"Er isst ein Hähnchensandwich."

Translation:He eats a chicken sandwich.

January 11, 2013

9 Comments


fraanmarelli

does anyone have an advise to say Hähnchensandwich correctly? I have been repeating the word but nothing..

February 2, 2013

ShawnaNana

Hayne chin sand vich.

Almost sounds like "ancient sandvich" if you aren't really listening.

February 13, 2013

hellos3b

Thank you for this

February 22, 2013

zuriels

Couldn't "isst" be used with both "er" and "ihr"? Since the verb suffix -st (in isst) can be used for both?

January 11, 2013

nytefalle

"essen" is irregular in the present tense and the vowel changes in the second and third person (du/er/sie/es). As with gender in nouns, you just have to learn it as there isn't a rule for why a verb is regular or irregular.

ich esse du isst er/sie/es isst wir essen ihr esst sie/Sie essen

January 12, 2013

robertwalser

I was on the fence between eine and ein, picked the wrong one.

January 14, 2013

arcra

Why is it "ein" and not "einen"? Isn't this the accusative case? ... Is this sentence correct: "Ein Mann isst einen Hähnchensandwich"?

February 8, 2013

gonsalet

Sandwich is a neuter noun in German. While the masculine article is "ein" in nominative and "einen" in accusative, the neuter article is "ein" in both nominative and accusative. Thus, "Er isst ein Hähnchensandwich".

February 10, 2013

arcra

Oh, ok, thanks!

February 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.