1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Стул рядом с дверью."

"Стул рядом с дверью."

Translation:The chair is next to the door.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


duolingoHepCat

What is wrong with "the chair is by the door?"


Neon_Iceberg

I think it is Ok. Try to report it next time.


GregoryLCh

The chair is by the door.

Completely fine, still not accepted. Reported.


Requis0

not accepted 10/27/20. I am reporting again.


Lars200

I wrote "A chair is next to the door." and I was marked incorrect. Is there a reason for this?


Theron126

Report it, it looks all right..


Caversham

I think that would be: рядом с дверью - Стул. However, confirmation from Russian speaker needed.


RomanRussian

"Рядом с дверью - стул" is more like "There is a chair next to the door".


Caversham

Thanks - you are of course right. But the issue was the use of "the" and "a" chair.


GabrielMil249176

Why is the с necessary here?


Rus_Ivan

There is a chair near the door - wrong?


bry888

Is there a rule when to use возле, около and рядом? Or this beautiful literary language lets me choose anyone?


palmik235

'at the door' is marked as correct when 'by' is marked wrong. it isn't used like that


MountZion

Since there are no articles in Russian, shouldn't my answer of "A" chair be accepted here?


FilipFilip17

I heard “Стол рядом с дверью.” Those two sound way too similar.


AndrBallon

the chair is within a radius of...


CarlosLeyequien

I've reported it already but just double checking, shouldn't "by the side" be accepted (The chair is by the side of the door)


giles_hart

why is door in the dative not instrumental?


Kundoo

Sorry, I deleted my previous post. I confused the names of the cases :) (I'm a native Russian speaker, so those names are more familiar to me in Russian than in English).

"Дверью" is the instrumental. The dative would be "двери".

Nominative: Дверь.

Genitive: Двери.

Dative: Двери.

Accusative: Дверь.

Instrumental: Дверью.

Prepositional: Двери.

It's a standard declension pattern for a feminine noun ending with "-ь".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.