"He reads her a magazine."

Translation:Ele lhe lê uma revista.

January 11, 2013

26 Comments


BrasilGIlyeah

Wouldn't "Ele le uma revista para ela" be much more common? I feel like no one uses lhe in casual conversation.

May 23, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, you're right

May 24, 2018

Barbeito

"Ele lê-la uma revista" was my rejected answer. I thought "lhe" was masculine third person singular dative pronoun and "la" feminine third person singular dative pronoun. The suggested answer indicates that "lhe" can be feminine too. Is that so?

January 11, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

"lhe" can refer to any thing: male, female, animal, plant or even inanimate object.

January 14, 2013

Barbeito

Thank you, Tiago.

January 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No problem, mate. Btw, you're mixing some things up. Let me clarify: "la" is only used in what we call the "direct complement" (what), which here is "a magazine", not "her". That is the "indirect complement" (to whom). And even then, only in certain cases. Allow me to give a few examples:

  • Ele lê o jornal. Ele lê-o. (He reads the newspaper. He reads it.)
  • Ele lê a revista. Ele lê-a. (He reads the magazine. He reads it.)
  • Ele come a sopa. Ele come-a. (He eats the soup. He eats it.) [BUT!]
  • Ele faz a sopa. Ele fá-LA. (He makes the soup. He makes it.)
  • Ele vai comer a sopa. Ele vai comê-LA. (He will / is going to eat the soup. He will eat it.)

This happens due to euphony. "faz-a" and "comer-a" would sound terrible, because those verbs end in "r, s or z" (and you also would use it after the pronouns "nós, vós" and the adverb "eis"). Just another example. You can contract both pronouns in one word, such as:

  • Ele fai fazer a sopa à sua irmã. Ele vai fazer-lha. (He will make soup for his sister. He will make it for her.)

Sorry if I got a little carried away, and this is more information than you what you cared for. Well, just wait to mix all of this with other verb tenses. That will be really fun! Lol. Don't sweat if you don't get all of this, I actually was the only one to get 20/20 in a test exclusively about this, in high school.

January 14, 2013

PrincesaIberica

Thank you! Its extremely useful

October 16, 2018

TiagoMoita_PT

Damn, I just realised none of this applies in BP. It's just that you mentioned the pronoun "la", and I got in EP mode. Whereas we say "Ele fá-la", they say "Ele a faz". Much simpler, as you see.

January 14, 2013

Danmoller

It does apply to Brazilian Portuguese. Not with "ler", because it sounds ugly. But it's not used very often.

When or not to use this kind of pronoun is something not well ruled, but you are absolutely right about the direct and the undirect complements. And the changes to the "o/a" because of the ending of the words.

If preposition is needed, you use "lhe" (for third person). If not, use "o/a".

See:

Verb "dar" (to give). You give something TO somebody. So: dê-lhe o carro (give the car TO him).

Faça-lhe um favor (do a favor TO him/her) - A preposition would be needed.

Faça-o (do it) - Because there is no need for preposition.

Now, when it does not demand a preposition, you use "o/a". Pegue-o (take it/him). Pegue-a (take it/her).

Peguem-no (you(all) take it/him) - Another example of changing to avoid weird sounding.

October 12, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Thanks for that, danmoller. Actually, in EP colloquial speech, one would say "Ele está a lê-lo", instead of "Ele lê-o".

October 13, 2013

rdborelo

Why is "Ele lê uma revista para ela" correct? To me the translation sounds more like "he reads a magazine for her."

July 21, 2013

Danmoller

But "he reads her a magazine" and "he reads a magazine to her" are the same.

October 12, 2013

AnnaMarie13

I'm still not entirely sure why "Ele a le uma revista" is incorrect.

November 30, 2013

rubenvdz

I believe "lhe" = "to her" and "a" = "her" And you read a book TO someone in portuguese, so it's "lhe" Correct me if I'm wrong

May 8, 2018

Silverychris

i wrote "ele lhe lê uma revista" and it is incorrect... i don't understand why for I am pretty sure I saw earlier that "lhe" goes before the verb... anyone can help me here ?

July 13, 2014

Sodbrennen

I have the same question, especially as "ele lê-lhe uma revista" was suggested by DL as a correct solution. Danmoller says above that "lhe" sounds ugly with "ler", but, apart from sounding ugly, is it really wrong in the order I wrote it ("ele lhe lê..")?

July 14, 2014

Danmoller

First of all (not trying to run, but telling the best solution): ler + lhe (in any order) is a strange usage, but I couldn't say it's wrong. We use "ler para alguém" instead.

About the position of "lhe".

In Brazil, people would rarely mind if you put it before or after the verb. Often they prefer it before in spoken language.

The formal grammar rules, though, state that you should not start a sentence with those, and they should be put before the verb only when certain "attractive" words are there.

The sources I can find are not quite clear whether "ele" should attract "lhe" or not.
Once I read "personal subjective pronouns" should not attract it, and once I read the opposite....

Both should be just fine when talking to a Brazilian person. (The sound of "ele lhe" is quite hard to say :p, and that counts in spoken language)

May 6, 2015

wxfrog

Lhe - la....

October 5, 2015

ericaLynn443672

I put "Ele le ela uma revista". . . could that work or no?

May 25, 2016

emeyr

Using of the subject pronoun "ela" as you have written is colloquial.

Edit: "para" should be included if it is used

June 9, 2016

Danmoller

I don't think so..... never heard it.

We certainly add the preposition:

  • Ele lê para ela uma revista

More commonly:

  • Ele lê uma revista para ela

About the "lhe" versions, they're very odd (at least in Brazil) for the verb "ler".


The colloquially accepted use of "ele/ela" is restricted to direct objects only:

  • Eu a leio = Eu leio ela = I read it (being the "ela" version colloquial, not really accepted by grammar)

When "ele/ela" are used with prepositions, they are perfectly correct, but they're never used without the prepositions when indirect.

June 9, 2016

frost0fractal

I'm still not fully clear on when to use "lhe" versus when to use "a/o", is there a memorable rule for this?

June 3, 2016

CarolynCh

If lhe means him or her (indirect object), how can we tell that this sentence means that "he reads HER a magazine" and not "he reads HIM a magazine"? In Portuguese, can you not add "a ela" onto the end to clarify (as in Spanish)? The dictionary hints even give (a ela) after lhe as if implying that.

Thank you

November 5, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, you can use "para ele" or "para ela" to tell them apart.

November 5, 2017

Neil824322

What is wrong with "ele a le uma revista"?

June 27, 2019

Paulenrique

I think you've got some answers for a similar case here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32855663 =)

June 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.