"Czym jest miłość?"

Translation:What is love?

December 15, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfwgator

"Baby don't hurt me....don't hurt me....no more."


BenConway6

I came to the comments just to see this quote.


Michele267

Me too... And this makes me realize that I'm not so young anymore :-(


markfive.36

me three! And FYI, you're young looking, vital and attractive! I'm sure of it :)


skvrl

quote I wanted to see :D


Etienne_dAout

I knew someone would comment that!


JanKLinde

Does anyone remember the Howard Jones song?

https://youtu.be/KjpwvH-ZkGs


Ollyfer

I didn't know who Howard Jones was ,but heard this song once or twice on the radio. But even this has been some time ago, perhaps up to a decade already.


sirwootalot

KOCHANIE MNIE NIE RAŃ, MNIE NIE RAŃ, WIĘCEJ

doesn't roll off the tongue quite the same.


mihxal

Well, it's not so easy to translate songs neither from English to Polish nor from Polish to English.


sirwootalot

Agreed! Just the other day, a good friend was swearing up and down how The Weekend's lyrics are NOT corny, just the translations are. :)


glossboss

Do "czym jest miłość?" and "co to miłość?" mean the same thing?


lovemudkips

Yes, however the "czym jest miłość" sounds a bit more natural to use, although both of them are completely correct


iwc2ufan

Why does co work less well here? What is the difference between co and czym?


Farenath

Co is used for everything ambiguous and action related. "Co robisz?" Czym refers to things or concepts of which you are inquiring "Czym przyjedziesz?" (but not people, that's kim or kto) Just general observations in daily use.


supermazena

I think "co" works less because love is abstract (feeling). More natural, and equally good with every noun as "czym jest X?" is "co to jest X?". "Czym jest krótkowzroczność" is as good as "Co to jest krótkowzroczność?"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

To clarify, are you saying (among other things) that "Co to jest miłość?" sounds better than "Co to miłość"?


Jellei

I would definitely agree. If I heard "Co to miłość?" it would probably take me a moment to understand what was meant, because it just seems to miss something.

In fact, I think you should make a pause before "miłość", and the sentence should be written as: Co to jest „miłość”? - given the fact that this way you're basically asking for a definition of this word.


anya_mz

"czym jest miłość" sounds like you're asking about the deeper meaning of love, whereas "co to miłość" sounds like you've never heard the term "love" before.


Jellei

Plus it should be written as following: Co to "miłość"? - and prefarably I'd add "jest" as well.


Kah00y

I hope Duolingo Comments become more popular.


rykaro.2004

baby don't hurt me


_.star._.child._

baby don't hurt me lol


J_Rzes

And who do you think that guy was? Emilio Estevez. The mighty duck.


fsakuldee

Can anyone explain the difference between 'Czym jest' and 'Jaki jest'? I could get why we say czym here.


anya_mz

"Czym jest" would be "what is", a simple question. "Jaki/jaka jest" is "what is it like". This question is asking about certain traits of character or specific properties of something.


fsakuldee

Thanks a lot!


Ollyfer

I wonder about why it has to be “czym” instead of “co”, although the most obvious answer is: Because it's the instrumental, which has to be used because of the verb, “být”. But why does “co” have to be adjusted in accordance with the grammatical case required in this sentence? Why can't we just leave it as “co”? Depending on what the iterator of the question had in mind to be answered, it should rather address the noun in the sentence, “miłość”, so that it should consequently be adjusted in accordance with the grammatical required, thus becoming “miłośćą”, if I am not mistaken. (It should be female)

I may humiliate myself either for the lack of knowledge in grammar presupposed at this level, or because I mistook what the question asks for. But anyway, I cannot stop wondering about why it is “czym” instead of “co”.


alik1989

So you are asking why it's "Czym jest miłość" instead of "Co jest miłością"?
Since questions have the same case configuration as their answers, let's convert both sentences into an answer first:

Miłość jest pojęciem abstrakcyjnym. - Love is an abstract concept.
Miłością jest pojęcie abstrakcyjne. - The abstract concept is a love.

I've only replaced 'co' with the answer 'pojęcie abstrakcyjne' and kept the same case. Now, why does the second one sound so wrong?

The rule is: [Nominative noun] jest/są [instrumental noun] = [Nominative noun] is an element in a set of [instrumental noun].

Love is an element in the set of abstract concepts, but you can't say that an abstract concept is an element in a set of 'love'.

Here are some more examples:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26552000?comment_id=36056373


Ollyfer

Ah, I see! So, love is the referrer to what has to be explained. It is love that was asked to be explained, and so the answer enquired to be given apparently had to be put into the instrumental case as it was about to be described.

Thanks a lot, I really misunderstood the introductory question to be translated, hence my confusion.


Ross216229

Tis not hereafter, present mirth hath present laughter. Twelfth night. Or as you were

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.