"Wine is not a meal."

Translation:Wino nie jest posiłkiem.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why posiłkiem and not posiłek


Jellei

    Grammar. It's either "Wino nie jest posiłkiem" ('jest' + Instrumental) or "Wino to nie posiłek" ('to' + Nominative).


Sinfieldd

    But it can't be "wino nie to posiłek"?


Jellei

    It can't. When you use the "to" construction, you can treat it as if the was an invisible "jest": "Wino to (jest) posiłek". In fact, using "jest" is also correct, just a lot less common. So then you can see more easily that as you need to negate 'being a meal', it has to be "Wino to nie (jest) posiłek".


juanalcat

    Can it be Wino nie jest obiadem?


4d1n

    Not, "obiad" means dinner. "Posiłek" is used while you're thinking about breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper, but don't precise it.


silmeth

    Could be wino nie jest posiłkiem, but not obiadem when translating English ‘meal’.


victor.pacanza

    I put 'Nie wino jest posiłkiem', why is this wrong?


Jellei

    That's like "It is not wine that is a meal".

    You tried negatine "wine", you should negate "being a meal".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.