"Vera is the café's administrator."

Translation:Вера — администратор кафе.

December 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moggces

Can it be genitive case? администратор кафа?


Jenz114

You are indeed correct in that we use the genitive case here. However, кафе like many other imported words (кофе, такси, и так далее) is what we call an indeclinable noun, therefore the word doesn't change regardless of its case.

Another quick note - The genitive ending for neuter nouns ending in е, such as море, is я. You can take a look here for all of them. http://33.media.tumblr.com/5127b0b1aed2c5fd501d5ecc3a4747f3/tumblr_inline_mzgehrXN2T1qgkwq1.png


Honey_Aburame

I put Вера кафе администратор and duo said that anwser is wrong, can you say it like that or do you have to say Вера администратор кафе? Can someone please explain, спасибо : )


SwedFoLife

Why isn't Администратор в кафе a correct answer?


Sufi72

Администратор в кафе. = The administrator is in the café.


Cassie_Pelser

I said "Вера у кафе администратор"and it was accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.