1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Źli mężczyźni nie lubią dzie…

"Źli mężczyźni nie lubią dzieci."

Translation:Bad men do not like children.

December 15, 2015

27 Comments


ArielKenne1

But there are bad men who love children. Hmmm


Rozelyn-Claire

It says there that dzieci is accusative. Shouldn't it be genitive because of the negation?


immery

Hints in this course do not work well, because not all cases are included. Here it is genitive.

Dzieci is a strange word that has plural nominative=genitive=accusative.


madcat93

I agree with you.


Roman958351

Isn't źli better translated as angry?


EdgySushiL

To me it sounds like "wrong" so....


4Dakota7

i havent heard of źli before. why is it not zły


ricky528429

I asked this once before. Something about how ł and y aren't supposed to be next to each other


ArielKenne1

Źli is the animate masculine plural of zły. That's only used for a group of humans* with at least one man. Otherwise, it's złe. (the animate feminine plural and non-animate plural)

Np. Źli mężczyzny, źli faceci, złe kobiety, źle dzieci


Jellei

Everything is correct in your comment apart from two things: it's "mężczyźni", and "złe dzieci" (that looks like an autocorrect problem because it contradicts what you wrote earlier).


JoeySakura

Evil and bad are hand in hand correct?


ricky528429

Why not dziećmi?


Jellei

Wrong case. "dziećmi" is Instrumental, this sentence needs Genitive.


ZoraidaM1

I've been using kid/child (or plurals) without any problem all along, but now it says it's wrong because I've said kids instead of children. I don't understand why.


Jellei

Seems like an error, because "kids" is accepted.


DorothyRoholt

I believe that zly (can't show accent mark) also translates as "angry", but it is not listed as part of the translation. Seems like it should be. There is a lot of difference in meaning between angry and evil or bad, and it would depend on the context.


mat033

In that case, I am bad.


KristineKruszer

Could you please have a real human do the voices and speak clearly? I just got this one wrong because the female computer voice says "nie" so fast that it's almost indistinguishable from mężczyzni.


mat033

Looks like we are...


PauloSanto801520

So the plural of zły is źli?


sailorcire

I get that it'll accept bad, angry, or evil, but in this sentence which should it be?

How would I differentiate between all of them in conversation?

I consider evil and angry to be very different.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.