"Ваш сын цел?"

Translation:Is your son alright?

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


Gostislav

"Is your son intact" is given as a correct solution - is this really correct English?

December 15, 2015

Theron126

Is it correct - yes, there's nothing wrong grammatically. Is it normal - no. I might say it but I say all sorts of random abnormal things. I've never heard anyone else say this. It shouldn't be a suggested translation, I'm not even sure it should be accepted.

December 15, 2015

Gostislav

Grammatically, of course it's correct. What I should written is, "is this really how it would be normally expressed in English". I get where "intact" is coming from, but in this case "unharmed" would sound better since it's referring to a person.

December 18, 2015

Andrew359786

I agree with these comments. In English, objects can survive intact, but people never do - they survive unharmed, or in one piece.

January 22, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Doesn't sound too strange to me, given a context of some accident. Although "in one piece" is what I would personally use instead of "intact".

December 16, 2015

Theron126

Most people would more likely say "in one piece", "intact" still sounds a bit odd but it does make more sense in that context.

December 16, 2015

KevanSF

If someone asked me: "Is your son intact?" It is such an odd phrasing, that I would interpret it as meaning "Has your son been circumcised?"

July 9, 2016

AntiokusIV

actually the question denotes

"has your son NOT been circumcised"

October 30, 2016

LivingLifeform

Yeah, intact would be a bit cheeky like our banter but it'd be correct.

May 18, 2016

scottled1

I come from a farm background, and "intact" in reference to a male means that there has been no castration. A bull is "intact" while a steer is not. Nothing whatever to do with "okay" or "unhurt." Really bad sentence in the English version.

July 21, 2018

NeilFitzge

Here's my mnemonic for цел: Recall the film Marathon Man where the character "Szell" asks "is it safe?"

June 5, 2016

zirkul
Mod

As I have already written in response to another comment in this formum, цел" does not mean safe. It literally means either "in one piece" or "intact" - choose the one that fits the context.
"Цел" is a short form of "целый" - an adjective meaning "whole" or "intact".

"Safe" (adjective) in Russian is either "безопасный" (if you describe someone or something that does not pose danger to you: this car is safe) or "в безопасности" (if you describe the state of not being in danger: I am safe here).

June 6, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is this only used in circumstances where injury is a possibility (e.g. the son is a soldier, or there has been an accident)?
Or can it be used as a more general expression of concern?
e.g. "Is your son alright? He seems a bit tense."

July 12, 2016

Yuri-Isaenko

Yes, it used in circumstances where injury is possible. Not in "Is your son alright? He seems a bit tense."

July 12, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

Tsely den' means whole day, correct?

November 20, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Yes.

November 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "In one piece" is used in many languages, if you think of it.

    January 3, 2018

GabMarquetto

    Wasn't it supposed to be "целый"?

    June 8, 2018

Alexmalaho

    We don't say that. No

    June 8, 2018

David999304

    I'm surprised I haven't seen more comments about "alright" being used in this translation. I'm a native English speaker in the US, and it was drilled into me in school that it was "all right", not "alright".

    August 28, 2018

zirkul
    Mod

    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/alright?q=alright
    Informal, but not necessarily wrong. It probably shouldn't be used in writing - but Duo is a hardly a purveyor of formal writing style.

    August 28, 2018

swordofjanak

    Shouldn't "Is your son fine?" be correct?

    January 26, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.