"On źle mówi po angielsku."

Translation:He speaks English poorly.

December 15, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KornDog513

Haha, badly sounds like a child is saying it. Poorly. I'm not even sure badly is a word, but I am not the smartest person, nor do I feel like looking it up.


Jellei

'poorly' will now be the default version.


KornDog513

Wow! My input mattered and changed something! How exciting.


KrystynaBu7

"Badly" is indeed a word and should be an accepted translation. Most people use this word incorrectly in English, but its use here would not be incorrect.


alik1989

We only removed it from the main translation. It's still an accepted answer.


eggdropsoap

How would źle be placed if the pronoun were dropped? „Mówię źle po polsku” or „Mówię po polsku źle”? Or would the pronoun need to be included: „Ja źle mówię po polsku?”

This is an important sentence to be able to say! ;)


mihxal

"Mówię źle po polsku" or "Źle mówię po polsku". But maybe you would also need: "Mówię trochę po polsku" (I speak Polish a little) or "Słabo mówię po polsku" (I speak Polish poorly) which would be a more natural sentence in Polish. BTW Are there many Poles in Vancouver? Do you have Polish friends?


eggdropsoap

"Słabo", related to "weak"? And "trochę", that's useful, thank you.

I know a couple of Poles in Vancouver, but I don't know if there are many!


mihxal

Yes, "słaby" means "weak" and it is used not only in physical sense. "Słabo" is an adverb derived from it.


SonjaI277

Why is the answer "He poorly speaks English" not accepted?


Jellei

Because that's not really correct placement of such an adverb in English, I believe.


Christineey123

He speaks English incorrectly?


silmeth

Yeah. That probably should be accepted, if it’s not. Although, more literal translation to Polish would be: On mówi po angielsku niepoprawnie.


KrystynaBu7

Yes, I would agree with you on this one.


alik1989

I'm afraid this strays too far from the original sentence. "Incorrectly" implies that the speaker makes actual mistakes, whereas "poorly" can also mean that they just have a very limited vocabulary, so they constantly have to describe those concepts they don't have words for.


Jakub848733

He is speaking bad english?


Jellei

Well... Continous 'is speaking' seems less probable, but possible, I guess, so added now.


Mr_Steamroller

Ja zle mowie po polsku


WideEyez21

How would you say "i know i speak polish poorly?" Ive been asking a guy at work for help with my polish but he doesnt have much good english but finds the humor in my mistakes


Jellei

"Wiem, że źle mówię po polsku".

Although I think that a better choice than "źle" would be "kiepsko" (it's kinda like 'bad-ish', but often feels more natural), or "słabo" (literally "weakly" but it works very well in this context).


hadifalex

Hi! I know this is not the right place to ask but could someone advise why skipping the ones when i cant listen it is marked as wrong? Many thanks and apologies if it is not the right place!


Jellei

It's been a few days since you wrote that and I hope the bug is solved already, please let us know if it still persists.


hadifalex

Hi Jellei, thanks for the follow-up! It stopped appearing to other modules so i assume it has stopped here as well. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.