1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je voudrais manger quelque c…

"Je voudrais manger quelque chose."

Translation:I would like to eat something.

December 7, 2013

51 Comments


Paul980144

As a native English speaker with a good education, I find that "I would like to eat something" sounds somewhat awkward. I think that "I would like something to eat" is a much more natural sounding sentence, and it functionally has the same meaning.

However, "I would like something to eat" is marked as incorrect, and I cannot understand any good reason why.


Elizabeth765735

The reason is because in order to say "I would like something to eat" it would be different. That would be "je voudrais quelque chose à manger"


PikaPam

In romanian you use the sentence in the same way as in french : "i would like to eat something", so it is not that awkward. Probably all romance languages use that sentence in the same way.


CynthiaH20

I used "want to," instead of, would like to, and Duo marked it wrong.


JustShortly

Yes, I agree. I am hungry so, "I want something to eat". It is probably and English thing. I am still trying to learn "American" and I have been here 19 years, and still failing at it.


DawnBorn

So do I but only been speaking UK English for over half a century., obviously beginner rank.


Brian429282

Yes I did too. I think "want" is ok my book says vouloir means "to want". but hey it's french so who knows.


mammut0077

But "voudrais" = "would like" was in the first Restaurant skill's tips section:

skill/fr/Restaurant/tips

It was in the first French tree so we know this already.


Lynn897305

I did too. It means the same thing in english.


gaiagoddess

Please accept, "I would like something to eat." As has been suggested already, this is the natural English translation.


Josh5now

Does the difference in pronunciation between the conditional "-ais" and the future "-ai" exist everywhere in French, or is it a regional thing? Wiktionnaire indicates the difference, but I thought I had heard once that pronouncing them differently was a québécois thing?


Sitesurf

-ais is a è sound (open mouth) like in "bed".

-ai is a é sound (smile) like in "cliche"

This is the official rule. However, many French people do not mark this difference and pronounce both like "è", all the more if they don't know conjugations and write the future suffix like the conditional suffix, which is unfortunately very frequent.


Richard700389

What's the difference between this and "I would like something to eat"


Sitesurf

No real difference in meaning but in construction:

I would like something to eat = Je voudrais quelque chose à manger.


Collette527546

So voudrais is used instead of je veux?


Sitesurf

Yes, in the conditional, "voudrais" sounds more polite.


Andros446599

Voudrais is would like, veux is want


francouzak

So, in "voulez vous manger" "like is not accepted - but in " je voudrais manger" "want" is not acceptable???


Sitesurf

Voulez-vous ? = Do you want?
Aimez-vous ? = Do you like/love?

Voudriez-vous ? / Aimeriez-vous ? = Would you like? - This is the conditional present tense used for polite requests and only in that case, can "vouloir" and "aimer" mean the same and are interchangeable.


CHEVIOT

why not something else with quelque and chose


Sitesurf

"quelque chose" means something.

something else = "quelque chose d'autre"


Ernest892295

Yes! I too would like something to eat.


WendyWilli657027

In English the terms want and would like are interchangeable. Why is it wrong in translation.


Sitesurf

Tenses and moods have to match: I want = Je veux; I would like = Je voudrais.


Neil-VA5WX

Wendy: What Sitesurf said. Also, because you're learning French, not English. They're not the same in English, either, but we don't learn as many tenses as the French do.


Butcher31

I agree. I see one as being a little more polite, but I would've thought they're essentially interchangeable. Okay, I just googled it and it seems like it's similar to English. Je veux is a little more abrupt and impolite in comparison to je voudrais.


NanetteGle

In English, we say "I would like something to eat."


Neil-VA5WX

I would like to eat something that tastes better than what we had yesterday.


[deactivated user]

    "I should like to eat something." is marked incorrect. Why?


Neil-VA5WX

    That COULD be correct, but they don't use that wording in the USA.


IshaJainPatil

    I would sleep now , i will tomorrow


SamOhuGon

    I want to eat something was marked wrong


Sepochi

    want is not the same as would like


IsobelPiri

    I have been hacked and I can't use my computer. I can listen the stories


EdwardVelu

    I always get these damn kind of sentences when I'm trying to ignore that I'm really hungry while rushing through my study session.


HannahRobi548108

    why not 'I should' rather than 'I would' like


Keith157945

    When is it more appropriate to use "voudrais" vs "veux"


Sitesurf

    "Je voudrais" or "j'aimerais" are interchangeable and more polite than "je veux" when you express a wish or ask for sth.


Jochuu2

    my spanish brain is breaking right now


Adaliah_PL

    In other exercises (where you have to pick a word from the list) it's always "want", there is hardly ever "would like" available, yet here you have to type "would like" to get the answer correct. That's very misleading because I do know the difference between veux and voudrais, I just thought - based on previous exercises - it was ok to use these interchangeably...


mammut0077

    I don't know why "would like" wasn't available for you, but since "voudrais" was in the Tips section of the first Restaurant lesson (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Restaurant/tips) I used "would like" or "'d like" all the time in the exercises for "voudrais" and it was always available.

    In fact, a lot of people asked in the discussions that why "want" was wrong in those exercises.


braulio09

    My question was "Je veux manger quelque chose" and it linked to this discussion...

    It also did not accept my answer as "I want to eat anything" because it wanted "something." Bit annoying since Duolingo says quelque chose can be translated either way.


Greg920188

    I swear Duo has accepted "I want" for "Je voudrais" before. So randomly marking it wrong now... the inconsistency is frustrating more than anything.


AndyLi142791

    I am confused about why this is marked incorrect. The answer is "I would like something to eat," but I don't know why "I want something to eat" is not accepted.


mammut0077

    Because "voudrais" is polite, the "veux = want" is rather blunt, so you need to be polite with "would like".


HLL1Xa

    why not I want to eat something?


NileshPaul2

    Why its 'Manger' not 'Mange'?


naiXyH

    I wrote the answer exactly (word for word) as the corrected answer was written so I don't undersatand why mine was not recognised as correct


Glen839526

    I want to eat something is the same


FlorianOscar

    in this sentence as a native english speaker id either say "i want something to eat" or i would like something to eat" i've also noticed on duolingo it'll vary whether would like or want is the correct answer seemingly randomly

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.