"Вы можете вставать поздно?"

Translation:Can you get up late?

December 15, 2015

23 Comments


Tyler739056

I'm afraid I have no idea when a question like this would be asked. Can someone contextualize this for me?

January 28, 2016

Theron126

Not sure if this is right, but I was thinking it's something like "do your parents let you sleep in late?"

January 28, 2016

RAMlz

I picture a scenario where I have this one friend that always gets up early and I asked sarcastically "Can you get up late ?"

May 24, 2017

scrambledmeg

I have asked my 3 year old this question a lot when he still wants to get up at 6:30am on a weekend morning.

August 26, 2016

FaizalZahid

You shouldn't...we can use our time to learn language instead! ;)

November 29, 2016

Siren964

I sure can, thanks for asking! :)

August 1, 2017

JohnNatter1

'Could' should be acceptable

January 2, 2017

Angamar

This question makes no sense :D

March 7, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

weird question

June 19, 2017

shani.gorm

This is a real question. And the answer? No not once you have kids

February 17, 2018

justinbrisk

The sentence makes more sense like this "Are you able to get up late" which means - in the place where you are staying - do they let you get up late. It was not accepted by DL, though it should be. I have reported it.

March 17, 2016

flashingcat

Шутка наоборот

June 25, 2016

Wombat363404

the question could be in an ironic sense, I think. But I don't know if Russians speak that way.

January 2, 2017

-_Aleksey_-

This is a strange sentence

March 24, 2017

john.newbe

Said nobody ever to a teenager....

August 28, 2017

Valiaxmetova

Да вопрос или утверждение все таки

September 30, 2017

mkeays

...конечно, хахаха

October 15, 2017

AlbertLinguist

Конечно!

February 9, 2018

Tuesday450716

Вставать поздно= 'sleep in'?

March 11, 2018

BobHorick

A very unnatural sentence.

May 12, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

Why? I imagine this conversation:

"I work flexitime."

"That's nice. Can you get up late?"

May 12, 2018

mojo369

ehy WAKE UP is not accepted?

December 15, 2015

Theron126

Because it's a different word. It's possible to wake up and lie in bed and go back to sleep. Вставать implies arising out of your bed, as does "get up" in English. "Wake up" doesn't necessarily.

December 15, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.