1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What street does he live on?"

"What street does he live on?"

Translation:На какой улице он живёт?

December 15, 2015

19 Comments


James2472

Why на and not в?


Neon_Iceberg

There is no such expression in Russian: "в улице".


Bun-E

Does "На какой улице живёт он?" also sound unnatural?


tanne101

yes, but they will understand you


Jan82496

You can probably just say "Где он живёт?" if it feels more natural


MAYXrP

Opposite он живёт


Massimo_Asteriti

Can someone explain to me the use of какой here? I understand that it's a declension of как, but why is it being used here instead of что or какая?


GeritheGreedy

Какой is different from как, which means 'how', and which is not declined. Какой, on the other-hand means 'which' and is declined same as adjectives. Therefore, as with adjectives, the feminine endings, save the nominative and accusative case, are always -ой. This means that these feminine forms, the prepositional case required here included, will be identical with the masculine nominative form 'какой'.

I hope I could help those who have been wondering the same.


Andrew459924

Как(how?) is an adverb and is not declined. Какой (which) is an adjective which requires declension)


styaan

Why is "Он живёт на какой улице?" not a correct translation?


zirkul
Mod

You'll be understood, but the word order is rather unnatural. You would only use it to show disbelief about his street: He lives on what street?


styaan

Thank you. The order of words in Russian seems really complicated to me. Duolingo often tells me that my answer is wrong and I don't know why. I am never sure if I should report such borderline cases or not. =/


zirkul
Mod

The funny thing is that in this example the word order (aside from "does", which is not used in Russian, & a preposition at the end) is basically the same in English & Russian. And you can certainly move the preposition to the front of the sentence in English, which would make the word orders match even better.


NathanielT210380

what case is улице in? And why?


Rahhh1

Seems like prepositional maybe, because of the "на".


daadaadaaren

i think generally for russian interrogative sentences, the main question phrase goes in front


Ppr89

У меня другой вопрос: Обязательно нужно добавить "on" в вопросе на английском "what street does he live on?"


Zeitverschwender

он живёт на какой улице?


z2RtgiqG

Hi :) Would it be possible to use :На которой улице он живёт? Thanks

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.