"The man eats an apple."

Translation:L'homme mange une pomme.

January 11, 2013

43 Comments


lewishj

When do you use mange instead of manges?

March 24, 2013

alexyesilence

Mange use with je, il, elle and manges use with tu.

March 13, 2014

Raz91

I would also like to know the answer to this question please.

March 30, 2013

turkington

When the gender before hand is you in the form of 'tu'. The verb for eating is strange in that for both I (Je) and He/she/it (Il/Elle etc) the ending is the same 'mange' they are normally different. But for 'tu' it is different and is 'manges'.

April 27, 2013

JonasNeves

Why can't I write "L'homme" as "Le homme"?

January 20, 2013

NiaBride

every word started with vowel and h has to be written with apostrophe. similar to: a apple, an apple

January 22, 2013

klumaverik

I was told by a very beautiful French speaking friend of mine that apple is feminine because it is technically a baby. and only women can bare babies. lol I thought that was a pretty awesome way of explaining it.

October 14, 2013

fatimazahra0105

I always remember it as being a feminine fruit... But that's just me ;-)

March 8, 2014

Frigginlobster

L'homme mange une fille is hilarious.

August 14, 2014

pigletsonfire

Haha

October 15, 2014

thrasherbrit

I don't see why it's "mange" instead of "manges." it's another person soo.....

May 8, 2013

youradhere4222

It's similar to English in this case. If you talk to someone then you say, "You eat an apple." If you're talking about them, then you say, "He eats an apple."

July 12, 2013

Snowtorch

Le man eats an apple is not valid french.

January 26, 2014

guitarchick109

Manger - To eat Je mange Tu manges Il/elle/on mange

March 17, 2014

Grumblekitty

whats the difference between mange and manges?

December 23, 2013

guitarchick109

It's the conjugation. Just like the difference between "I am" and "You are". It's je mange, and tu manges. :)

May 6, 2014

nunudsu

how come its une pomme instead of un pomme? isnt l'homme masculine

February 1, 2014

guitarchick109

Because words in french don't use the gender based on spelling or on rhymes. You just have to learn the nouns with their genders because not every noun's gender makes sense in English.

May 6, 2014

djigo1

I can't understand

February 8, 2014

KatiaAvila2

Some words make sense in spanish soo if you speek spanish many words will have the same gender as in french

May 11, 2014

Ms.AvrilCeleste

I thought that "un" was the masculine form and "une" was the feminine form. Am I not right?

February 15, 2014

Jackqwuelline

Un is masculine, but une is demonstrating the feminine word pomme

November 29, 2014

Ms.AvrilCeleste

Cool. Merci!

January 14, 2015

constantlogic

Why is Il mange une pomme counted wrong here?

March 20, 2014

guitarchick109

Because that means "He eats an apple", not "The man eats an apple."

May 6, 2014

constantlogic

I'm pretty far past this now, but thanks for the answer.

May 7, 2014

russell_sam

so im a bit confused about the gender like masculine and feminine and how to tell when to use them.

April 29, 2014

epicfreddy

Aw man I keep forgetting the une and un

May 26, 2014

dnwrybbarfi

option #3 hehehehehe

July 24, 2014

aleexxdz

i hate this language

August 7, 2014

94meghna

Why is 'lhomme mange la pomme' wrong? Why do we use 'une' here?

August 17, 2014

constantlogic

"Une pomme" is "an apple", while "la pomme" is "the apple". It asked for "the man eats an apple," not "the man eats the apple".

August 17, 2014

MouraceBla

I am soooo confused. They are not even real sentences

August 31, 2014

Greedydoomed9001

Why wouldn't you add garçon

October 15, 2014

richard.j.g.wade

Immkk

November 11, 2014

richard.j.g.wade

Immkk

November 11, 2014

richard.j.g.wade

Cui

November 11, 2014

richard.j.g.wade

O

November 11, 2014

Smashing160bitch

I am just unable to understand the difference between une and un! What the f*ckkk.....?

January 4, 2015

Shadowkei

why do you have to use " une" for a man in this sentence? I thought that you use "un" for men.

February 2, 2015

gartie

this is killing me with the un and the une.... Any rules that are easy to remember would be helpful

February 13, 2015

desrinexx

Are all fruits feminine?

April 23, 2015

gundersonally

why are fruits feminine?

May 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.