1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы можете вставать поздно?"

"Вы можете вставать поздно?"

Translation:Can you get up late?

December 15, 2015

38 Comments


Tyler739056

I'm afraid I have no idea when a question like this would be asked. Can someone contextualize this for me?


Theron126

Not sure if this is right, but I was thinking it's something like "do your parents let you sleep in late?"


RAMlz

I picture a scenario where I have this one friend that always gets up early and I asked sarcastically "Can you get up late ?"


Stephanie804649

Perhaps when you have toddlers, and you'd really like them to sleep in?


scrambledmeg

I have asked my 3 year old this question a lot when he still wants to get up at 6:30am on a weekend morning.


FaizalZahid

You shouldn't...we can use our time to learn language instead! ;)


Siren964

I sure can, thanks for asking! :)


JohnNatter1

'Could' should be acceptable


VremyaXolodtsa

С удовольствием!


Angamar

This question makes no sense :D


john.newbe

Said nobody ever to a teenager....


justinbrisk

The sentence makes more sense like this "Are you able to get up late" which means - in the place where you are staying - do they let you get up late. It was not accepted by DL, though it should be. I have reported it.


DavidG430

I had the same answer. "Are you able to" is equivalent to "can you" so should be accepted. Native English speakers have probably heard the story of the 7 year old student who asks his teacher "Can I go to the bathroom Mrs. Smith?" She answers "I don't know if you are able to go to the bathroom or not. Do you mean may you go to the bathroom?" The teacher is teaching that can do something is equivalent to the ability or capacity to do something, not the permission. In short, "able to" should be accepted.


DamoS.

I gave this answer too.


[deactivated user]

    weird question


shani.gorm

    This is a real question. And the answer? No not once you have kids


SharonGBro

    I vould see a scenario ehere someone needs to work late at night, and a concerned friend asks "Can you get up late?" ( to make up for lost sleep)


JimGallo1

    Can встать или вставать be used reflexively like in the case for ложиться in another exercise?


Jose-Mourinho

    These verbs don't have reflective form. But there is a verb "подниматься" (or its perfective form "подняться"). In some cases it can replace the verbs "вставать"/"встать".


flashingcat

    Шутка наоборот


Wombat363404

    the question could be in an ironic sense, I think. But I don't know if Russians speak that way.


-_Aleksey_-

    This is a strange sentence


Valiaxmetova

    Да вопрос или утверждение все таки


mkeays

    ...конечно, хахаха


Tuesday450716

    Вставать поздно= 'sleep in'?


BobHorick

    A very unnatural sentence.


Tina_in_Bristol

    Why? I imagine this conversation:

    "I work flexitime."

    "That's nice. Can you get up late?"


abakalidis

    Конечно!


mango633347

    how would you say "can you get up any later??" in an exasperated and sarcastic way?


LP9P10

    Почему именно Вы?


northernalberta

    How would you say “can I get up late?” «Можно мне вставать поздно?»


Jose-Mourinho

    I should say, it and also topic-sentence sound weird to me. "Late" for what? You may ask if you can get up later (after some time than you usually get up). Isn't? So in Russian it would be "Можно мне вставать (по)позже?"


KotsosAlex

    can someone explain why we use вставать here instead of встать (imperfective vs perfective) ?


Jose-Mourinho

    Imperfect verbs are used for regularly recurring activity: "I can get up late on Sundays (this week / often / every day / etc.)" -> "вставать".

    If the activity is single, you should be more specific: "I have to get up early next Monday (tomorrow)" -> "встать".

    PS: it's probably funny but: "What time are you going to get up tomorrow?" -> "Во сколько ты собираешься завтра вставать (встать)?" - you can use both of them or "Во сколько ты будешь вставать завтра?" - this is quite specific, but we use an imperfect form because of the verb "быть".

    PPS: GGMU! :)


X1YcGfTz

    I can't hear the 'd' sound in the word поздно. Can you confirm.


Jose-Mourinho

    Yes, "д" is an unpronounceable consonant here. It's pronounced "позна". The same thing is with the adjective "поздний".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.