1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un chien."

"C'est un chien."

Translation:It's a dog.

December 7, 2013

91 Comments


AndrewDean14

Voice recognition needs to be tweaked a little. There are times when I clear as day and it doesn't understand me and other times I speak gibberish and it thinks I'm good.


LePetitPrince07

It simply doesn't work. I tried it in many ways. Sometimes i was being silent when i was marked as correct. Sometimes i played doulingo's own speeching and surprisingly was marked incorrect. Dont rely on the voice recognition system so much.


JeffreyD.

The most important part is just to repeat what one hears...to the best of their abilities :)


CorticoMills

Why isn't "He is a dog" accepted here if chien is a male dog?


Sitesurf

Generally, animals are referred to with pronoun "it".


JohnAnet

For a lot of English speakers dogs and cats are always refered to as he or she, if known. People often make a mistake as to the sex of the animal.


Justin651579

It does not specify a gender so it is wrote as the male noun even though it may be female. We simply dont know the facts.


Noortje_06

Because it doesn't say "il est un chien" wich means "he is a dog" it says "C'est un chien" and that mean "it's a dog"


MarkHaydos

In French, you dont say "il est un (noun)". It's grammatically incorrect. So you replace il est with c'est.

Even if the dog is a male, and you wanted to describe the dog as such, you would still say "c'est un chien"

C'est is ambiguous. It can mean he is, she is, that is, this is, it is. It all comes down to context.

Also, as already stated above, animals are usually not referred to as he or she, but rather by "il".


Gilbert31819

Thanks Mark, your comments really cleared this up for me.


StevieK6R

Because "it's a dog" and "he's a dog" are two different sentences, in English, and in French. They have different meanings as one specifies the animal and one specifies the animan and the gender. To translate both sentences above: "C'est un chien" and "il est un chien"


AlexisLemo10

I said "it's a doggo" to see if it would work. it did not.


taylorbritt1865

Duolingo needs to fix this honestly, it should 100% be accepted.

((this is a joke, y'all, don't come for me in the replies please))


sized

I thought "c'est" was pronounced like "say" but here it sounds like "set", even though t is the last letter. Is it wrong or is that just how it is?


Sitesurf

This is a liaison, where "est", usually pronounced 'ay' comes in conflict with "un"; so to make the flow smoother, the T is pronounced to get 'ay'-T-un


mangoHero1

What's a liaison?


Sitesurf

Was my explanation unclear?


astrophilia_

it had been mentioned.

"where 'est', usually pronounced 'ay' comes in conflict with "un"; so to make the flow smoother, the T is pronounced to get 'ay'-t-un


FluffMania

Is there a difference between "C'est un chien" and "Il y a un chien"? Also, would "Il est un chien" also be a way to say "It is a dog," or is it exclusive in saying "He is a dog"?


Sitesurf

C'est un chien = it/this is a dog

Il y a un chien = there is a dog

"il est un chien" is incorrect: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


FluffMania

Thank you so much, Sitesurf! :)


Sorger740

Couldn't this translate to "That is a dog"...? I realize "It's a dog" is correct, but it would seem to also be able to translate to "That is a dog". Not trying to split hairs here but just saying.


Sitesurf

"C'est un chien" can translate to "it is a dog", "this is a dog" or "that is a dog".


MohamedAla512867

This is can replace it is ?


Sitesurf

"this is" can replace "it is"


tenzin251753

C'est can mean "it is" and "he is" depending on the noun? Like "it is a dog" and "he is a boy" would both use c'est?


Sitesurf

Yes, and this happens with "she is" as well, because "il/elle est" followed by a determiner and a noun must both change to "c'est un/une/le/la + noun".


AnasuyaRam

Is there any difference between 'this is a dog' and 'that is a dog'


MarkHaydos

Both are "c'est un chien". It comes down to context which is which.


Melissa50971

Why does it say I'm wrong when I'm saying it right?


Arabella210259

Could be a number of things background noise, bad mic, or maybe just a bug in the system etc Perhaps just skip the speaking exercise? I don't know how I could help :/


AkshatChd

Why dog emoji is not acceptable?


Marie_Wolf

Well for starters, the program does not recognize emojis as viable text. Secondly, you need to know how to spell the translation of the word.


Man293016

This is a very good sentence to practice on .Kindly continue with the good work duolingo!!!


