela diz às suas crianças que as ama muito." and I was marked wrong because of "às" apparently I should have used "a"; what is correct?


erudis

Should've been accepted, though "a" is also correct. Either just the preposition (a) or the preposition plus the article (às). What you can't do is use just the article (as).


emeyr

Very helpful. Thanks.


AdrianoMai1

Report it, because the article is optional but not prohibited.


vitorbdiniz

There is difference a little confusing about that we, brazilians, call "crase". It is used when the verb needs a preposition "a" AND the noun needs the article "a" (female words). So, we say "ela diz A A suas crianças..." it is a little bit strange, so we took the A+A and put À.


Armwood

is "contar" not about telling a story or an event or just give a description? for me "dizer" is more comfortable here...


erudis

You're right, dizer really sounds more natural, albeit contar isn't wrong either.


Armwood

because it is a direct object. ... that she loves THEM... = ... que (ela) OS ama...

lhes means TO/FOR THEM. nonsense here.


Frencesca

ela conta seus filhos os ama muito. Left out a and que. How bad is that?


kcmurphy

Unlike English, "que" is obligatory is these kinds of constructions.


Jackie-da-China

ela as criancas fala que ela as ama muito.......correct?


cinthiia_mc

Nope, the order is not right. It should be "Ela diz às suas crianças que (ela) as ama muito" ela between parentesis is optional, and "diz" is better than "fala" in this case, and you forgot suas (her), also better to accentuate às, since there are two "a" here: a (preposition "to") + as (article the) = às.


delvi

Please, can someone explain why the "a" is needed in this sentence? Ela diz A seus filhos que ela os ama muito.


erudis

We say something to someone, so the "a" (preposition) is needed there.


delvi

Ah. Sim, eu entendo. Obrigada, erudis. :)


shaunalouise

Why is it wrong here to say "...que ama-as..."?


Armwood

1, because it is european portuguese, not brasilian. :D 2, "as" is in case of female plural. so, at "criancas" it is right, but at "filhos" it is not.


shaunalouise

Right, "-os", I should have said; would European Portuguese be considered wrong in Brazil then?


AdrianoMai1

It is wrong everywhere because the preposition "que" attracts the pronoum. I don't know if they use "que ama-as" in Portugal as some kind of spoken language but I believe it is grammatically incorrect.


pezbabel

I wrote "ela lhes diz a seus filhos que ela os ama muito". Is that completely incorrect?


Armwood

you wrote: she for/to them says to her children that she loves them very much. so the second part ok, but the first part is a mess.


connal

I wrote 'criancas dela' but was wrong. I'm puzzled.


Armwood

i think because nobody use the phrase this way, that's why. "filhos" is obvious. "criancas" my be other kids without relation.


whitebox

Why is "aos" used rather than "as/os"? Because she is doing something 'to' them?


Armwood

exactly. in case a preposition has to be used with the article next to it, you can combine them. there are rules, though.


Paulie-Waulie

For the record, this was marked as correct: "Ela diz para os filhos dela que ela os ama muito." Is it more / less natural than "Ela diz para seus filhos que os ama muito"... what about "crianças"? Which is the most normal way?


AdrianoMai1

Paulie, the first sentence is more informal (I believe is grammatically correct, though). I would choose the second if I has to write it or if I was in a kind of formal conversation. Crianças and filhos are interchangeable in this case and would be more or less common depending on the region (talking about Brazil, of course)


sahernandezs

ela lhe diz a seus filhos que os ama muito is wrong?


emeyr

See pezbabel and Armwood above.


garethv1

Why can't i use 'lhes' as well as 'os' as an option? What's the difference?


AdrianoMai1

Lhes is for indirect objects (when the verb requires a preposition) and is not the case with verb "amar".


garethv1

Ok, obrigado AdrianoMai1 :D


KTKee-EnglishEng

I've found the clitic pronouns the toughest section yet, and judging by the number of comments so do other people.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Got it right this time. The penny might be dropping... (famous last words)


AdrianoMai1

Nice. You've already learned the expression "cair a ficha", haven't you?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Think you're over-estimating my level a wee bit.


AdrianoMai1

Not at all! Actually, there is this very similar expression in Portuguese and DL put it there in the idiomatic expressions lesson. In Portuguese you would say "a ficha caiu" or "caiu a ficha" meaning you just understood something after some time. (Cultural note: "Ficha" refers to a token that was formely used to make phone calls in those public phones, in Brazil called "orelhão". Google "orelhão" and "ficha telefônica" and you will see what I mean.)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh I see. I did the first idioms section - it was terrible! Must have been in the second section.


xenolalia

Darn, I thought "lhes ama" instead of "os ama" would be correct here, because in Spanish, indirect/direct object pronouns are interchangeable - "les ama" and "los ama" are equivalent.


BassamHanna

Why exactly do i use aos instead of os? Im confused.. thanks :)


AdrianoMai1

Verb "dizer" requires preposition ("a" or "para") so one "diz algo a/para alguém". "aos" is the contraction of preposition "a" + article "os"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.