"Źli mężczyźni nie lubią dzieci."

Translation:Bad men do not like children.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


ArielKenne1

But there are bad men who love children. Hmmm

May 24, 2018

Rozelyn-Claire

It says there that dzieci is accusative. Shouldn't it be genitive because of the negation?

April 23, 2016

immery

Hints in this course do not work well, because not all cases are included. Here it is genitive.

Dzieci is a strange word that has plural nominative=genitive=accusative.

April 23, 2016

madcat93

I agree with you.

November 2, 2016

ricky528429

Why not dziećmi?

November 11, 2018

Jellei

Wrong case. "dziećmi" is Instrumental, this sentence needs Genitive.

January 27, 2019

ZoraidaM1

I've been using kid/child (or plurals) without any problem all along, but now it says it's wrong because I've said kids instead of children. I don't understand why.

January 26, 2019

Jellei

Seems like an error, because "kids" is accepted.

January 27, 2019

najwspanialszy

Why is 'don't' not acceptable in place of do not? Its rare for us English speakers to say 'Do not' in situations like this.

February 19, 2019

Jellei

"don't" should always be automatically accepted when "do not" is an accepted answer. We don't even have to put it on the list of accepted answers.

February 19, 2019

roman_f1

"Bad men do not love children" - why not?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Kochają is Polish verb for ‘[they] love’. Lubią is much weaker and translates only as ‘[they] like’.

December 15, 2015

roman_f1

I do not agree with you.

"to love children" and "to like children" - almost the same, I suppose.

By the way, in "English fo Russian speakers" Duo-course verbs "like" and "love" go hand in hand and they are both accepted in 99%.

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Russian semantics of любить is totally different than of Polish lubić.

When in Polish you love something (kochasz) it means that you really love it much, and if you love children (kochasz dzieci), somebody actually might think you are a paedophile. ;-)

And nie kocham (I do not love) leaves the possibility of liking (I do not love children, but I still like them. Nie kocham dzieci, ale wciąż je lubię. I do not love pizza, but I like it enough to eat it. Nie kocham pizzy, ale lubię ją wystarczająco, by ją jeść).

December 15, 2015

ceviliel

Fortunately or unfortunately, Duolingo accepts a lot of phrases that don't mean exactly the same thing. Example? If you want to say something about eating apples in the past: in Polish I just say: Jadłem jabłka. (or Jadłam jabłka, I'm a woman ;) ). In Russian: Я ел(а) яблоки. In the course "English for Polish speakers" sometimes I had to translate it into English and I could write: I ate apples, or I was eating apples, I had been eating apples... They were accepted, even though an English native speaker can see the difference and would choose only one of them - it depends on time when the apples were (or had been ;) ) eaten.

You can read about differences in liking and loving in Russian here. It's for English speakers. Put lubić instead of like and kochać instead of love and... it works (except "specific/in the moment" row, there should be also words podobać się).

Well, would you say to your girlfriend I like you, I would jump into fire if you wanted me to? I think you'd say "love" because in other way she'd think it's not true. Or to your class mate (not the one who you'd like to become your girlfriend :P) I love you, maybe we'll make the project for Science class together? No... The same thing in Polish. Lubię kolegę z klasy (I like my class mate), Kocham moją żonę (I love my wife). Not reversely.

And in Poland, if I was a man and, for example, a teacher, I really wouldn't say Kocham dzieci (only if I was a father and was speaking about MY children). Because I could be misunderstood and parents wouldn't like their children to stay with me in an empty classroom...

December 16, 2015

nil42

ʑ ʐt͡ʂʑ d͡ʑt͡ɕ

My tongue is confused.

August 21, 2016

madcat93

This has nothing to do with the lesson.

November 2, 2016

marbleox

Consonants have the voicing of the final consonant in the cluster (except where voicing is not used to distinguish phonemes like l, r, m, n, ń, j, ł), so źli is the correct IPA, mężczyźni is pronounced like męszczyźni because cz is unvoiced. I hope that helps.

September 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.