1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wine is not a meal."

"Wine is not a meal."

Translation:Wino nie jest posiłkiem.

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


juanalcat

Can it be Wino nie jest obiadem?


4d1n

Not, "obiad" means dinner. "Posiłek" is used while you're thinking about breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper, but don't precise it.


silmeth

Could be wino nie jest posiłkiem, but not obiadem when translating English ‘meal’.


victor.pacanza

I put 'Nie wino jest posiłkiem', why is this wrong?


Jellei

That's like "It is not wine that is a meal".

You tried negatine "wine", you should negate "being a meal".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.