"Ta zupa i tamta zupa"

Translation:This soup and that soup

December 15, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaddkaka

Is the audio for this sentence good? It sounds so artificial, with loose words just glued together.


4d1n

It's a bit too fast, but basically good.


AdwinSandifer

it is fast but it sounds good


pawlo18

I'm having a little trouble with understanding the grammatical inflections here. I wrote "Ta zupa i tamta zupę" as I thought that "zupa" took "ę" as the object of a sentence. I would appreciate any clarification.


Jellei

Yes, "zupę" would be for the direct object, but this is not even a sentence. These are just two noun phrases listed.


gabejosh

yes, but it sounds like tamtą zupę... I don't know why the two zupa-s sound different...


Oliver625711

In german its basically the same i cant think of a way differerentiating ta of tamta in this sentence is the distance?


Jellei

Yes. "ta" is "this" and "tamta" is "that", or even 'that one over there'.


Thomas174856

In German you can say "Diese Suppe und jene Suppe"


alik1989

You're right, but "jene" is gradually falling out of use. Especially younger speakers might not have it in their active vocabulary.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ja, genau. "Diese/die Suppe hier und diese/die Suppe da"


Celine34285

I don't understand... what is the difference between "ta" and "tamta" ? Maybe it's because I'm french and i don't see the difference between "this" and "that" ...


Jellei

"ta zupa" is closer to me than "tamta zupa". You stand by the table, there is some soup at the table (ta zupa) and at another table 5 metres from you (tamta zupa).


martirosyan01

Why isnt it "Ta zupa i tamtą zupę"


abcdef933419

See Jellei's response to pawlo18, or Jellei's response to RidleyRoid, or JerryMcCarthy99's response to George215793.

In this very thread.

If u then still have this question, am more than happy to answer and explain further


rmcalpine27

Can you say "Ta i tamta zupa?" in this case? Saying soup twice in a short sentence sounds a bit of a mouthful.


Jellei

Yes, it works here. Well, it's not a very probable thing to say anyway, it just shows you the contrast between 'this' and 'that'.


Julia__sushi

Yes, but saying this soup and that soup will help you remember it


Marijo333

the audio did not work


Jellei

I hear it on my end.


RidleyRoid

Why "tamta zupa" and not "tamtą zupę" like in all other sentences in this lesson?


Jellei

"tamta zupa" is Nominative, so it is used mostly for the subject of the sentence. This here is not even a sentence, so by default it uses Nominative.

"tamtą zupę" is Accusative, used for the direct object. Like in "We are eating that soup" = "Jemy tamtą zupę".

So... your native Serbian is a Slavic language, doesn't it have cases? How would you say "That soup is tasty" and "We are eating that soup"?


RidleyRoid

Yes, it has 7 cases, although being that its my native i speak it without thinking about it.

"That soup is tasty" would be "Ta supa je ukusna" "We are eating that soup" would be "Mi jedemo tu supu"

Thanks for clarification either way.


AudreyLim12

Can I say to zupa i tamto zupa? I still got confuse on when to use tamtą, tamten and tamto.


JerryMcCarthy99

No; "ta" and "tamta" have to be that way to agree with the feminine gender of "zupa".


Julia__sushi

Yes @JerryMcCarthy99, zupa ends in a so it is ta zupa i tamta zupa. To and tamto works on words like dziecko


George215793

"Tamtą " why wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.