"Ten tygrys jest smutny, bo żyje w zoo."

Translation:This tiger is sad, because it lives in the zoo.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


iamduygu

Wolność dla zwierząt! :)

December 15, 2015

jack307754

what is the difference between 'zyje' and 'mieszka'?

November 24, 2018

Wippii

I would say it's something like this:

Mieszkam w tym domu. = I live (reside; my home is) in this house.

Tygrys żyje w zoo. = The tiger lives [out its days] in the zoo.

Mieszkać I believe always refers to having a home, whereas żyć can mean what it does in this example, or it can mean 'to be alive'.

(In Finnish we have two separate verbs for 'live', just like Polish does; English can use the same verb for both, which makes it tricky.)

April 11, 2019

Xelareip

"This tiger is sad because he lives in a zoo"?

June 8, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

June 8, 2018

Arnoldpitt

unhappy instead? of sad

July 7, 2018

Jellei

Well, that translates very easily to "nieszczęśliwy".

July 9, 2018

Scott101822

This tiger is sad because he lives at the zoo?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

July 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.