1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это та же самая актриса."

"Это та же самая актриса."

Translation:It is the exact same actress.

December 15, 2015

27 Comments


mmm1995

'The same exact actress' also!


PaulKnight20

In Australia, only people who don't speak proper English say "same exact" rather than "exact same"


TimDrohan

why not "it is exactly the same actress"?


philosulphur

Why is "It is that same actress" incorrect. If it is, how would you say the latter, i.e., "It is that same actress"?


zirkul
Mod

It should be correct - as well as "that very same..." - report it.


RonaldChan14

"It is the same exact actress" was not accepted.


Zuzanetka

Почему липго не принимает "эта" смотря актрису?


MargaritaL241967

She is exacly the same actress


zirkul
Mod

That would sound rather strange. Since "the same" already means "тот же самый" or "такой же", "exactly the same" is used to stress that the two objects are identical or indistinguishable; there are no tiny differences between them. In other words, "exactly the same"="точно такой/ое/ая же". So using this expression to describe an actress makes no sense (just like saying "точно такая же актриса" in Russian): she is either the same person or she is not. There is no sense in which she could be an "identical" person.


jtaylor162

This is good to know about the Russian, but the "exactly" in the English, "exactly the same actress," in fact just stresses the sameness, and doesn't sound weird. You are convincing me that Margarita is right, and "Это та же самая актриса" is a BETTER Russian translation of "This is exactly the same actress" than the weird and awkward "Это точно такая же актриса" would be. I think she's correctly implying that "the exact same actress" is really just a colloquial equivalent of "exactly the same actress" in English!


clairelanc3

Exact??? Never heard or read as an adverb


KalenGi

Such a construct is used for emphasis. Both "same exact" and "exact same" are equivalent. Take a look at this: https://english.stackexchange.com/a/54668/48183

and this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/same_exact


clairelanc3

My pount was nit the word order,but that we we leant English ( and what the older Englisg speaking people around me use) is EXACTLY THE SAME and not EXACT which is an adjective.


clairelanc3

Sorry my Point,and not The keys on the phone are so small that I don't always manage to type the right one.


KalenGi

I got that. What I was bringing out was that not only is it correct to say "Same exact", but it's also correct to say it with reversed word order.

The difference between these and "Exactly the same" is that they are normally used in informal speech.


zirkul
Mod

but it's also correct to say it with reversed word order.

It's only correct among those who speak English real good. People who speak it well, on the other hand, tend to appreciate the difference between adverbs and adjectives.


KalenGi

True. It does violate grammar rules. I've heard it so many times I didn't think it odd until it was pointed out.


AntonVolko12

I looked for a way to say, "the very same" which conveys the meaning better than same or exact same.


TheFinkie

I agree. Was "this is the very same actress" not accepted?


IDreamed

Is it necessary to say 'самая' here? I mean, doesn't it sound too redundant, knowing that 'та же' already means 'the same (as)'?


zirkul
Mod

No it's not, you can skip it. It serves the same purpose as "very" or "excatly" do in "the very same" & "exactly the same". They are redundant, but can be useful to "rub it in".


KalenGi

"Same exact" is also correct English


clairelanc3

Matbe because I learnt Englush years ago and meet English speaking elderly people but it really sounds weird!


treilly

This is the same exact actress--good! Right?


Ksanalo

Why actress without "an"?


TheFinkie

It has the definite article: "THE exact same actress". You cannot use both on the same noun.


Ksanalo

Yes, of course! Thanks)))))))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.