"Kanapka jest smaczna!"

Translation:The sandwich is tasty!

December 15, 2015

19 Comments


Ektoraskan

jest + noun (instrumental)

jest + adjective (nominative) ?

December 16, 2015

silmeth

Yes. Or to put it differently: Instrumental is used as an aswer to question Who/What is he/she/it? and Nominative to answer questions What is he/she/it like?.

December 16, 2015

ffynone

I still don't understand why smaczna doesn't take instrumental ending after 'jest'. Earlier lessons showed adjectives changing. ex: I am a small boy=jestem małym chłopcem I am a small girl=jestem małᶏ dziewczynkᶏ . I learn a lot from your usual comments, so am I missing something here?

May 16, 2016

timstellmach

The problem is that "am" means two different things in the two cases. It's not really the same "am."

In "I am a small boy," the copula "am" indicates the subject's identity as a member of a category. It means that "I" and "a (specific) small boy" are the same thing. In this situation, Polish uses the instrumental case for the predicate.

In "The sandwich is tasty," the copula is connecting "sandwich" with a description of one of its properties. "The sandwich" and "tasty" are not the same thing; "tasty" is just a description of the sandwich.

May 16, 2016

rozie69

Why i need to put "The" before sandwich

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Either "the" or "a", to make the sentence grammatically correct.

August 29, 2018

morrest_gump

So I understand that "The" or "A" is hidden in this language but what if I am talking very generally about sth ? like how do i say "Sandwich is tasty" in polish ? just like when i wanna say "Pizza is delicious" ...

December 15, 2015

silmeth

You could say just kanapka jest smaczna or pizza jest pyszna (and in some contexts it would be enough) or more often use plural (meaning the general collective of such things): kanapki są smaczne, pizze są pyszne.

But it really depends on context, if you argue with somebody about the taste of a general pizza, either of those would be probably OK.

December 15, 2015

morrest_gump

Thanks a lot! so should i report it ? I wrote " sandwich is tasty" and Duo didn't accept it.

December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

Even though Polish doesn't have articles, you need to use them while translating into English, so it should be a/the sandwich is tasty.

December 16, 2015

timstellmach

Further: English also uses the plural for statements of general truth, so had it been "sandwiches are tasty" you would have been okay.

May 3, 2016

rozamunduszek

What silmeth said, plus "Kanapka jest smaczna!" can be translated either as "Sandwich is tasty", "A sandwich is tasty"or "The sandwich is tasty" depending on the context. But if you want to stress that this particular sandwich is tasty (Which in English you would do either by saying "The sandwich is tasty!" or "This sandwich is tasty!") in Polish you'd say "Ta kanapka jest smaczna!" ("ta" = "this")

December 15, 2015

LICA98

"sandwich is tasty" is still not accepted though

March 24, 2018

Jellei

Because it misses the article.

March 24, 2018

LICA98

so why did the previous user say "Kanapka jest smaczna!" can be translated either as "Sandwich is tasty"

March 25, 2018

Jellei

I don't know, ask the user. But the user has been inactive since 2016.

March 25, 2018

MuratBALCI2

Whats article

September 12, 2018

Jellei

a/an/the

September 13, 2018

dj___

Learning when to put articles along with Polish…

March 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.