"Nie widzę jej."

Translation:I do not see her.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


riarle3

What is the difference between 'ją' and 'jej'? Is jej a negation of ją?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

is accusative form of ona (‘she’) and jej is a genitive form. In Polish you use genitive as an object of negative sentence (and accusative in positive one). I’ve posted there some examples.

December 15, 2015

riarle3

That will take some time to sink in, thanks mate!

December 15, 2015

A477

I thought jego, jej, ich stay always the same?

April 27, 2016

silmeth

jego, jej, ich, acting as possessive pronouns (‘his’/‘its’, ‘her’, ‘their’), always stay unchanged. It means that when they describe some noun (whom it belongs to), they do not change:

Widzę jej (jego) obiad ‘I see her (his) dinner/lunch

Nie widzę jej (jego) obiadu ‘I don’t see her (his) dinner

But those words also are declined genitive forms (‘of him/it’, ‘of her’, ‘of them’) of personal pronouns (on, ona, ono, oni, one, ‘he’, ‘she’, ‘it’, ‘they’). And personal pronouns do change. So when they work on their own, acting as a noun (and not describing one), you must use proper case:

Widzę ją (jego) ‘I see her (him)

Nie widzę jej (jego) ‘I don’t see her (him)

April 27, 2016

Imogendw

Is it just me, or does the audio here sound a bit like "Nie widze lej" ?

February 29, 2016

a22brad22

It is a little garbled...

March 10, 2016

DarthGandalf

I wouldn't trust this TTS engine...

September 1, 2016

MarcelScrivner

Nie widzę jej - I don't see her
Widzę ją - I see her

Correct?

March 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Correct :) Accusative for the declarative sentence, Genitive for the negation (as the sentence you negate used Accusative).

March 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.