"Ona nigdy się tu nie pojawiła za dnia."

Translation:She never appeared here during the day.

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


WendyRWeiss

How do I know where to put the "się" in this sentence? It usually follows the verb, but not always. The "nie" precedes the verb, so it is the "tu" and the "się" that confuse me.

May 23, 2018

Jellei

It's not that easy. Generally, it could be on either side of the verb, but it cannot start the sentence and it shouldn't end the sentence. But sometimes one of the versions sounds a lot better than the other one and there isn't any real reason other than 'it just sounds better stylistically'.

But it can also be divided from its verb by several words, even. Just like here. "się tu nie pojawiła" sounds perfectly natural to me. "nie pojawiła się tu" on its own as well, but then "tu" would land at the end of the sentence and that's inadvisable. "tu się nie pojawiła" is perfectly fine as well.

"się nie tu pojawiła" or "pojawiła się nie tu" would mean "appeared not here", so they're wrong.

May 24, 2018

AntonAtten

Is "sie" necessary here. Does the sentence: "Ona nigdy tu nie pojaLiwa za dnia" not make sens? Sorry I can't make the PL letters in this section.

June 5, 2018

Jellei

No. Some reflexive verbs change the meaning just a bit if you remove "się" (myć się - to wash oneself, myć - to wash), some change the meaning completely, and some just stop making any sense. This is an example of this third group.

June 5, 2018

Fedec24

'She never appeared for a day' Meaning for just one day she was not going to appear could not be possible?

December 15, 2015

ngfio

No, "za dnia" means exactly "during daytime". However, it is possible that she appeared here at night (once or many times).

December 15, 2015

immerweiter

she never appeared here at daytime, why is tat wrong?

August 1, 2016

Shawn73064

She never appeared during the day here?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

Well... I guess there are contexts when this would be acceptable, added.

January 4, 2017

Frecklebuster

Can you clarify the case, please, for 'za dnia'? Wiktionary shows 'DNIA' only for genitive, but the hint shows it for accusative and genitive. I've looked at various sources on the Internet and can't find the actual meaning of 'ZA' as 'During'. Can you please clarify for me. Thanks.

August 3, 2018

Jellei

The hints are incomplete in terms of cases - in fact Duolingo doesn't want us to put cases in hints because it messes with some exercises. Hopefully one day they will find a way to display them in a way that isn't problematic at all, as it would be really helpful for the learners.

"za" here takes Genitive indeed. But it isn't used much in such a meaning, only in some fixed phrases. "za dnia" = "during the day", "za moich czasów" = "in my times/in my days", "za Margaret Thatcher" = "during the time when Thatcher was in power", and a few other usages.

August 4, 2018

AlisonSinc

Just a detail: can we not also have 'in the day'?

September 12, 2018

Frecklebuster

Dziękuję bardzo. To jest bardzo pomocne. Wysłałam ci lingot!

August 4, 2018

Kendra800150

"She never showed herself here by day"?

February 27, 2019

Jellei

Hmm... I'll take your word on this one. Added.

March 4, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

At least the position of the reflexive particle in English is relatively fixed :-) !

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.