"Oni nie chcą bawić się z tobą."

Translation:They do not want to play with you.

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


Fedec24

bawić się is related to enjoying and not playing. In polish you play something (grać) when there are rules to follow (gram w szachy) and having fun or enjoying when rules dont apply (bawię się z psem) I think it would work also to have the translation as 'they do not want to have fun with you'

December 15, 2015

rozamunduszek

"Bawić się" is very rarely used in the sense of having fun though. Aside from "dobrze się bawić" i "dobra zabawa" (neither of which is used without "dobry" or "dobrze") I wouln't translate "bawić się" as "having fun" in any other context. Seriously, you wouldn't say "Oni nie chcą bawić się z tobą." about a group of adults.

December 15, 2015

sirwootalot

Just so i'm sure, "bawić się" is the type of playing that encompasses "playing with a baby", "playing with the dog", or "just playing around", right? not like playing a game?

April 10, 2016

mihxal

"Bawić się" is used in situations mentioned by you and when you mean kind of children playing. But according to these dictionaries "play around" can be translated otherwise: https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=play+around, http://pl.bab.la/slownik/angielski-polski/play-around

For playing a game you should rather use "grać".

April 10, 2016

Dawid22373

I think that "Oni nie chcą się z tobą bawić" would be more right but this is understandable either way

June 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.