"Ялежунаспине."

Translation:I am lying on my back.

3 years ago

17 Comments


J_Kiefer

The moment when you get it wrong because you failed at your own native language and wrote "I am laying on my back"

1 year ago

Lars200
Lars200

"Я лежу на спине. Translation: I am lying on my back." Could it also be somebody else's back?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Whose back do you normally lie on? If you mean someone else's back, you'll need to explain that.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Wouldn't you like to know everything? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

No. If you'd lie on smb else's back you'd say Я лежу на его/твоей спине.

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

Okay thanks

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

Russians usually don't use any pronouns when talking about body parts (same goes with family members and relatives).

Ex: Я почистила зубы- I brushed (my) teeth. Вы вымыли руки?- Have you washed (your) hands?

I believe if they put pronouns such as его, её, etc, they brushed someone else's teeth or washed somebody else's hands. Either that, it would sound strange to them. I hope this helped! ^_^

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Thank you!!

1 year ago

chrisoconn18

'i am laying on my back' was not accepted?

1 year ago

Traci409317

Laying is a more active thing. You can lay an object down, or you can lay yourself down, but once you are there, you are lying down.

1 year ago

chrisoconn18

thanks - I'm British and it seems I can't even master my own language, let alone Russian! haha

Just looked up the difference between lay down and lie down... thanks

1 year ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

С - S
П - P
И - I
Н - N
Е - E

It took me too long to realize this, as I was trying to memorize "speenye

1 month ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

DL gives "spine" on hover. However, as near as I can tell, that is not a good translation, despite the similarity of the sounds. .For "spine" I find позвоночник or спинной хревет, also хревет alone, but not срина alone, which seems to refer rather to the whole back. Why do they give the first (preferred?) translation as "spine"?

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

It's хреБет and сПина first of all, you should get used to cyrillics. As for 'spine' позвоночник would certainly be the preferred translation.

1 year ago

historic79

Why "on the stomach" is right and "on the back" is wrong?

9 months ago

GermanOfficial

is it common practice to tell lies while on the bed?

1 year ago

RadoHdii

I think it is better to tell the truth to the person you are in bed with. ; )

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.