"Czym jest miłość?"

Translation:What is love?

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


dfwgator

"Baby don't hurt me....don't hurt me....no more."

December 15, 2015

sirwootalot

KOCHANIE MNIE NIE RAŃ, MNIE NIE RAŃ, WIĘCEJ

April 10, 2016

skvrl

quote I wanted to see :D

January 11, 2016

BenConway6

I came to the comments just to see this quote.

June 9, 2018

Michele267

Me too... And this makes me realize that I'm not so young anymore :-(

June 15, 2018

markfive.36

me three! And FYI, you're young looking, vital and attractive! I'm sure of it :)

October 22, 2018

Etienne1405

I knew someone would comment that!

December 22, 2018

sirwootalot

KOCHANIE MNIE NIE RAŃ, MNIE NIE RAŃ, WIĘCEJ

doesn't roll off the tongue quite the same.

April 10, 2016

mihxal

Well, it's not so easy to translate songs neither from English to Polish nor from Polish to English.

April 10, 2016

sirwootalot

Agreed! Just the other day, a good friend was swearing up and down how The Weekend's lyrics are NOT corny, just the translations are. :)

April 11, 2016

glossboss

Do "czym jest miłość?" and "co to miłość?" mean the same thing?

January 20, 2016

lovemudkips

Yes, however the "czym jest miłość" sounds a bit more natural to use, although both of them are completely correct

February 1, 2016

iwc2ufan

Why does co work less well here? What is the difference between co and czym?

February 25, 2016

Farenath

Co is used for everything ambiguous and action related. "Co robisz?" Czym refers to things or concepts of which you are inquiring "Czym przyjedziesz?" (but not people, that's kim or kto) Just general observations in daily use.

May 6, 2016

supermazena

I think "co" works less because love is abstract (feeling). More natural, and equally good with every noun as "czym jest X?" is "co to jest X?". "Czym jest krótkowzroczność" is as good as "Co to jest krótkowzroczność?"

March 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.