"Napisała tylko jeden list."

Translation:She has written only one letter.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


dfwgator

How do we know it's "she" who wrote the letter and not "he"?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Because napisała is feminine. “He wrote” (he being any masculine noun) would be napisał and “it wrote” (subject of neuter grammatical gender) would be napisało.

On a side note, the sentence in some really odd contexts would actually translate to “it wrote only one letter” in English (eg. Książka. Napisała tylko jeden list. = “A book. It wrote only one letter.”, because a book is feminine in Polish) but I cannot come up with anything grammatically correct that makes it translate to “he wrote”.

December 15, 2015

dfwgator

Ah, so past tense does conjugate by gender unlike present tense. Thanks.

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Yes. And it has actually pretty good reason – the past tense formed out of what earlier had been active past participles, which would decline just like adjectives. (And instead of he wrote it one had to say he he-who-wrote is, on napisał jest in Old Polish, or I he-who-wrote am, ja napisał jeśm in Old Polish. Those lost their old to be verb and also their adjectival flavour, but the inflection by gender remained. ;-))

December 15, 2015

IE99

So is it incorrect/uncommon to say "Ona napisała tylko jeden list" given that the information about gender is already there?

May 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Definitely correct, uncommon... hard to say, just unnecessary.

May 27, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Interesting... as far as I remember in Slovak (maybe in Czech too?) this old formula stayed.

October 14, 2017

antoniinotna

He wrote only one letter = Napisał tylko jeden list

December 15, 2015

iso174941

Can you also say she only wrote one letter or does it have to be translated as has written?

August 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Your version works.

August 11, 2017

claudiuas

Why a letter is not accepted? It corrects me always to 1 letter

July 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, "a" is not a numeral, they're technically different even if they say more or less the same thing. Actually, "only a letter" and "only one letter" are quite different, I'd say. "only a letter" seems to mean something "it was only a letter, not a book!"

July 17, 2017

claudiuas

so as in english one letter from a word has the same form as one letter that you send to a friend?

July 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I am not sure what you mean... do you mean the word "letter" (A, B, C etc.) vs the word "letter" (written to a friend)?

The first one is "litera" in Polish.

July 19, 2017

claudiuas

ok, now I understand: only one letter means I wrote and sent only one letter; a letter means more likely how much I wrote and litera is the one character :D Thanks

July 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.