1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я лежу на спине."

"Я лежу на спине."

Translation:I am lying on my back.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


Jack_Ya_Boi

The moment when you get it wrong because you failed at your own native language and wrote "I am laying on my back"


RandomCanadian12

С - S
П - P
И - I
Н - N
Е - E

It took me too long to realize this, as I was trying to memorize "speenye


Lars200

"Я лежу на спине. Translation: I am lying on my back." Could it also be somebody else's back?


Theron126

Whose back do you normally lie on? If you mean someone else's back, you'll need to explain that.


dempl

Wouldn't you like to know everything? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


bonapard

No. If you'd lie on smb else's back you'd say Я лежу на его/твоей спине.


96Seaturtles

Russians usually don't use any pronouns when talking about body parts (same goes with family members and relatives).

Ex: Я почистила зубы- I brushed (my) teeth. Вы вымыли руки?- Have you washed (your) hands?

I believe if they put pronouns such as его, её, etc, they brushed someone else's teeth or washed somebody else's hands. Either that, it would sound strange to them. I hope this helped! ^_^


chrisoconn18

'i am laying on my back' was not accepted?


Traci409317

Laying is a more active thing. You can lay an object down, or you can lay yourself down, but once you are there, you are lying down.


chrisoconn18

thanks - I'm British and it seems I can't even master my own language, let alone Russian! haha

Just looked up the difference between lay down and lie down... thanks


Guenter212784

It´s like German "Ich liege auf dem Rücken", and so I translated "I am lying on the back", which is apparently not admitted in English ...


alkajugl

DL gives "spine" on hover. However, as near as I can tell, that is not a good translation, despite the similarity of the sounds. .For "spine" I find позвоночник or спинной хревет, also хревет alone, but not срина alone, which seems to refer rather to the whole back. Why do they give the first (preferred?) translation as "spine"?


IwantToLea20884

It's хреБет and сПина first of all, you should get used to cyrillics. As for 'spine' позвоночник would certainly be the preferred translation.


JamesSheav

Pretty normal sentence for me to describe myself with

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.