1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta zupa i tamta zupa"

"Ta zupa i tamta zupa"

Translation:This soup and that soup

December 15, 2015

24 Comments


kaddkaka

Is the audio for this sentence good? It sounds so artificial, with loose words just glued together.


4d1n

It's a bit too fast, but basically good.


MarkusSuperbus

The second "zupa" sounds a little bit like "zo-łpa" to me (and different from the first one for some reason)


Jellei

Yeah, I agree :| I'll disable the audio for the audio exercises.


pawlo18

I'm having a little trouble with understanding the grammatical inflections here. I wrote "Ta zupa i tamta zupę" as I thought that "zupa" took "ę" as the object of a sentence. I would appreciate any clarification.


Jellei

Yes, "zupę" would be for the direct object, but this is not even a sentence. These are just two noun phrases listed.


gabejosh

yes, but it sounds like tamtą zupę... I don't know why the two zupa-s sound different...


JerryMcCarthy99

For the male voice, there is perhaps a v. slight difference between the first vowels in the two words "zupa", but the endings sound the same to me.


Celine34285

I don't understand... what is the difference between "ta" and "tamta" ? Maybe it's because I'm french and i don't see the difference between "this" and "that" ...


Jellei

"ta zupa" is closer to me than "tamta zupa". You stand by the table, there is some soup at the table (ta zupa) and at another table 5 metres from you (tamta zupa).


Oliver625711

In german its basically the same i cant think of a way differerentiating ta of tamta in this sentence is the distance?


Jellei

Yes. "ta" is "this" and "tamta" is "that", or even 'that one over there'.


Thomas174856

In German you can say "Diese Suppe und jene Suppe"


alik1989

You're right, but "jene" is gradually falling out of use. Especially younger speakers might not have it in their active vocabulary.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ja, genau. "Diese/die Suppe hier und diese/die Suppe da"


DanielMars321149

WHY SO MANY DIFFERENT VERSIONS OF THIS AND THAT?!


Jellei

They have to match the noun.


rmcalpine27

Can you say "Ta i tamta zupa?" in this case? Saying soup twice in a short sentence sounds a bit of a mouthful.


Jellei

Yes, it works here. Well, it's not a very probable thing to say anyway, it just shows you the contrast between 'this' and 'that'.


Marijo333

the audio did not work


Jellei

I hear it on my end.


RidleyRoid

Why "tamta zupa" and not "tamtą zupę" like in all other sentences in this lesson?


Jellei

"tamta zupa" is Nominative, so it is used mostly for the subject of the sentence. This here is not even a sentence, so by default it uses Nominative.

"tamtą zupę" is Accusative, used for the direct object. Like in "We are eating that soup" = "Jemy tamtą zupę".

So... your native Serbian is a Slavic language, doesn't it have cases? How would you say "That soup is tasty" and "We are eating that soup"?


RidleyRoid

Yes, it has 7 cases, although being that its my native i speak it without thinking about it.

"That soup is tasty" would be "Ta supa je ukusna" "We are eating that soup" would be "Mi jedemo tu supu"

Thanks for clarification either way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.