1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man eats an apple."

"The man eats an apple."

Translation:L'homme mange une pomme.

January 11, 2013

43 Comments


lewishj

When do you use mange instead of manges?


alexyesilence

Mange use with je, il, elle and manges use with tu.


Raz91

I would also like to know the answer to this question please.


turkington

When the gender before hand is you in the form of 'tu'. The verb for eating is strange in that for both I (Je) and He/she/it (Il/Elle etc) the ending is the same 'mange' they are normally different. But for 'tu' it is different and is 'manges'.


JonasNeves

Why can't I write "L'homme" as "Le homme"?


NiaBride

every word started with vowel and h has to be written with apostrophe. similar to: a apple, an apple


klumaverik

I was told by a very beautiful French speaking friend of mine that apple is feminine because it is technically a baby. and only women can bare babies. lol I thought that was a pretty awesome way of explaining it.


fatimazahra0105

I always remember it as being a feminine fruit... But that's just me ;-)


Frigginlobster

L'homme mange une fille is hilarious.


thrasherbrit

I don't see why it's "mange" instead of "manges." it's another person soo.....


youradhere4222

It's similar to English in this case. If you talk to someone then you say, "You eat an apple." If you're talking about them, then you say, "He eats an apple."


Snowtorch

Le man eats an apple is not valid french.


guitarchick109

Manger - To eat Je mange Tu manges Il/elle/on mange


Grumblekitty

whats the difference between mange and manges?


guitarchick109

It's the conjugation. Just like the difference between "I am" and "You are". It's je mange, and tu manges. :)


nunudsu

how come its une pomme instead of un pomme? isnt l'homme masculine


guitarchick109

Because words in french don't use the gender based on spelling or on rhymes. You just have to learn the nouns with their genders because not every noun's gender makes sense in English.


djigo1

I can't understand


KatiaAvila2

Some words make sense in spanish soo if you speek spanish many words will have the same gender as in french


Ms.AvrilCeleste

I thought that "un" was the masculine form and "une" was the feminine form. Am I not right?


Jackqwuelline

Un is masculine, but une is demonstrating the feminine word pomme


constantlogic

Why is Il mange une pomme counted wrong here?


guitarchick109

Because that means "He eats an apple", not "The man eats an apple."


constantlogic

I'm pretty far past this now, but thanks for the answer.


russell_sam

so im a bit confused about the gender like masculine and feminine and how to tell when to use them.


epicfreddy

Aw man I keep forgetting the une and un


dnwrybbarfi

option #3 hehehehehe


aleexxdz

i hate this language


94meghna

Why is 'lhomme mange la pomme' wrong? Why do we use 'une' here?


constantlogic

"Une pomme" is "an apple", while "la pomme" is "the apple". It asked for "the man eats an apple," not "the man eats the apple".


MouraceBla

I am soooo confused. They are not even real sentences


Greedydoomed9001

Why wouldn't you add garçon


Smashing160bitch

I am just unable to understand the difference between une and un! What the f*ckkk.....?


Shadowkei

why do you have to use " une" for a man in this sentence? I thought that you use "un" for men.


gartie

this is killing me with the un and the une.... Any rules that are easy to remember would be helpful


desrinexx

Are all fruits feminine?


gundersonally

why are fruits feminine?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.