1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je voudrais manger quelque c…

"Je voudrais manger quelque chose."

Translation:I would like to eat something.

December 7, 2013

32 Comments


Paul980144

As a native English speaker with a good education, I find that "I would like to eat something" sounds somewhat awkward. I think that "I would like something to eat" is a much more natural sounding sentence, and it functionally has the same meaning.

However, "I would like something to eat" is marked as incorrect, and I cannot understand any good reason why.


Elizabeth765735

The reason is because in order to say "I would like something to eat" it would be different. That would be "je voudrais quelque chose à manger"


PikaPam

In romanian you use the sentence in the same way as in french : "i would like to eat something", so it is not that awkward. Probably all romance languages use that sentence in the same way.


Nacho984037

In Spanish as well


ritahopkin

I put the same as you being english


CynthiaH20

I used "want to," instead of, would like to, and Duo marked it wrong.


JustShortly

Yes, I agree. I am hungry so, "I want something to eat". It is probably and English thing. I am still trying to learn "American" and I have been here 19 years, and still failing at it.


DawnBorn

So do I but only been speaking UK English for over half a century., obviously beginner rank.


gaiagoddess

Please accept, "I would like something to eat." As has been suggested already, this is the natural English translation.


Josh5now

Does the difference in pronunciation between the conditional "-ais" and the future "-ai" exist everywhere in French, or is it a regional thing? Wiktionnaire indicates the difference, but I thought I had heard once that pronouncing them differently was a québécois thing?


Sitesurf

-ais is a è sound (open mouth) like in "bed".

-ai is a é sound (smile) like in "cliche"

This is the official rule. However, many French people do not mark this difference and pronounce both like "è", all the more if they don't know conjugations and write the future suffix like the conditional suffix, which is unfortunately very frequent.


Ernest892295

Yes! I too would like something to eat.


Richard700389

What's the difference between this and "I would like something to eat"


Sitesurf

No real difference in meaning but in construction:

I would like something to eat = Je voudrais quelque chose à manger.


WendyWilli657027

In English the terms want and would like are interchangeable. Why is it wrong in translation.


Sitesurf

Tenses and moods have to match: I want = Je veux; I would like = Je voudrais.


Butcher31

I agree. I see one as being a little more polite, but I would've thought they're essentially interchangeable. Okay, I just googled it and it seems like it's similar to English. Je veux is a little more abrupt and impolite in comparison to je voudrais.


Neil-VA5WX

Wendy: What Sitesurf said. Also, because you're learning French, not English. They're not the same in English, either, but we don't learn as many tenses as the French do.


Collette527546

So voudrais is used instead of je veux?


Sitesurf

Yes, in the conditional, "voudrais" sounds more polite.


NanetteGle

In English, we say "I would like something to eat."


Neil-VA5WX

I would like to eat something that tastes better than what we had yesterday.


[deactivated user]

    "I should like to eat something." is marked incorrect. Why?


Neil-VA5WX

    That COULD be correct, but they don't use that wording in the USA.


IshaJainPatil

    I would sleep now , i will tomorrow


SamOhuGon

    I want to eat something was marked wrong


IsobelPiri

    I have been hacked and I can't use my computer. I can listen the stories


EdwardVelu

    I always get these damn kind of sentences when I'm trying to ignore that I'm really hungry while rushing through my study session.


francouzak

    So, in "voulez vous manger" "like is not accepted - but in " je voudrais manger" "want" is not acceptable???


Sitesurf

    Voulez-vous ? = Do you want?
    Aimez-vous ? = Do you like/love?

    Voudriez-vous ? / Aimeriez-vous ? = Would you like? - This is the conditional present tense used for polite requests and only in that case, can "vouloir" and "aimer" mean the same and are interchangeable.


HannahRobi548108

    why not 'I should' rather than 'I would' like

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.