1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst ein Hähnchensandwich…

"Er isst ein Hähnchensandwich."

Translation:He eats a chicken sandwich.

January 11, 2013

9 Comments


fraanmarelli

does anyone have an advise to say Hähnchensandwich correctly? I have been repeating the word but nothing..


ShawnaNana

Hayne chin sand vich.

Almost sounds like "ancient sandvich" if you aren't really listening.


hellos3b

Thank you for this


zuriels

Couldn't "isst" be used with both "er" and "ihr"? Since the verb suffix -st (in isst) can be used for both?


nytefalle

"essen" is irregular in the present tense and the vowel changes in the second and third person (du/er/sie/es). As with gender in nouns, you just have to learn it as there isn't a rule for why a verb is regular or irregular.

ich esse du isst er/sie/es isst wir essen ihr esst sie/Sie essen


robertwalser

I was on the fence between eine and ein, picked the wrong one.


arcra

Why is it "ein" and not "einen"? Isn't this the accusative case? ... Is this sentence correct: "Ein Mann isst einen Hähnchensandwich"?


gonsalet

Sandwich is a neuter noun in German. While the masculine article is "ein" in nominative and "einen" in accusative, the neuter article is "ein" in both nominative and accusative. Thus, "Er isst ein Hähnchensandwich".


arcra

Oh, ok, thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.