"Nie mam psa."

Translation:I do not have a dog.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danltn

When I hover over psa it says acc., shouldn't it be gen. or am I confused?


silmeth

It should. psa is both acc. and gen. form, but in this sentence it is genitive.


Rozelyn-Claire

Is it really pronounced as ps-a (a separated from ps)?


thequeerqueen

No, of course it's not. Must be a glitch or something. Report it.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

When she sais "psa" it sounds like "ps(pause)a".


alik1989

It does. I've disabled the female voice for audio exercises.


ankbhatnagar

Nie widzę kawy (ends with -y). Nie piję zupy. Nie widzę mężczyzny.

But: Nie mam psa. (Not psy. This is confusing!)


Jellei

Well, "kawa" and "zupa" are feminine nouns, "mężczyzna" is masculine but it's an exception as it looks like a feminine one. "pies" is masculine and it looks masculine. Not all nouns will have the same endings...


Martin267907

Notice that kawa, zupa, mężczyzna all end in -a. Pies, on the contrary, ends in a consonant.


TomBastian94

I understand that the genitive case is used instead of accusative objects when there is a negation in the sentence. Right now it's just that I don't get the reason for this. Maybe it's too difficult to address this question or not possible due to reasons that are based on the evolution of language. But if there anyone possesses knowledge regarding this I would be grateful, because until now I believed that genitive is only used to descirde possessions. Dziękuje!


Reinier330882

I notice that " I haven't a dog" is not accepted. I should think also that translation is correct


jdhdhxhejshx

Polish - Nie mam psa Czech - Nemám psa :)


[deactivated user]

    Which would be the rule here? Why does it end in -a? Should it be something like: "in the genitive singular case, some masculine nouns end in -a?


Jellei

    It's either -u or -a, and there is no clear rule for which one it is for which noun.


alik1989

    All masculine animate nouns have genitive -a ending. It's the masculine inanimates nouns that can have either -u or -a.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, thanks.


AndrBallon

      How do I say : Be careful with that bad dog ! Thanks


Jellei

      "Uważaj/Uważajcie* na tego złego psa!"

      *2nd person singular/2nd person plural


AndrBallon

      Does psa come from pes ?


Jellei

      "psa" comes from "pies".

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.