"Это та же самая актриса."

Translation:It is the exact same actress.

2 years ago

18 Comments


mmm1995
mmm1995

'The same exact actress' also!

2 years ago

TimDrohan

why not "it is exactly the same actress"?

1 year ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

Why is "It is that same actress" incorrect. If it is, how would you say the latter, i.e., "It is that same actress"?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It should be correct - as well as "that very same..." - report it.

2 years ago

RonaldChan14
RonaldChan14

"It is the same exact actress" was not accepted.

1 year ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

Почему липго не принимает "эта" смотря актрису?

2 years ago

MargaritaL241967
MargaritaL241967

She is exacly the same actress

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That would sound rather strange. Since "the same" already means "тот же самый" or "такой же", "exactly the same" is used to stress that the two objects are identical or indistinguishable; there are no tiny differences between them. In other words, "exactly the same"="точно такой/ое/ая же". So using this expression to describe an actress makes no sense (just like saying "точно такая же актриса" in Russian): she is either the same person or she is not. There is no sense in which she could be an "identical" person.

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Exact??? Never heard or read as an adverb

2 months ago

KalenGi
KalenGi

Such a construct is used for emphasis. Both "same exact" and "exact same" are equivalent. Take a look at this: https://english.stackexchange.com/a/54668/48183

and this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/same_exact

2 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

My pount was nit the word order,but that we we leant English ( and what the older Englisg speaking people around me use) is EXACTLY THE SAME and not EXACT which is an adjective.

2 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Sorry my Point,and not The keys on the phone are so small that I don't always manage to type the right one.

2 months ago

KalenGi
KalenGi

I got that. What I was bringing out was that not only is it correct to say "Same exact", but it's also correct to say it with reversed word order.

The difference between these and "Exactly the same" is that they are normally used in informal speech.

2 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

but it's also correct to say it with reversed word order.

It's only correct among those who speak English real good. People who speak it well, on the other hand, tend to appreciate the difference between adverbs and adjectives.

2 months ago

KalenGi
KalenGi

True. It does violate grammar rules. I've heard it so many times I didn't think it odd until it was pointed out.

2 months ago

IDreamed
IDreamed

Is it necessary to say 'самая' here? I mean, doesn't it sound too redundant, knowing that 'та же' already means 'the same (as)'?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No it's not, you can skip it. It serves the same purpose as "very" or "excatly" do in "the very same" & "exactly the same". They are redundant, but can be useful to "rub it in".

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Matbe because I learnt Englush years ago and meet English speaking elderly people but it really sounds weird!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.