"Nasza podłoga, wasza podłoga"

Translation:Our floor, your floor

December 15, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


huwlepolonais

mi casa tu casa?


B.Jamieson

I tu jest linia między. Zostań na wasza strona!


Anton_Slavik

Wow I was able to understand your joke about splitting the room in half (at least I think I did) and I'm just at the first week.


ankbhatnagar

Mi casa tu casa means my home is your home. You'd say it to someone who comes to stay with you, and you want him or her to feel at home.

I'm not sure if „Nasza podłoga, wasza podłoga” indeed means the same or the top poster is joking.


Jellei

It's quite a random phrase which I have never encountered anywhere else. It's rather just a grammar + vocabulary exercise.


DP618SLG

Sounds like a very weird slogan.


mikemac

Is this a saying in Polish culture?


Jellei

I don't think so.


bluthbanana87

Can 'podłoga' also refer to a floor of a building? Or does it only mean literally the floor?


B.Jamieson

EDIT: Ignore everything I said. Emwue is right.


LivingLifeform

it took me 15 attempts to get it right


LucBE

Good for you!


hakon.berg

According to my Polish friend it's a line from a Polish song.


Jellei

It's not, you can google it in inverted commas, all 3 results are Duolingo-connected.

But I guess that your friend had in mind the very well-known song "Mój jest ten kawałek podłogi" (lit. "Mine is this piece of the floor").


hakon.berg

You know what? You're right :D


AnushPereira

Podułko, poduszka, podłoga . Why polish words are so similar and then their meanings are so different


Jellei

The first one is "pudełko", actually. I don't know, I never considered them similar... but on some level, even a joking one, we could say that the latter two have "pod" (under) in it, and "podłoga" is under you, so is "poduszka", under your head. In fact "uszka" is a diminutive for "ears", so this seems to fit ;)


AnushPereira

Yes sorry I meant pudełko . Thanks for your intresting ways to remember this words. Makes sense. Thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.