"Nie mam psa."

Translation:I do not have a dog.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


Danltn

When I hover over psa it says acc., shouldn't it be gen. or am I confused?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

It should. psa is both acc. and gen. form, but in this sentence it is genitive.

December 15, 2015

Rozelyn-Claire

Is it really pronounced as ps-a (a separated from ps)?

March 30, 2016

rozamunduszek

No, of course it's not. Must be a glitch or something. Report it.

March 30, 2016

Martin267907

Shouldn't the correct English sentence use "any dog" rather than "a dog"? I guess the indefinite article should not be used in questions and negations, should it?

January 18, 2019

Jellei

We can accept "any" (added now), but to make it the main answer would only create confusion for learners.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.