"Słuchasz mnie?"

Translation:Are you listening to me?

December 15, 2015

26 Comments


JedenPolska

Going to use this one every day

February 6, 2016

Alf42

How would you say, "Do you hear me?"

December 15, 2015

4d1n

"Czy mnie słyszysz?"

December 15, 2015

iamduygu

I wrote "Słyszysz mnie?" as a response here but deleted it later on after you replied. Would it also be ok?

December 15, 2015

Medard

Tak.

December 15, 2015

Fafasungrass

I translated it as "do you hear me" and it said it was incorrect....why?

January 18, 2016

immery

słuchać =listen słyszeć = hear

January 18, 2016

Fafasungrass

Thank you!

January 19, 2016

doktacee

Correct to presume that "to" is included, free of charge, with the verb and we don't need another word for it?

April 30, 2016

immery

I'd say it's included in verb + case, just to be on the safe side.

April 30, 2016

Speldekussing

Does sluchasz (sorry, can`t find a way to type correct squiggle for the "l" in this program) take the accusative or genitive? In other words, is mnie here accusative or genitive?

May 19, 2017

Jellei

Genitive.

May 19, 2017

Speldekussing

Thank you

May 19, 2017

PitaMeanata

I put "You are listening to me?" But it was incorrect.

February 8, 2017

Jellei

Okay, if there's no "czy" in the question, an indicative word order is also fine. Although it's a bit strange, it sounds like you are surprised that someone is actually listening to you ;) Added, anyway.

February 10, 2017

Walkinthedog

Do you hear me is also apllicable to this

February 26, 2017

Jellei

No. "słuchać" is "to listen", "słyszeć" is "to hear".

Even if you use "Do you hear me?" jokingly instead of "Are you listening?", then you still should translate it similarly.

February 28, 2017

Walkinthedog

What about I hear you, or is it different?

July 9, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's totally different. Every word in your sentence is different ;)

July 10, 2017

Tobi337594

The sense of the sentence is different. In English you would use "Are you hear me" during a phone call to check if the other side is receiving anything. "Are you listening to me", your parents would scream if you did something stupid, and your parents have already told you not to do it.

May 27, 2018

Jellei

You mean "Do you hear me", I guess ;)

May 29, 2018

Walkinthedog

It's a learning experience, sorry about the nit picking

July 10, 2017

Perspectalis

I wrote "are you listening me" and get false... why ?

September 13, 2018

Walkinthedog

I would say you have to add the word to, are you listening to me. Are you listening me is poor grammar. Do you hear me?

September 13, 2018

clare677350

So simple. Lubię to.

October 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

Translations to other languages often leadfs much to be desired, what is correct in one is almost a backward pronunciation in the other. I learned that while in the military in Japan and Korea, we often got laughed at, politely for a backward translation.

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.