1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czym jest miłość?"

"Czym jest miłość?"

Translation:What is love?

December 15, 2015

30 Comments


dfwgator

"Baby don't hurt me....don't hurt me....no more."


BrettAZAyres

Heres a link to an amazing remix with free download link in the description. I've been listening to it for years. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Rp8oP7VCmU


BenConway6

I came to the comments just to see this quote.


Michele267

Me too... And this makes me realize that I'm not so young anymore :-(


markfive.36

me three! And FYI, you're young looking, vital and attractive! I'm sure of it :)


skvrl

quote I wanted to see :D


Etienne1405

I knew someone would comment that!


sirwootalot

KOCHANIE MNIE NIE RAŃ, MNIE NIE RAŃ, WIĘCEJ

doesn't roll off the tongue quite the same.


mihxal

Well, it's not so easy to translate songs neither from English to Polish nor from Polish to English.


sirwootalot

Agreed! Just the other day, a good friend was swearing up and down how The Weekend's lyrics are NOT corny, just the translations are. :)


glossboss

Do "czym jest miłość?" and "co to miłość?" mean the same thing?


lovemudkips

Yes, however the "czym jest miłość" sounds a bit more natural to use, although both of them are completely correct


iwc2ufan

Why does co work less well here? What is the difference between co and czym?


Farenath

Co is used for everything ambiguous and action related. "Co robisz?" Czym refers to things or concepts of which you are inquiring "Czym przyjedziesz?" (but not people, that's kim or kto) Just general observations in daily use.


supermazena

I think "co" works less because love is abstract (feeling). More natural, and equally good with every noun as "czym jest X?" is "co to jest X?". "Czym jest krótkowzroczność" is as good as "Co to jest krótkowzroczność?"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

To clarify, are you saying (among other things) that "Co to jest miłość?" sounds better than "Co to miłość"?


Jellei

I would definitely agree. If I heard "Co to miłość?" it would probably take me a moment to understand what was meant, because it just seems to miss something.

In fact, I think you should make a pause before "miłość", and the sentence should be written as: Co to jest „miłość”? - given the fact that this way you're basically asking for a definition of this word.


anya_mz

"czym jest miłość" sounds like you're asking about the deeper meaning of love, whereas "co to miłość" sounds like you've never heard the term "love" before.


Jellei

Plus it should be written as following: Co to "miłość"? - and prefarably I'd add "jest" as well.


Kah00y

I hope Duolingo Comments become more popular.


rykaro.2004

baby don't hurt me


_.star._.child._

baby don't hurt me lol


J_Rzesiewicz

And who do you think that guy was? Emilio Estevez. The mighty duck.


fsakuldee

Can anyone explain the difference between 'Czym jest' and 'Jaki jest'? I could get why we say czym here.


anya_mz

"Czym jest" would be "what is", a simple question. "Jaki/jaka jest" is "what is it like". This question is asking about certain traits of character or specific properties of something.


fsakuldee

Thanks a lot!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.