"You should help your grandmother."

Translation:Powinnaś pomagać babci.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


Celebrindal9

"your grandmother" means "twoja babcia", not just "babcia". When it is a possesive pronoun, it is "swoja babcia".

December 15, 2015

silmeth

In Polish Powinieneś pomagać babci would be virtually always understood as ‘you should help your (and not anybody’s else) grandmother’. English needs possesive pronoun here, where Polish doesn’t. On the other hand, if the talk was about some another, specified earlier, old lady (and every old lady actually might be called babcia), then the meaning would be different, and perhaps the most generic translation would be: You should help the grandmother (the old lady).

December 15, 2015

AspiroFremor

You killed me with "groundmother" ;D

December 21, 2015

silmeth

Oups. Yeah, thanks for pointing this out. I probably should read what I typed before clicking Post button. :P

December 21, 2015

lukas_hv

Why can I write both "powinieneś" and "powienaś"?

June 20, 2016

Jellei

You mean "powinnaś".

  • "powinieneś" is what you will say to a man

  • "powinnaś" is what you will say to a woman.

This is a defective verb, it doesn't have some forms (like the infinitive, for example), it's hard to even say what tense it is: for example English wiktionary says it's past, but I wouldn't be so sure. But on the other hand, verbs in past tense have in Polish a difference between genders, so that is some explanation... Anyway, see here.

June 20, 2016

Diamorotic

Nie widzę powodu, dla którego "Powinieneś pomóc babci" nie jest poprawną odpowiedzią.

February 20, 2017

Jellei

Zgubiliśmy wersję z "pomóc" ale bez zaimka twojej/swojej/waszej. Dodałem.

February 21, 2017

VoyTech.Z

Why is "Powinieneś pomóc waszej braci" considered wrong?

August 20, 2017

Jellei

Because of the typo, which made the word "babci" (Acc./Gen. of "grandma") into "braci" (Acc./Gen. of "brothers") ;)

Otherwise, it's correct. You are talking to one guy, who has at least one sibling (or a cousin with whom he 'shares' grandma), therefore you may use singular "powinieneś" because you're talking to one person, and grandma can be "wasza" because she 'belongs' to more than one grandchild. That's not a usual usage, even then one would be more likely to say "swojej babci" or "twojej babci", but that's surely possible to say.

August 20, 2017

VoyTech.Z

Thanks, Jellei, for your argumentative explanation.

August 20, 2017

LICA98

pani powinna pomagać pani babce

August 27, 2018

Jellei

"babka" is an answer that was accepted by the previous team but we decided to reject it. Let's stick to "babcia". Firstly, I almost never hear it anywhere, seems a bit dated, and secondly, it has other meanings, among them a pretty colloquial word for any woman. Also a type of cake.

Added "pani" with "babci".

August 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.