1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie widzę jej."

"Nie widzę jej."

Translation:I do not see her.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


riarle3

What is the difference between 'ją' and 'jej'? Is jej a negation of ją?


silmeth

is accusative form of ona (‘she’) and jej is a genitive form. In Polish you use genitive as an object of negative sentence (and accusative in positive one). I’ve posted there some examples.


riarle3

That will take some time to sink in, thanks mate!


A477

I thought jego, jej, ich stay always the same?


silmeth

jego, jej, ich, acting as possessive pronouns (‘his’/‘its’, ‘her’, ‘their’), always stay unchanged. It means that when they describe some noun (whom it belongs to), they do not change:

Widzę jej (jego) obiad ‘I see her (his) dinner/lunch

Nie widzę jej (jego) obiadu ‘I don’t see her (his) dinner

But those words also are declined genitive forms (‘of him/it’, ‘of her’, ‘of them’) of personal pronouns (on, ona, ono, oni, one, ‘he’, ‘she’, ‘it’, ‘they’). And personal pronouns do change. So when they work on their own, acting as a noun (and not describing one), you must use proper case:

Widzę ją (jego) ‘I see her (him)

Nie widzę jej (jego) ‘I don’t see her (him)


GerdaSeide

endlich habe ich es verstanden! im negativen Satz gehört Genitiv...es ist sehr schwer für mich, da ich englisch nicht gut kann... aber danke. Gerda S.


alik1989

Aber aufgepasst, dies gilt nur für das direkte Objekt, was zuvor im Akkusativ stand. Auf andere Fälle, wie etwa den Instrumental hat die Negation keine Auswirkung.


MarcelScrivner

Nie widzę jej - I don't see her
Widzę ją - I see her

Correct?


Jellei

Correct :) Accusative for the declarative sentence, Genitive for the negation (as the sentence you negate used Accusative).


Imogendw

Is it just me, or does the audio here sound a bit like "Nie widze lej" ?


a22brad22

It is a little garbled...


DarthGandalf

I wouldn't trust this TTS engine...


GerdaSeide

danke nochmal für die Erklärung in Deutsch. Ich lerne zwar seit 2 Jahren Englisch bei Duolingo...aber leider hilft es mir noch nicht dabei, die Grammatik auf Englisch zu verstehen. Gibt es keine Übersetzungen, Erklärungen in Deutsch?? aber - danke für alles. Gerda


alik1989

Selbstverständlich existieren Lehrbücher und andere Lernmaterialien in deutscher Sprache, allerdings werden Sie bei Duolingo nichts dergleichen finden.

https://mowicpopolsku.com/de/polnische-grammatik/

https://www.gemeindenblick.ch/wirtualna_2014/polnisch_PDF2011/102_grammatik_polnisch_sager.pdf

Unter diesen beiden Internetlinks erhalten Sie ausführliche Erklärungen zur polnischen Grammatik.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.