"What street does he live on?"

Translation:На какой улице он живёт?

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


Massimo_Anisimov

Can someone explain to me the use of какой here? I understand that it's a declension of как, but why is it being used here instead of что or какая?

July 3, 2018

GeritheGreedy

Какой is different from как, which means 'how', and which is not declined. Какой, on the other-hand means 'which' and is declined same as adjectives. Therefore, as with adjectives, the feminine endings, save the nominative and accusative case, are always -ой. This means that these feminine forms, the prepositional case required here included, will be identical with the masculine nominative form 'какой'.

I hope I could help those who have been wondering the same.

March 10, 2019

Bun-E

Does "На какой улице живёт он?" also sound unnatural?

January 5, 2016

tanne101

yes, but they will understand you

April 19, 2016

styaan

Why is "Он живёт на какой улице?" not a correct translation?

December 15, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You'll be understood, but the word order is rather unnatural. You would only use it to show disbelief about his street: He lives on what street?

December 16, 2015

styaan

Thank you. The order of words in Russian seems really complicated to me. Duolingo often tells me that my answer is wrong and I don't know why. I am never sure if I should report such borderline cases or not. =/

December 16, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The funny thing is that in this example the word order (aside from "does", which is not used in Russian, & a preposition at the end) is basically the same in English & Russian. And you can certainly move the preposition to the front of the sentence in English, which would make the word orders match even better.

December 16, 2015

daadaadaaren

i think generally for russian interrogative sentences, the main question phrase goes in front

January 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.