"Nasza podłoga, wasza podłoga"

Translation:Our floor, your floor

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


huwlepolonais

mi casa tu casa?

July 24, 2016

B.Jamieson

I tu jest linia między. Zostań na wasza strona!

January 11, 2016

Anton_Slavik

Wow I was able to understand your joke about splitting the room in half (at least I think I did) and I'm just at the first week.

August 12, 2018

DP618SLG

Sounds like a very weird slogan.

December 3, 2016

mikemac

Is this a saying in Polish culture?

August 9, 2017

Jellei

I don't think so.

August 10, 2017

LivingLifeform

it took me 15 attempts to get it right

February 5, 2016

LucBE

Good for you!

July 4, 2017

bluthbanana87

Can 'podłoga' also refer to a floor of a building? Or does it only mean literally the floor?

October 7, 2016

Emwue

Only literally the floor – storey/floor/level is „piętro”, excluding ground floor, which is „parter” and floors below ground are „poziomy”(singular: „poziom”).

Side note: „parter” affects numbering of floors in Polish – „pierwsze piętro” is second floor(assuming that ground floor is floor 1 for you, if you use the British numbering, it's the same).

October 7, 2016

B.Jamieson

EDIT: Ignore everything I said. Emwue is right.

October 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.