"Jakie masz marzenie?"

Translation:What is your dream?

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


va-diim

This translation is too loose. The idea translates correctly, but it's a different sentence by structure.

Jakie masz marzenie? = What dreams do you have?

What is your dream? = Jake jest twoje marzenie?

Am I right, my Polish friends?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

Almost right, but I think both versions are close enough.

"Almost", because there's no need to mix sg "marzenie" and pl "dreams", you could just ask "Jakie masz marzenia?" in plural.

And now there's a question of which sentence is more natural in its langugage. I can't speak for English, but my guess would be for "What is your dream?". And in Polish... I'd say 60/40 to "jakie masz marzenie?"

You can also ask "O czym marzysz?" = What do you dream about?, with 'dream' of course still not meaning anything about sleep.

July 25, 2016

va-diim

Thanks for that

July 25, 2016

dfwgator

What is the difference between "Sen" and "Marzenie", they both translate to "dream" in English.

December 15, 2015

ngfio

"Marzenie" is something you want to happen, an aspiration. "Sen" (plural: "sny") is what you dream while sleeping (you sometimes say "marzenie senne"). "Sen" can also refer to the action/state of sleeping. E.g.

Moim marzeniem jest zostać pilotem. = My dream is to become a pilot.

Miałem dziwny sen. = I had a weird dream.

Zapadł w głęboki sen. = He fell into a deep sleep.

December 15, 2015

tadjanow

'sen' - a series of thoughts, visions, or feelings that happen during sleep 'marzenie' - something that you have wanted very much to do, be, or have for a long time

December 15, 2015

peter138415

Is this like a dream for the future

September 23, 2017

Jellei

Yes, a dream to become a doctor in the future, not a dream you dream at night (which is "sen").

September 23, 2017

RadhaTereska

How would "What are your dreams?" be translated

July 4, 2016

Jellei

"Jakie są twoje marzenia", literally. Although it's quite okay as a sentence, I'd go for the version with 'have', anyway.

July 4, 2016

Rpeluffo

For me jaki and jakie still sounds equal... why not Jaki masz marzenie?

March 3, 2017

Emwue

Wrong grammatical gender – „jaki” is masculine, „marzenie” is a neuter noun, so the two don't agree grammatically.

March 3, 2017

LICA98

why not "what dream do you have"

May 1, 2017

va-diim

Because that means sen, a dream when you're​ asleep

May 1, 2017

LICA98

not necessarily

May 1, 2017

va-diim

You're​ right, not necessarily but commonly. I'm a native English speaker. If someone is asking about what dream you want to follow, like becoming a singer or an artist, or something like that, then they'd say, "do you have a dream?" first, and then the follow-up would be "what dream (do you have)?" If you just ask this way by itself, out of context, then the context is what dream do you have when you sleep? --"I have a dream that I'm flying over the city," or something like that, usually the question implies a dream that repeats

May 2, 2017

Mim_Fox

I still don't understand why "what dream do you have?" is not correct.

Here's a context: https://www.npr.org/sections/codeswitch/2013/06/14/191714319/what-dream-do-you-have

January 21, 2019

Jellei

That's a major oversight... added now.

January 21, 2019

BaltoSlavic

Is "Co jest twoim marzeniem?" The same meaning?

February 1, 2018

Jellei

Yes, the same. It works.

February 1, 2018

Stewart288923

I said 'What dream do you have? I think that translates the same but I expect I speak English in an archaic way!

November 25, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I'd say it's fine. Scottish, by any chance?

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.