"Ta zupa i tamta zupa"

Translation:This soup and that soup

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


kaddkaka

Is the audio for this sentence good? It sounds so artificial, with loose words just glued together.

December 15, 2015

4d1n

It's a bit too fast, but basically good.

December 15, 2015

pawlo18

I'm having a little trouble with understanding the grammatical inflections here. I wrote "Ta zupa i tamta zupę" as I thought that "zupa" took "ę" as the object of a sentence. I would appreciate any clarification.

August 29, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "zupę" would be for the direct object, but this is not even a sentence. These are just two noun phrases listed.

August 30, 2017

KarlStepha

I think it should be 'tamta' not 'tam ta'. Thanks

January 21, 2016

deletedaccount31

"This soup and that soup"

May 9, 2017

Mr.aljabry

It's a bit too fast for my level

December 27, 2015

JesseDavey

Slow it down. It makes alot more sense

January 15, 2016

Celine34285

I don't understand... what is the difference between "ta" and "tamta" ? Maybe it's because I'm french and i don't see the difference between "this" and "that" ...

November 1, 2017

Jellei

"ta zupa" is closer to me than "tamta zupa". You stand by the table, there is some soup at the table (ta zupa) and at another table 5 metres from you (tamta zupa).

November 1, 2017

Oliver625711

In german its basically the same i cant think of a way differerentiating ta of tamta in this sentence is the distance?

March 18, 2018

Jellei

Yes. "ta" is "this" and "tamta" is "that", or even 'that one over there'.

March 19, 2018

DanielMars321149

WHY SO MANY DIFFERENT VERSIONS OF THIS AND THAT?!

July 19, 2018

Jellei

They have to match the noun.

July 20, 2018

rmcalpine27

Can you say "Ta i tamta zupa?" in this case? Saying soup twice in a short sentence sounds a bit of a mouthful.

August 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it works here. Well, it's not a very probable thing to say anyway, it just shows you the contrast between 'this' and 'that'.

August 16, 2018

Marijo333

the audio did not work

February 1, 2019

Jellei

I hear it on my end.

February 4, 2019

veronika557127

why does translation 'this and that soup' not work

April 10, 2019

Jellei

OK, I guess it won't hurt to accept it, added.

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.