1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kucharz robi obiad dla żołni…

"Kucharz robi obiad dla żołnierzy."

Translation:The cook is making lunch for soldiers.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


rwinger92

Should dla be followed by a genitive plural here?


tczek

Why was 'the cook makes lunch for the soldiers' marked incorrect?


Jellei
Mod

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


PaulRobert667871

I have the same question left unanswered from a year ago here. Since "dla" takes genitive here, and we are told that the translation is "soldiers" in the plural, is "żołnierzy" a correct but irregular form of "żołnierz" in genitive plural?


alik1989

Nouns ending in -rz have the genitive plural ending -rzy. Exceptions are rare (mistrzów, burmistrzów).


Jack.Elliot

only the best for the soldiers they have a chef

http://www.ex-militarycareers.com/job/chef-royal-logistics-corp-504296.htm

We now have 24 job ads for catering & hospitality jobs in Argyll and Bute from from 212 sites. ... ...........Chef -.................. Royal logistics Corp Hospitality job in Dunbartonshire. Hospitality - Argyll ... Our soldiers and officers need solid meals to keep them going. The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's) was a line infantry regiment of the British Army that existed from 1881 until amalgamation into the Royal Regiment of Scotland in March 2006.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.