"Słuchasz mnie?"

Translation:Are you listening to me?

December 15, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JedenPolska

Going to use this one every day


Alf42

How would you say, "Do you hear me?"


4d1n

"Czy mnie słyszysz?"


duygusjoblom

I wrote "Słyszysz mnie?" as a response here but deleted it later on after you replied. Would it also be ok?


Fafasungrass

I translated it as "do you hear me" and it said it was incorrect....why?


immery

słuchać =listen słyszeć = hear


doktacee

Correct to presume that "to" is included, free of charge, with the verb and we don't need another word for it?


immery

I'd say it's included in verb + case, just to be on the safe side.


Speldekussing

Does sluchasz (sorry, can`t find a way to type correct squiggle for the "l" in this program) take the accusative or genitive? In other words, is mnie here accusative or genitive?


Perspectalis

I wrote "are you listening me" and get false... why ?


VitorBulbo

Remember that you have to add the necessary words. You translated it too directly, it should be "are you listening to me"(like in "I wanna rock", from the Twisted Sisters ;) ). For instance, if you see the phrase "kochamy to", translating it directly will get you "love this", but since "kochamy" is the plural form of "kocham", the actual translation would be "we love this"


PitaMeanata

I put "You are listening to me?" But it was incorrect.


Jellei

Okay, if there's no "czy" in the question, an indicative word order is also fine. Although it's a bit strange, it sounds like you are surprised that someone is actually listening to you ;) Added, anyway.


Walkinthedog

Do you hear me is also apllicable to this


Jellei

No. "słuchać" is "to listen", "słyszeć" is "to hear".

Even if you use "Do you hear me?" jokingly instead of "Are you listening?", then you still should translate it similarly.


Walkinthedog

What about I hear you, or is it different?


Jellei

Well, it's totally different. Every word in your sentence is different ;)


Tobi337594

The sense of the sentence is different. In English you would use "Are you hear me" during a phone call to check if the other side is receiving anything. "Are you listening to me", your parents would scream if you did something stupid, and your parents have already told you not to do it.


Jellei

You mean "Do you hear me", I guess ;)


udoyon

Actually the phone call one would usually be "can you hear me" or "are you able to hear me" - implying ability/possibility. "Do you hear me" is more often used similar to "Are you listening to me", parents to children, people angry/upset - implying you're able, but will you, do you understand?


Walkinthedog

It's a learning experience, sorry about the nit picking


Walkinthedog

I would say you have to add the word to, are you listening to me. Are you listening me is poor grammar. Do you hear me?


clare677350

So simple. Lubię to.


Walkinthedog

Translations to other languages often leadfs much to be desired, what is correct in one is almost a backward pronunciation in the other. I learned that while in the military in Japan and Korea, we often got laughed at, politely for a backward translation.


Jeff_der_Chef

Duo when you ignore your study reminders for the fifth time


Edy_Herrera

Teachers rn ✍✍✍

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.