"Słuchasz mnie?"

Translation:Are you listening to me?

2 years ago

24 Comments


JedenPolska
JedenPolska

Going to use this one every day

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

How would you say, "Do you hear me?"

2 years ago

4d1n
4d1n

"Czy mnie słyszysz?"

2 years ago

iamduygu

I wrote "Słyszysz mnie?" as a response here but deleted it later on after you replied. Would it also be ok?

2 years ago

Medard
Medard

Tak.

2 years ago

Fafasungrass

I translated it as "do you hear me" and it said it was incorrect....why?

2 years ago

immery
immery

słuchać =listen słyszeć = hear

2 years ago

Fafasungrass

Thank you!

2 years ago

doktacee
doktacee

Correct to presume that "to" is included, free of charge, with the verb and we don't need another word for it?

2 years ago

immery
immery

I'd say it's included in verb + case, just to be on the safe side.

2 years ago

Speldekussing

Does sluchasz (sorry, can`t find a way to type correct squiggle for the "l" in this program) take the accusative or genitive? In other words, is mnie here accusative or genitive?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Genitive.

1 year ago

Speldekussing

Thank you

1 year ago

PitaMeanata

I put "You are listening to me?" But it was incorrect.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Okay, if there's no "czy" in the question, an indicative word order is also fine. Although it's a bit strange, it sounds like you are surprised that someone is actually listening to you ;) Added, anyway.

1 year ago

Walkinthedog

Do you hear me is also apllicable to this

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No. "słuchać" is "to listen", "słyszeć" is "to hear".

Even if you use "Do you hear me?" jokingly instead of "Are you listening?", then you still should translate it similarly.

1 year ago

Walkinthedog

What about I hear you, or is it different?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, it's totally different. Every word in your sentence is different ;)

1 year ago

Tobi337594
Tobi337594

The sense of the sentence is different. In English you would use "Are you hear me" during a phone call to check if the other side is receiving anything. "Are you listening to me", your parents would scream if you did something stupid, and your parents have already told you not to do it.

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You mean "Do you hear me", I guess ;)

4 months ago

Walkinthedog

It's a learning experience, sorry about the nit picking

1 year ago

Perspectalis

I wrote "are you listening me" and get false... why ?

1 month ago

Walkinthedog

I would say you have to add the word to, are you listening to me. Are you listening me is poor grammar. Do you hear me?

1 month ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.