MadisonHol249549

Im saying how it says but it says um wrong IM SAYING EVERY WORD!!!


mikkiabrazado

"c'est une chienne" should at least be considered, shouldn't it?


Sitesurf

As a side translation, yes. But if you do not have a clear female indication (female dog, b i t c h), then "chien " is just the generic word for the animal species.


Sarah820875

How do you pronounce "C'" is it "see" or "say"?


Sitesurf

It's closer to SAY


Donatien803114

The best is the "se" of "session"


zelsbels

kept picking up background noise over my voice even though my mic was right next to my face.


Arabella210259

I'm afraid it's more of a tehnical problem, so even reporting it wouldn't do anything :/ Maybe click on ''can't listen now'' so it wouldn't ruin your score if there's noise that you think could affect your answer, but I don't think there's much I could suggest other than that, sorry :(


SammyLingo1

I did what it said and it said i got it wonge it did not even have an uper case


MarkHaydos

Just a stab in the dark, but I'm guessing you had a typo. Maybe?


Ivan342276

Why if I answer " It is", not '' I'ts", is a wrong answer?


MarkHaydos

"It is" is accepted. Also, the contraction is "it's". Not "I'ts".


BananaNoel

Okay, so when I'm listening to the whole sentence it sounds like there's a t sound at the end of c'est but when I listen to the word individually it doesn't. Do you pronounce the t?


MarkHaydos

This is called liaison. I strongly suggest that you research it as it's a crucial part of French speech.

The final t in "c'est" is pronounced in this sentence, as it comes before a word beginning with a vowel.


Suhani359721

A dog or a cat(all animals in general) aren't objects, it'd be nice if we stop referring to them as 'it'


MarkHaydos

I agree, but that's how it's done in French.


sethuminiN

It is so unfair. I accidentally typed i for the word dog . It was like 'dig' . I typed it accidentally because o and i are close in this keyboard .and i lost one life and now i cannot do this again...


Sitesurf

"Dig" cannot be a typo because it is an English word.


shir622929

What's the difference between C'est and c'est ??


Gil1802

What's the difference between c' est and c'est?


Sitesurf

There is never a space after an apostrophe in French. So, only "c'est" is correct. If you add a space, the system may not recognize "c'est" as one word and it will reject it.


Sam612687

What is the difference between "C' est" and "C'est" does the space between the apostrophe and e make a difference?


MarkHaydos

There should be no space. It's c'est.


lillianuni

i need help maybe make stuff esay to hard i need a A+ in freah


Sitesurf

Do you need help in English or in typing?


snowflakeg8

Can anyone be friends with me


Arabella210259

Sure why not :) but I just gotta say this, maybe it'd be the best if you didn't ask for friends. It can really come off as needy. I'm just saying this for your own good. It is not viewed well anywhere to ask for followers, and that goes for duolingo too. If you want to be friends with someone, just follow them and hope they'll follow back. You can maybe help people out on here or make jokes and someone will for sure follow. Hope I didn't sound harsh, but some people can get very hateful, and why should you get any hate when you can avoid it? Sorry for how long this is, and if it sounds mean, because I'm not trying to be, it's just a friendly advice :)


Sitesurf

Following somebody on Duolingo does not mean you'll be friends with them since you won't be informed of their progress or activity nor the other way around. It is just a token of appreciation because you cannot communicate directly with them.


Arabella210259

It would be nice if we were able to directly communicate though :) Maybe one day duolingo will make a feature of some sort that would make it possible-you could exchange languages with the natives, help one another with grammar, give advices etc


Sitesurf

We had it for years and it was where I and many others made lots of friends. I am still mourning its disappearance.


Arabella210259

Really? Oh why doesn't it exist any more :( It sounds great!!


Sitesurf

They could not moderate so many threads to keep them clean and safe, and the whole thing probably used a lot of server capacity.


Kay_Wil84

Is this pronounced "Say-ton chien?" So there is a liaison here?


Arabella210259

Its kinda like sce from sce[nt] , t, un like [s]/unn/[y] sh ya n

Or maybe

C'est un chien S-eh t-unn sh-yah-n

Hope it helps :)


Luna_Lovegood1

why is one of the options "he is" but not "she is"?


Sitesurf

If the dog were a "she", the noun would be in feminine: c'est une chienne


alankas

Can this also mean "it is a complete failure", as in English?


Sitesurf

No, "c'est un chien" (with emphasis on the "sh" sound at the beginning of "chien") means "he is petty/stingy".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.