"Каквытамбезменя?"

Translation:How are you there without me?

2 years ago

17 Comments


Alipaulam
Alipaulam

I don't understand what this means. Is it, how did you get there without me, how are you getting on there without me, why have you gone there without me, or something else? I can't imagine ever saying this in English.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    "How are you getting on there without me?" is the meaning of the Russian sentence.

    2 years ago

Alipaulam
    Alipaulam

    Thank you! Have a lingot

    2 years ago

LivingLifeform

    Thank you! Have a lingot

    2 years ago

Denise-Joe
    Denise-Joe

    Hey there, sorry but as a non-native english speaker, I'm gonna have to ask for more precisions ^^ What exactly does "Getting on" mean in this context ? Thank you.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      It is roughly the same thing as "How are you?" or "How are you doing?", a generic question about the current situation.

      1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

      Huh... never heard that one. I've heard "how are you getting along" but not "getting on."

      Just don't say "getting it on" at all, because that conveys something VERY different.

      1 year ago

geneven
      genevenPlus

      I think "getting on" is more a British kind of phrase. Americans would say "how are you getting along".

      4 months ago

emmanuelanajao

      This is the saddest sentence I have heard of. It strikes me right to the feels.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        This is not really sad in Russian, it could be used by a person who went to a trip away for vacations and calls back home, or something like that.

        1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

        Sorry. We Filipinos tend to be emotional in the beginning if someone is leaving for some reason and staying in a place without us. And if that person is confident enough, we trust him or her.

        1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

        I'm American and it hit me right in the feels as well. :'(

        1 year ago

.Ice-Cream.
        .Ice-Cream.

        Why does the genitive form always come after без? Does the same apply for words coming after with, "с"?

        1 year ago

ejlens
        ejlens

        без is always followed by the genitive; there is no reason for it. c can be followed by genitive, accusitive or instrumental, depending on the meaning of c. when c means with I believe it is followed by the instrumental case.

        1 year ago

.Ice-Cream.
        .Ice-Cream.

        I see. Thank you

        1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

        Sounds like the title of a break up song.

        1 year ago

AndroidKanada

        See Как ты там by Irina Dubtsova: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v4mUo_2zGFM

        7 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.