1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sędzia nosi czarne ubrania."

"Sędzia nosi czarne ubrania."

Translation:The judge wears black clothes.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


Nick315035

You can remember sędzia because judges 'Send ya' to jail


polec2

"Sędzia" or "Seńdzia"? Do native speakers always replace "ę" by "eń"?


Jellei

It may sometimes sound like that especially in rapid and careless speech, but rather try sticking to what's actually written. Polish rather doesn't have sounds that are deliberately pronounced differently than what's written. Only sometimes it's 'too much' to pronounce the word very precisely, for example 50: pięćdziesiąt turns more into piełdziesiąt.


LiamUK92

By saying 'co sędzisz' are you saying, what do you think or what is your opinion? I've heard this word quite a lot from native speakers


Jellei

That's "sądzisz". What is your opinion.


wiktorka234

Czy "sądzić" może oznać "to judge?"


Jellei

Well, it can mean 'to judge' literally - i.e. in the court. But not like 'we were sitting in the corner of the room, judging people quietly'. I think simple "oceniać" would be used then.

"Sądzić się" is to battle someone in the court.

P.S. "oznaczać", there's no such verb as "oznać" :)


SamVerhofs

Is 'The judge is wearing black clothes' not also correct?


JudithStanley

Yes, that's what I put and it was not allowed. Is there a different word for having something on at the moment as opposed to wearing regularly?


Jellei

Yes. See T&N for "Clothing" or this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.