"Het kleine meisje heeft hen nodig."

Translation:The little girl needs them.

3 years ago

11 Comments


phcar

How am I supposed to know the difference of the sound between "hem" and "hen"?

1 year ago

Quevun

Yeah I can't distinguish them either. Even when slowed down.

1 year ago

Ebonywafel

Why isn't it klein? I thought the 'e' would be dropped because it's a 'het' sentence?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Het meisje - het kleine meisje - een klein meisje
  • De man - de kleine man - een kleine man
3 years ago

Ebonywafel

Thank you. ^_^

2 years ago

lisgem

Reply to Ebonywafel: that's what I learned 50 years ago, but much has changed since then!

2 years ago

Ebonywafel

:)

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Since "hen" is used, "nodig" must be a preposition, right?

3 years ago

algomyst

I'm not exactly sure what the correct grammatical term to describe "nodig" is, but you can consider "nodig hebben" to be a verb on its own.

3 years ago

GerlineB

Why in this case do I have to use "HEN" instead of "HUN"?

3 months ago

WhimsicalRam

"We zien ze."/We see them. = Here, we use 'ze'/them because they are the direct object. We "see" them, just like you can poke them or hear them.

"We gaan met hen mee."/We're going with them. = Here, we use 'hen'/them because they are the indirect object. You can't "go" people, but you can "go with" people.

"Ik zie hun huis."/I see their house. = Here, we use 'hun'/their as it is the possessive pronoun.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.