"Your mouse is eating cheese."

Translation:Wasza mysz je ser.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WardBogaer1

Why is it wasza and not twoje


Jellei

"mysz" is feminine (it looks masculine though - it's an exception), so the right forms are either "twoja" (2nd person singular) or "wasza" (2nd person plural).

"twoje" is neuter. Or 'not masculine-personal plural'.


Lena_Oldb

Twoja wasn't accepted


Jellei

Please provide a screenshot and/or a report, because it is definitely listed as an accepted answer. In fact, it's a part of the original sentence that was put in the database.


Pattpaa

I have the same problem


alik1989

You wrote chleb (=bread) instead of ser.


MatCiesla

Is "mysz" a feminine word? I understand there are exceptions, but my understanding is that it would be "wasz mysz je ser"


silmeth

A lot of nouns ending on soft (palatal(ized)) consonants¹ or vowel /i/ is feminine, eg: noc (night), rzecz (thing), sól (salt), bogini (goddess), cerkiew (gen.sg. cerkwi, Orthodox Church), dłoń (hand)

Virtually all ending on -ść are feminine: miłość (love), kość (bone), ość (fishbone), wysokość (height), maść (ointment, rub), etc.

But there is also a lot of masculine ones: łoś (moose), pajac (pejor. clown, puppet), kac (hangover), koń (horse), stróż (guard), etc.

You can find a pretty good list of those on English Wiktionary, by looking what links to Polish declension of feminine soft consonant nouns template.

¹ ie.: j, ś, sz, ź, ż, rz, c, ć, cz, dź, dz, ń, l (and k, g, m, p, b, f, w when they get additional i in endings, like in cerkiew, cerkwi)


MatCiesla

Dziękuję bardzo, Silmeth!


gabe81

Yep, mysz is feminine, despite the lack of usual ending (-a).


RuslanLant

Почему неправильно Twoja mysz... ?


Jellei

Это правильно, программа должна была принять.


Chris827680

In common speech, wouldn't "Wasza mysz je ser" be "Your mouse eats cheese" as apposed to is eating? I know this is all semantics but I just felt I had to ask.


Jellei

Most Polish verbs work both for Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Actually, for "eats", there could be (but it is not obligatory) another verb used: "Wasza mysz jada ser" (from "jadać"). But "Wasza mysz je ser" can mean both "is eating" and "eats".


Shiny_Zoroark

Why not Pani mysz je ser?


Jellei

Only because some sentences still miss the formal variants. Added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.