1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten tygrys jest smutny, bo ż…

"Ten tygrys jest smutny, bo żyje w zoo."

Translation:This tiger is sad, because it lives in the zoo.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


duygusjoblom

Wolność dla zwierząt! :)


jack307754

what is the difference between 'zyje' and 'mieszka'?


Wippii

I would say it's something like this:

Mieszkam w tym domu. = I live (reside; my home is) in this house.

Tygrys żyje w zoo. = The tiger lives [out its days] in the zoo.

Mieszkać I believe always refers to having a home, whereas żyć can mean what it does in this example, or it can mean 'to be alive'.

(In Finnish we have two separate verbs for 'live', just like Polish does; English can use the same verb for both, which makes it tricky.)


Scott101822

This tiger is sad because he lives at the zoo?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


Xelareip

"This tiger is sad because he lives in a zoo"?


Jellei

Sure, added.


y_ddraig_las

Because they live in a zoo? These days we use they if the gender is not known. We never use it for animals in English


Jellei

A British native just told me that "it" is really fine for animals and while we are perfectly aware of the usage of singular "they", we do not accept it because there is a risk that a person using it did not do it consciously but rather misunderstood the Polish sentence/made a grammar mistake in English. And Polish is so gendered that it also serves as a way of showing it.


Arnoldpitt

It is normal for an animal though never for a person There is a horse in the field. It is eating grass.


normal64

Why is it IT instead of Him?


alik1989

Ok, comment changed.

I guess that you only assign gender to animals that you personally know, like pets.


normal64

nah/ that was autocorrection. This tiger is sad because he lives in the zoo


normal64

wasn't accepted


Jellei

It is an accepted answer, it should have worked.


normal64

i'll check again if i see that sentence thank u


Hot-Doggy

Especially when they are small and furry! :)


Ollyfer

Wouldn't it actually depend on the gender? “Ten” is the male grammatical gender, which applies to the man as well as the tiger. Hence, I wouldn't say that applying any non-neutral gender on animals indicates a closer relation to the animal, but rather human names for animals, for example.


Xuu37

They had a white tiger in Liberec (CZ), that animal seemed really sad.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.