"Kucharz robi obiad dla żołnierzy."

Translation:The cook is making lunch for soldiers.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rwinger92

Should dla be followed by a genitive plural here?


PaulRobert667871

I have the same question left unanswered from a year ago here. Since "dla" takes genitive here, and we are told that the translation is "soldiers" in the plural, is "żołnierzy" a correct but irregular form of "żołnierz" in genitive plural?


alik1989

Nouns ending in -rz have the genitive plural ending -rzy. Exceptions are rare (mistrzów, burmistrzów).


tczek

Why was 'the cook makes lunch for the soldiers' marked incorrect?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Pam833405

Didn't for me either


Jellei

Thank you for reporting your answer, it's always appreciated. I'm afraid that your report says exactly "The cook makes lunch for sol". This seems as if you accidentally pressed 'enter' too early...


Pam833405

Really? Odd, it was complete on my screen. shrugs Ah well, I'll try again! BTW, I know it's off topic, but why isn't "you're welcome" one of the phrases on Duolingo?


Jellei

It does seem like a bug, as if the system wasn't fast enough... hopefully it's a one time thing.

Well, I guess Duolingo isn't great with such phrases because they rather need to be a part of a dialogue, so the best way of introducing them is in Stories, which are still only available for a handful of courses.

But "you're welcome" could either be translated as "proszę bardzo" (or just "proszę"), or as "nie ma za co" ("there is nothing to thank for", but without the actual verb "thank" because it's an answer to "dziękuję").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.