1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza podłoga, wasza podłoga"

"Nasza podłoga, wasza podłoga"

Translation:Our floor, your floor

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


B.Jamieson

I tu jest linia między. Zostań na wasza strona!


Anton_Slavik

Wow I was able to understand your joke about splitting the room in half (at least I think I did) and I'm just at the first week.


DP618SLG

Sounds like a very weird slogan.


mikemac

Is this a saying in Polish culture?


Jellei

I don't think so.


LivingLifeform

it took me 15 attempts to get it right


LucBE

Good for you!


bluthbanana87

Can 'podłoga' also refer to a floor of a building? Or does it only mean literally the floor?


Emwue

Only literally the floor – storey/floor/level is „piętro”, excluding ground floor, which is „parter” and floors below ground are „poziomy”(singular: „poziom”).

Side note: „parter” affects numbering of floors in Polish – „pierwsze piętro” is second floor(assuming that ground floor is floor 1 for you, if you use the British numbering, it's the same).


B.Jamieson

EDIT: Ignore everything I said. Emwue is right.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.