1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopcy lubią ciasteczka."

"Chłopcy lubią ciasteczka."

Translation:The boys like cookies.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


Suprnova123

Who doesn't? It's cookies! No one hates cookies!


turidbrox

"You have a typo in you answer". What, really? :)


daughterofAlbion

Are ciasteczka "cookies" in the American sense or the British one? Or are they different again?


Emwue

Neither/both – cookies, crackers, wafers, biscuits, scones as well as some cakes = „ciastka”.

Generally, everything that isn't sweets(candies), chocolate, a bar and so on; is baked and made for one portion would be a „ciastko”. „Ciasteczka” is just a diminutive of „ciastka”.

So, for example „Wuzetka”:

„Kremówka”(known as „Napoleonka” in Warsaw):

But also:

or:

Hope that helps.


daughterofAlbion

Thank you Emwue for such an informative - and mouth-watering! - reply. It is interesting that you include things that I would consider a cake (example 1) or a pastry (example 2) as well as what I (being English) would call a cookie (example 3). Does it also include what the British call a biscuit: distinguished from a cookie by being a hard texture (crunches or crumbles when you bite)?

Is the diminutive because they are smaller than cakes, or affectionate, because they are delicious?


Emwue

Yup, for example:

„Słynne na cały świat maślane francuskie herbatniki Petit Beurre. Słodkie w sam raz, bardzo kruche, po prostu idealne ciasteczka do herbaty :-)”

As for diminutive, I guess it can be both – to be perfectly honest, current Team Polish agrees that putting these diminutives into the course was mostly a mistake – honestly, I seen the word „ciasteczka” here, hanging around the Polish forums, way more than I had seen it in my whole life as a native previously. ;)

I think I would mostly use „ciasteczka” around children or for very small „ciastka” so without other context, more because size than affection, but with right context both are a possibility.


immery

I seen the word „ciasteczka” here, hanging around the Polish forums, way more than I had seen it in my whole life as a native previously. ;)

I wouldn't be so sure. Since the "new" EU regulations about "cookies" I see word "ciasteczka" much more often. :)

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie


va-diim

The diminutive concept struck me, making me think of vodka. "wódka" is the diminutive of "woda," which means water. But obviously two different things! ;-)


daughterofAlbion

The relationship between wódka and woda always makes me think of the relationship between whisky and water... Whisky is an anglicized spelling of the Gaelic uisge beatha - the "water of life". :)


va-diim

„Napoleon" in Russian too. I love napoleon! Jak smaczne!


Jack3d94

Whats the difference between Lubia and Lubią. I find the hardest thing about learning Polish is the different ways to use one word :')


Jellei
Mod

There's no such form as "lubia". "lubią" is the "they" form. You have:

  • (ja) lubię = I like
  • (ty) lubisz = you (sg.) like
  • (on/ona/ono) lubi = he/she/it likes
  • (my) lubimy = we like
  • (wy) lubicie = you (pl.) like
  • (oni/one) lubią = they like

"oni" is used when there's at least one man among "them", "one" when there is none.


nathanjm

How would you distinguish from saying "The boys like cookies" (which comes across as you are talking about a specific group of boys who like cookies) versus "Boys like cookies" (as if you were trying to say that all boys generally like cookies)?


va-diim

ci chłopcy "these boys"

wszyscy chłopcy "all boys"

There are no articles, "a," "an," or "the," in most Slavic languages.


JoeBoatman68

My Polish wife says that 'The boys like cookies' and 'Boys like cookies' both translate to 'chłopcy lubią ciasteczka.' If you want to refer to a particular group of boys you have to name them. Alternatively, you could refer to 'All boys', as in 'wszyscy chłopcy lubią ciasteczka.' If you are learning English UK, not English US, may I request that cookies be kept solely for website technology! We have biscuits, cakes, tea cakes (not 'cup cakes') and really tasty scones. With Cornish cream. And raspberry jam.


hoellfurk

Why is "Boys love biscuits" wrongß


alik1989

We translate "like" as "lubić" and "love" as "kochać".


va-diim

I know it's wrong for American English because a biscuit and a cookie are two different things. But for British English, a biscuit is the equivalent of an American cookie


Scygnius

So how would you express in Polish the difference between "The (these boys in particular) boys like cookies" and "Boys (a general statement about all boys) like cookies"?


va-diim

Ci chłopcy "These boys." There is no "the"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.