"Sędzia nosi czarne ubrania."

Translation:The judge wears black clothes.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


LICA98

sędzia is also referee?

February 4, 2016

immery

Yes. and they both wear black clothes.

It is also woth noting that sędzia is masculine noun, which has two declension patterns, one for males or unspecified gender, and other when directly referring to female judge/referee.

February 4, 2016

LICA98

well referees often wear yellow too (and other colours)

June 3, 2016

Nick315035

You can remember sędzia because judges 'Send ya' to jail

April 22, 2018

polec2

"Sędzia" or "Seńdzia"? Do native speakers always replace "ę" by "eń"?

May 28, 2016

Jellei

It may sometimes sound like that especially in rapid and careless speech, but rather try sticking to what's actually written. Polish rather doesn't have sounds that are deliberately pronounced differently than what's written. Only sometimes it's 'too much' to pronounce the word very precisely, for example 50: pięćdziesiąt turns more into piełdziesiąt.

May 28, 2016

LiamUK92

By saying 'co sędzisz' are you saying, what do you think or what is your opinion? I've heard this word quite a lot from native speakers

August 12, 2016

Jellei

That's "sądzisz". What is your opinion.

August 12, 2016

wiktorka234

Czy "sądzić" może oznać "to judge?"

October 28, 2016

Jellei

Well, it can mean 'to judge' literally - i.e. in the court. But not like 'we were sitting in the corner of the room, judging people quietly'. I think simple "oceniać" would be used then.

"Sądzić się" is to battle someone in the court.

P.S. "oznaczać", there's no such verb as "oznać" :)

October 28, 2016

SamVerhofs

Is 'The judge is wearing black clothes' not also correct?

November 25, 2018

JudithStanley

Yes, that's what I put and it was not allowed. Is there a different word for having something on at the moment as opposed to wearing regularly?

January 4, 2019

Jellei

Yes. See T&N for "Clothing" or this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.