1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On źle mówi po angielsku."

"On źle mówi po angielsku."

Translation:He speaks English poorly.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


eggdropsoap

How would źle be placed if the pronoun were dropped? „Mówię źle po polsku” or „Mówię po polsku źle”? Or would the pronoun need to be included: „Ja źle mówię po polsku?”

This is an important sentence to be able to say! ;)


mihxal

"Mówię źle po polsku" or "Źle mówię po polsku". But maybe you would also need: "Mówię trochę po polsku" (I speak Polish a little) or "Słabo mówię po polsku" (I speak Polish poorly) which would be a more natural sentence in Polish. BTW Are there many Poles in Vancouver? Do you have Polish friends?


eggdropsoap

"Słabo", related to "weak"? And "trochę", that's useful, thank you.

I know a couple of Poles in Vancouver, but I don't know if there are many!


mihxal

Yes, "słaby" means "weak" and it is used not only in physical sense. "Słabo" is an adverb derived from it.


Christineey123

He speaks English incorrectly?


silmeth

Yeah. That probably should be accepted, if it’s not. Although, more literal translation to Polish would be: On mówi po angielsku niepoprawnie.


Jakub848733

He is speaking bad english?


Jellei
Mod

Well... Continous 'is speaking' seems less probable, but possible, I guess, so added now.


MichaelKor436367

Haha, badly sounds like a child is saying it. Poorly. I'm not even sure badly is a word, but I am not the smartest person, nor do I feel like looking it up.


Jellei
Mod

'poorly' will now be the default version.


MichaelKor436367

Wow! My input mattered and changed something! How exciting.


Mr_Steamroller

Ja zle mowie po polsku

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.