1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un chien."

"C'est un chien."

Translation:It's a dog.

December 7, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CorticoMills

Why isn't "He is a dog" accepted here if chien is a male dog?


Sitesurf

Generally, animals are referred to with the pronoun "it", especially when they are not known by the speaker.


JohnAnet

For a lot of English speakers dogs and cats are always refered to as he or she, if known. People often make a mistake as to the sex of the animal.


autumnfox_26

Yes they would only have genders when it comes to saying une and un


Noortje_06

Because it doesn't say "il est un chien" wich means "he is a dog" it says "C'est un chien" and that mean "it's a dog"


MarkHaydos

In French, you dont say "il est un (noun)". It's grammatically incorrect. So you replace il est with c'est.

Even if the dog is a male, and you wanted to describe the dog as such, you would still say "c'est un chien"

C'est is ambiguous. It can mean he is, she is, that is, this is, it is. It all comes down to context.

Also, as already stated above, animals are usually not referred to as he or she, but rather by "il".


sized

I thought "c'est" was pronounced like "say" but here it sounds like "set", even though t is the last letter. Is it wrong or is that just how it is?


Sitesurf

This is a liaison, where "est", usually pronounced 'ay' comes in conflict with "un"; so to make the flow smoother, the T is pronounced to get 'ay'-T-un


FluffMania

Is there a difference between "C'est un chien" and "Il y a un chien"? Also, would "Il est un chien" also be a way to say "It is a dog," or is it exclusive in saying "He is a dog"?


Sitesurf

C'est un chien = it/this is a dog

Il y a un chien = there is a dog

"il est un chien" is incorrect: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


FluffMania

Thank you so much, Sitesurf! :)


Sorger740

Couldn't this translate to "That is a dog"...? I realize "It's a dog" is correct, but it would seem to also be able to translate to "That is a dog". Not trying to split hairs here but just saying.


Sitesurf

"C'est un chien" can translate to "it is a dog", "this is a dog" or "that is a dog".


SuziAhmed

I am learning it fast . But I can't speak those words properly


MarkHaydos

Give it time. Practice makes perfect.


ezeeshan

This app is best


MohamedAla512867

This is can replace it is ?


Sitesurf

"this is" can replace "it is"


Sarah820875

How do you pronounce "C'" is it "see" or "say"?


Sitesurf

It's closer to SAY


Donatien803114

The best is the "se" of "session"


tenzin251753

C'est can mean "it is" and "he is" depending on the noun? Like "it is a dog" and "he is a boy" would both use c'est?


Sitesurf

Yes, and this happens with "she is" as well, because "il/elle est" followed by a determiner and a noun must both change to "c'est un/une/le/la + noun".


Man293016

This is a very good sentence to practice on .Kindly continue with the good work duolingo!!!


BananaNoel

Okay, so when I'm listening to the whole sentence it sounds like there's a t sound at the end of c'est but when I listen to the word individually it doesn't. Do you pronounce the t?


MarkHaydos

This is called liaison. I strongly suggest that you research it as it's a crucial part of French speech.

The final t in "c'est" is pronounced in this sentence, as it comes before a word beginning with a vowel.


ph.nQTzvT

I think the answer is its a dog but i am not sure because i have seen people are telling that it is wrong


MarkHaydos

It comes down to context, but the answer can be -

it's a dog

that's a dog

this is a dog


ph.bp3cmq

I love this app and language


mikkiabrazado

"c'est une chienne" should at least be considered, shouldn't it?


Sitesurf

As a side translation, yes. But if you do not have a clear female indication (female dog, b i t c h), then "chien " is just the generic word for the animal species.


Ivan342276

Why if I answer " It is", not '' I'ts", is a wrong answer?


MarkHaydos

"It is" is accepted. Also, the contraction is "it's". Not "I'ts".


BakingStuf

The automated voice says 'chat' and 'chein' the same way, they sound exactly the same. How can we listen and differentiate between the two words on hearing alone? Advice is solicited, thanks.


MarkHaydos

I hear a female voice, she clearly (to me anyway) says "chien". However, I understand that many people can't tell the difference between "chien" and "chat". All I can say, is that in time your French ear will improve and you'll eventually be able to hear the difference.


TheOnlyDirtNap

Third time I've tried to leave feedback and it simply won't let me. Duolingo has an enunciation problem, and a listening problem. And watch, this comment wont post either.


Sitesurf

We all received four emails each with one of your four comments. For your information, the Sentence Discussion forums are not meant to leave feedback, but to discuss the language or exercise among users.
Audio or other technical issues cannot be solved by users and Duolingo staff don't read these forums.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.