1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нас убьют!"

"Нас убьют!"

Translation:They will kill us!

December 15, 2015

23 Comments


jsiehler

This section is the best section so far, easily.


OlegK.

A daily shot of optimism, for sure!


jmccartin

The topics here certainly helps comprehension with a lot of modern films and video games where Russia is once again the bad guys!


OlegK.

"Russians are the scariest white people!" :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oRIsC764Nn4


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Yeah, I'd be thinking, "нас убьют" for sure!


MatteoEich

Brilliant! :)))


Oberoth-SGA

Is this translation correct: We will be killed ?


Krutizov

Согласен, зашел именно по этой причине сюда. Несоответствие смысла русской фразы с английской...


Karolis835951

A secret message from the developers of Duolingo!


BelleBloom97

I bet there's more than one Duo... it explains everything.


DistilledVinegar

I love this section so much


KevinFerna912326

How is it different from "kill us"?


OlegK.

"Нас убьют" is the acceptable shortened version of "Они нас убьют", which is properly translated as "They will kill us".

"Kill us" is the imperative mood, which is properly translated into Russian as "Убей/убейте нас".


Sam278989

So how would I say "They are killing us!" in the present tense?


Jose-Mourinho

"Они убивают нас!" or "Нас убивают!"


JorgeTodes

What in the sentence implies that this is future, "will kill" instead of simply "kill"?


Bernd_D

It's because убить is a perfective verb. Perfective verbs don't have a present tense, and when used like this, refer to the future. 'They are killing us (now)' would be 'нас убивают' (imperfective).


LauraBlume

What's wrong with "They're killing us"?


Jose-Mourinho

It is not the future tense, but the present tense. Они убивают нас (Нас убивают).


LauraBlume

Oh - I see. What is the infinitive of this verb? убивать?


Oberoth-SGA

Infinitive - Убивать\убить - to kill.
Present tense - убивает\убиваете\убиваем\убивают
Future tense - убьёт\убьёте\убьём\убьют
Past tense - убил\убила\убило\убили


koster432058

This is a comment that I suppressed for 2 years now: On one hand many questions and comments here are EXTREMELY helpful - Thanks for that!!! On the other hand there are so many "jokes" etc which may be funny sometimes but which make very difficult to select useful from (in my opinion) rather superfluous entries. No idea if this comment makes sense at this place. But anyway, it is out now...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.