"On źle mówi po angielsku."

Translation:He speaks English poorly.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


eggdropsoap

How would źle be placed if the pronoun were dropped? „Mówię źle po polsku” or „Mówię po polsku źle”? Or would the pronoun need to be included: „Ja źle mówię po polsku?”

This is an important sentence to be able to say! ;)

March 17, 2016

mihxal

"Mówię źle po polsku" or "Źle mówię po polsku". But maybe you would also need: "Mówię trochę po polsku" (I speak Polish a little) or "Słabo mówię po polsku" (I speak Polish poorly) which would be a more natural sentence in Polish. BTW Are there many Poles in Vancouver? Do you have Polish friends?

March 17, 2016

eggdropsoap

"Słabo", related to "weak"? And "trochę", that's useful, thank you.

I know a couple of Poles in Vancouver, but I don't know if there are many!

March 19, 2016

mihxal

Yes, "słaby" means "weak" and it is used not only in physical sense. "Słabo" is an adverb derived from it.

March 19, 2016

Christineey123

He speaks English incorrectly?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Yeah. That probably should be accepted, if it’s not. Although, more literal translation to Polish would be: On mówi po angielsku niepoprawnie.

December 15, 2015

Jakub848733

He is speaking bad english?

April 19, 2017

Jellei

Well... Continous 'is speaking' seems less probable, but possible, I guess, so added now.

April 23, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Haha, badly sounds like a child is saying it. Poorly. I'm not even sure badly is a word, but I am not the smartest person, nor do I feel like looking it up.

April 21, 2017

Jellei

'poorly' will now be the default version.

April 23, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Wow! My input mattered and changed something! How exciting.

April 23, 2017

tontonzark

why "He speaks poorly English" is wrong ! It's means the same

December 27, 2018

Jellei

It is grammatically wrong.

December 28, 2018

Mr_Steamroller

Ja zle mowie po polsku

January 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.