"Они отличаются."

Translation:They differ.

2 years ago

25 Comments


geneven
genevenPlus

"They differ" in normal English usually means "they disagree in a mild way."

2 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

not necessarily. you could be talking about inanimate objects, or places, or something.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Does this mean "they differ" literally, as in their opinions differ, or just "they are different"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It just means they are different (from one another).

2 years ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

does the reflexive here imply from each-other?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Right.

    2 years ago

supermollusc
    supermollusc

    English speakers say "They differ/are different from each/one another" They would never say baldly "They differ"

    2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

    Native English speaker here. I agree. I even put "They differ from each other," and was marked wrong. I just assumed with the reflexive -ся, that I should include "from each other," otherwise it could be connotated that they differ not just from themselves, but from a larger group. But, of course, I don't know the context.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Without -ся, отличать would mean ‘to distinguish, to discern, to tell apart’.

      Отличаться doesn’t specify what they are different from: it can be some larger group, or themselves.

      1 year ago

GennadyShpak

      What is wrong with 'They stand out'

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I think 'they stand out' has a positive connotation (i.e. they differ in a good way), while Russian is neutral.

        2 years ago

keinemeinung
        keinemeinung

        "They stand out" isn't necessarily a positive thing (especially if "they stand out like a sore thumb").

        2 years ago

ZyXuzCryst

        Can I say "Они разние" also?

        1 year ago

Vik84w
        Vik84w

        Разные. Yes, the meaning is the same, but it's closer to "they are different" I think.

        1 year ago

cptchuckle

        Does отличаются come from отлично?

        2 months ago

Kundoo
        Kundoo

        It's the other way around. "Отлично" literally means "different", but it aquired the new meaning of "outstading" and then "exellent" over time. The literal meaning is still occasionally used in some contexts, but it's rare.

        2 months ago

keinemeinung
        keinemeinung

        They are the same root, yes.

        2 months ago

Robrob1961

        They disagree?

        2 years ago

keinemeinung
        keinemeinung

        Probably the easiest way to say "they disagree" would be "они не согласны" (if you want to say "they disagree with each other" -> "они друг с другом не согласны").

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          No, it's not a possible translation.

          2 years ago

vkhikhlov
          vkhikhlov

          "They differ" wasn't accepted!

          1 year ago

sp.ark
          sp.ark

          Они отличаются = Они разные = They are diffrent.

          They differ - они различают (отличают).

          8 months ago

BenMedved
          BenMedved

          how can the adverb отлично and the adjective отличный mean both perfect/excellent and different? Is this like мир meaning both peace and world, or is there some subtle shading to the sense of excellence or difference?

          7 months ago

Kundoo
          Kundoo

          To be different -> to stand out -> to excel

          Basically, "perfect" is "different" with positive connotations. It's not rare for a word to shift from neutral tone to positive or negative.

          7 months ago

BenMedved
          BenMedved

          outstanding!

          7 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.