Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kleine meisje heeft hen nodig."

Translation:The little girl needs them.

2 years ago

9 Comments


phcar

How am I supposed to know the difference of the sound between "hem" and "hen"?

1 year ago

Quevun
Quevun

Yeah I can't distinguish them either. Even when slowed down.

1 year ago

Ebonywafel

Why isn't it klein? I thought the 'e' would be dropped because it's a 'het' sentence?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het meisje - het kleine meisje - een klein meisje
  • De man - de kleine man - een kleine man
2 years ago

Ebonywafel

Thank you. ^_^

2 years ago

lisgem

Reply to Ebonywafel: that's what I learned 50 years ago, but much has changed since then!

2 years ago

Ebonywafel

:)

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Since "hen" is used, "nodig" must be a preposition, right?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

I'm not exactly sure what the correct grammatical term to describe "nodig" is, but you can consider "nodig hebben" to be a verb on its own.

2 years ago