1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как вы там без меня?"

"Как вы там без меня?"

Translation:How are you there without me?

December 15, 2015

26 Comments


Alipaulam

I don't understand what this means. Is it, how did you get there without me, how are you getting on there without me, why have you gone there without me, or something else? I can't imagine ever saying this in English.


[deactivated user]

    "How are you getting on there without me?" is the meaning of the Russian sentence.


Alipaulam

    Thank you! Have a lingot


LivingLifeform

    Thank you! Have a lingot


Denise-Joe

    Hey there, sorry but as a non-native english speaker, I'm gonna have to ask for more precisions ^^ What exactly does "Getting on" mean in this context ? Thank you.


    [deactivated user]

      It is roughly the same thing as "How are you?" or "How are you doing?", a generic question about the current situation.


Akuhime-sama

      Huh... never heard that one. I've heard "how are you getting along" but not "getting on."

      Just don't say "getting it on" at all, because that conveys something VERY different.


geneven

      I think "getting on" is more a British kind of phrase. Americans would say "how are you getting along".


pye20

      [ How is some entity getting on ] ‧ has been vernacular English on both sides of the Atlantic for decades.

      They are getting on in years ‧ [ They are getting old or older by a few years ]

      He is not getting on so well ‧ [ He is not adjusting, not fitting in, not thriving ]

      www.gymglish.com/en/english-translation/how-are-you-getting-on

      idioms.thefreedictionary.com/How+are+you+getting+on%3F ‧ ‧ www.widcombecejuniorschool.co.uk/getting-on-together-our-anti-bullying-guide/

      summerreadingchallenge.org.uk/chat/blog/how-are-you-getting-on

      www.amh.org.uk/news/youre-doing-dry-january-so-how-are-you-getting-on/


emmanuelanajao

      This is the saddest sentence I have heard of. It strikes me right to the feels.


      [deactivated user]

        This is not really sad in Russian, it could be used by a person who went to a trip away for vacations and calls back home, or something like that.


emmanuelanajao

        Sorry. We Filipinos tend to be emotional in the beginning if someone is leaving for some reason and staying in a place without us. And if that person is confident enough, we trust him or her.


IvyRoseMidwinter

        I'm American and it hit me right in the feels as well. :'(


AndrewM640005

        this phrase could be used in context of "do you want me to come and help" or even "may i join" so it's not sad at all


Akuhime-sama

        Sounds like the title of a break up song.


JacobBenko

        I am a native Russian speaker and duo lingo for Russian is just plain wrong on many phrases. This phrase in particular would translate into "And how are you guys doing there without me?" When inquiring as to how somebody is fairing on a trip or perhaps a vacation, without your presence.


Igor970222

        That's also what the suggested English translation means, so I don't see the problem. In fact it's the English sentence that looks strange to me.


.Ice-Cream.

        Why does the genitive form always come after без? Does the same apply for words coming after with, "с"?


ejlens

        без is always followed by the genitive; there is no reason for it. c can be followed by genitive, accusitive or instrumental, depending on the meaning of c. when c means with I believe it is followed by the instrumental case.


.Ice-Cream.

        I see. Thank you


Neil712836

        So vaguely comprehensible as a statement that it's meaningless. DL English rarely fails to confuse.


Igor970222

        Many real life conversations are vague and full of misunderstandings. This kind of meaningless sentences are probably more useful than clear specific statements like "these lions are mine" or "there's blood on my ticket".


Makepeace8

        Or - my new favourite - "The Ukrainian from the room at the end of the corridor hardly ever smokes."


JanetGidle

        I would say that sentence if i meant how is it possible that you are there without me. But I would also say it if I was angry that he went there without me (How do you have the nerve to be there, without me?)

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.