"Ona nigdy się tu nie pojawiła za dnia."

Translation:She never appeared here during the day.

December 15, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


W.R.W.

How do I know where to put the "się" in this sentence? It usually follows the verb, but not always. The "nie" precedes the verb, so it is the "tu" and the "się" that confuse me.


Jellei

It's not that easy. Generally, it could be on either side of the verb, but it cannot start the sentence and it shouldn't end the sentence. But sometimes one of the versions sounds a lot better than the other one and there isn't any real reason other than 'it just sounds better stylistically'.

But it can also be divided from its verb by several words, even. Just like here. "się tu nie pojawiła" sounds perfectly natural to me. "nie pojawiła się tu" on its own as well, but then "tu" would land at the end of the sentence and that's inadvisable. "tu się nie pojawiła" is perfectly fine as well.

"się nie tu pojawiła" or "pojawiła się nie tu" would mean "appeared not here", so they're wrong.


AntonAtten

Is "sie" necessary here. Does the sentence: "Ona nigdy tu nie pojaLiwa za dnia" not make sens? Sorry I can't make the PL letters in this section.


Jellei

No. Some reflexive verbs change the meaning just a bit if you remove "się" (myć się - to wash oneself, myć - to wash), some change the meaning completely, and some just stop making any sense. This is an example of this third group.


Kendra800150

"She never showed herself here by day"?


Jellei

Hmm... I'll take your word on this one. Added.


JerryMcCarthy99

At least the position of the reflexive particle in English is relatively fixed :-) !


WellingtonCatnip

Nice sentence a bit poetic


WellingtonCatnip

So za godzina means in one hour, but za dnia means during the day, is that right?


DorotaJarosz

Za godzinę and za dzień mean in the specified time period. Za dnia means during daylight hours or in the daytime.


Fedec24

'She never appeared for a day' Meaning for just one day she was not going to appear could not be possible?


ngfio

No, "za dnia" means exactly "during daytime". However, it is possible that she appeared here at night (once or many times).


immerweiter

she never appeared here at daytime, why is tat wrong?


Shawn73064

She never appeared during the day here?


Jellei

Well... I guess there are contexts when this would be acceptable, added.


JanKLinde

English grammar doesn't have so many strict rules, but there's one about the order of adverbs/adverbial phrases. And it says that the place always comes before the time, so "during the day here" isn't possible.


Jellei

I have no clue what nearly-5-years-younger-me had in mind when writing the above. Let's remove that strange answer.


Frecklebuster

Can you clarify the case, please, for 'za dnia'? Wiktionary shows 'DNIA' only for genitive, but the hint shows it for accusative and genitive. I've looked at various sources on the Internet and can't find the actual meaning of 'ZA' as 'During'. Can you please clarify for me. Thanks.


Jellei

The hints are incomplete in terms of cases - in fact Duolingo doesn't want us to put cases in hints because it messes with some exercises. Hopefully one day they will find a way to display them in a way that isn't problematic at all, as it would be really helpful for the learners.

"za" here takes Genitive indeed. But it isn't used much in such a meaning, only in some fixed phrases. "za dnia" = "during the day", "za moich czasów" = "in my times/in my days", "za Margaret Thatcher" = "during the time when Thatcher was in power", and a few other usages.


AlisonSinc

Just a detail: can we not also have 'in the day'?


Frecklebuster

Dziękuję bardzo. To jest bardzo pomocne. Wysłałam ci lingot!


RonaldJHill

I think "in daytime" means the same as "during the day"


JerryMcCarthy99

I fear I disagree. "In the daytime" feels right to me, though, and that is an accepted option.


CoryHutchi3

Why not "Ona nigdy tu się nie pojawiła za dnia"?


Jellei

It's one of the (many) accepted word orders, it should have worked.


RichardWil434901

Hi, can you translate this as 'she never turned up here during the day' or is that too colloquial? It wasn't accepted. Thanks


Jellei

Let's add it.


Firehorse1966

Dlaczego nie moze byc ,,she has never appeared here during a day,,?


Jellei

Na ile to rozumiem, "the day" tutaj to bardziej "the daytime", a więc jak gdyby "w porze dziennej".

"a day" znaczyłoby tyle, co "w ciągu jakiegoś dnia", co nie jest tym, o co nam chodzi.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.