"Chłopcy lubią ciasteczka."

Translation:The boys like cookies.

December 15, 2015

25 Comments


Suprnova123

Who doesn't? It's cookies! No one hates cookies!

December 15, 2015

MuratNasyrov

Exactly so!

February 2, 2016

turidbrox

"You have a typo in you answer". What, really? :)

December 19, 2015

daughterofAlbion

Are ciasteczka "cookies" in the American sense or the British one? Or are they different again?

September 13, 2016

Emwue

Neither/both – cookies, crackers, wafers, biscuits, scones as well as some cakes = „ciastka”.

Generally, everything that isn't sweets(candies), chocolate, a bar and so on; is baked and made for one portion would be a „ciastko”. „Ciasteczka” is just a diminutive of „ciastka”.

So, for example „Wuzetka”:

„Kremówka”(known as „Napoleonka” in Warsaw):

But also:

or:

Hope that helps.

September 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you Emwue for such an informative - and mouth-watering! - reply. It is interesting that you include things that I would consider a cake (example 1) or a pastry (example 2) as well as what I (being English) would call a cookie (example 3). Does it also include what the British call a biscuit: distinguished from a cookie by being a hard texture (crunches or crumbles when you bite)?

Is the diminutive because they are smaller than cakes, or affectionate, because they are delicious?

September 13, 2016

va-diim

The diminutive concept struck me, making me think of vodka. "wódka" is the diminutive of "woda," which means water. But obviously two different things! ;-)

September 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

The relationship between wódka and woda always makes me think of the relationship between whisky and water... Whisky is an anglicized spelling of the Gaelic uisge beatha - the "water of life". :)

September 14, 2016

Emwue

Yup, for example:

„Słynne na cały świat maślane francuskie herbatniki Petit Beurre. Słodkie w sam raz, bardzo kruche, po prostu idealne ciasteczka do herbaty :-)”

As for diminutive, I guess it can be both – to be perfectly honest, current Team Polish agrees that putting these diminutives into the course was mostly a mistake – honestly, I seen the word „ciasteczka” here, hanging around the Polish forums, way more than I had seen it in my whole life as a native previously. ;)

I think I would mostly use „ciasteczka” around children or for very small „ciastka” so without other context, more because size than affection, but with right context both are a possibility.

September 13, 2016

immery

I seen the word „ciasteczka” here, hanging around the Polish forums, way more than I had seen it in my whole life as a native previously. ;)

I wouldn't be so sure. Since the "new" EU regulations about "cookies" I see word "ciasteczka" much more often. :)

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

September 13, 2016

va-diim

„Napoleon" in Russian too. I love napoleon! Jak smaczne!

September 13, 2016

Auri834663

Ciasteczka are probably the British but i dont know

February 8, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Sorta biased.

June 19, 2017

GunnarKumm

love?

July 4, 2016

Jellei

Nope, only 'like'. If it was stronger, I'd rather use "uwielbiają" which is more like "adore".

July 4, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, lubiat, yes. In Polish they only like the cookies.

July 5, 2016

Jack3d94

Whats the difference between Lubia and Lubią. I find the hardest thing about learning Polish is the different ways to use one word :')

December 16, 2016

Jellei

There's no such form as "lubia". "lubią" is the "they" form. You have:

  • (ja) lubię = I like
  • (ty) lubisz = you (sg.) like
  • (on/ona/ono) lubi = he/she/it likes
  • (my) lubimy = we like
  • (wy) lubicie = you (pl.) like
  • (oni/one) lubią = they like

"oni" is used when there's at least one man among "them", "one" when there is none.

December 16, 2016

HastaLaVista83

So Polish lubić and Russian ljubit' are not quite the same...

December 16, 2016

va-diim

No, in Russian liubit' is more like "to love" than "to like," although it is frequently used as "to like" in Russian as well, such as for food, activities, etc., as an alternative to, for example, mnie nrawitsja, which in Polish is podoba mi się

December 16, 2016

ZuzannaGaw3

I said; chłopcy lubią ciastka Why is that wrong?

January 30, 2017

va-diim

Because it's asking for the English translation. You gave it Polish.

January 30, 2017

nathanjm

How would you distinguish from saying "The boys like cookies" (which comes across as you are talking about a specific group of boys who like cookies) versus "Boys like cookies" (as if you were trying to say that all boys generally like cookies)?

September 25, 2018

va-diim

ci chłopcy "these boys"

wszyscy chłopcy "all boys"

There are no articles, "a," "an," or "the," in most Slavic languages.

September 25, 2018

JoeBoatman68

My Polish wife says that 'The boys like cookies' and 'Boys like cookies' both translate to 'chłopcy lubią ciasteczka.' If you want to refer to a particular group of boys you have to name them. Alternatively, you could refer to 'All boys', as in 'wszyscy chłopcy lubią ciasteczka.' If you are learning English UK, not English US, may I request that cookies be kept solely for website technology! We have biscuits, cakes, tea cakes (not 'cup cakes') and really tasty scones. With Cornish cream. And raspberry jam.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.