"Wine is not a meal."

Translation:Wino nie jest posiłkiem.

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


juanalcat

Can it be Wino nie jest obiadem?

December 15, 2015

4d1n

Not, "obiad" means dinner. "Posiłek" is used while you're thinking about breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper, but don't precise it.

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Could be wino nie jest posiłkiem, but not obiadem when translating English ‘meal’.

December 15, 2015

Victor.Pacanza

I put 'Nie wino jest posiłkiem', why is this wrong?

January 28, 2019

Jellei

That's like "It is not wine that is a meal".

You tried negatine "wine", you should negate "being a meal".

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.