1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam psa."

"Nie mam psa."

Translation:I do not have a dog.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


Danltn

When I hover over psa it says acc., shouldn't it be gen. or am I confused?


silmeth

It should. psa is both acc. and gen. form, but in this sentence it is genitive.


Rozelyn-Claire

Is it really pronounced as ps-a (a separated from ps)?


rozamunduszek

No, of course it's not. Must be a glitch or something. Report it.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

When she sais "psa" it sounds like "ps(pause)a".


alik1989

It does. I've disabled the female voice for audio exercises.


Martin267907

Shouldn't the correct English sentence use "any dog" rather than "a dog"? I guess the indefinite article should not be used in questions and negations, should it?


Jellei
Mod

We can accept "any" (added now), but to make it the main answer would only create confusion for learners.


Reinier330882

I notice that " I haven't a dog" is not accepted. I should think also that translation is correct


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


honzadoubrava13

Polish - Nie mam psa Czech - Nemám psa :)


[deactivated user]

    Which would be the rule here? Why does it end in -a? Should it be something like: "in the genitive singular case, some masculine nouns end in -a?


Jellei
    Mod

    It's either -u or -a, and there is no clear rule for which one it is for which noun.


alik1989

    All masculine animate nouns have genitive -a ending. It's the masculine inanimates nouns that can have either -u or -a.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, thanks.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.