1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzięki, cześć."

"Dzięki, cześć."

Translation:Thanks, bye.

December 15, 2015

34 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it "Thanks, hello"?


Spellbound13

    "Cześć" can also be used to say "bye". I think in this case "Thanks, bye" just sounds a bit more natural than saying hello to someone after you have thanked them. "Thanks, hello" is also a correct translation though. :)


Wiki334331

    Just for those people who are confused with czesc it's more often used to say hi than bye, when you do use it to say bye it's more of a formal and respectful word to use than saying pa which is more for friends unless you guys are like adults aged 40 and above you usually say czesc as bye to be more respectful to your friends, don't ask me why, that's just the way it is.


Arnoldpitt

    Cheerio is also a reasonable translation, is it not?


Ian28448

    Why not Dzięki Pa


YariMsika

    is ść and szcz the same thing?


syku

    no it's not, those are other sounds ć - cheap [ʨ] cz - chip [t͡ʂ] / [ʧ] ś - sheep [ɕ] sz - ship [ʂ] / [ʃ]


WraythRose

    unless you are including part of the next vowel in the cheap/chip or sheep/ship pronunciation, I have exactly the same ch for both of those words, same with the sh.... Am I missing something?


triestenapoli

    There's a very slight difference in the sound in Polish (English it's the same). It's hard to reproduce without hearing these sounds side by side


sparklyfox

    It says dziekuje cześc and they didnt put hello on the transalate thing so i lost a life ._.


alik1989

    We definitely did put hello on the translate thing, even though it makes quite little sense.

    Cześć is more likely to mean bye in this context and that was probably one of your tiles.


Sage1719

    I am polish and my mom came from Poland, but I've never heard her use czesc as "bye." My family doesn't either.


Diabolus89

    I'm still a little confused about the 'e' with the tail underneath. Sometimes it's pronounced like 'hEn' and others like 'hEN'. I'm guessing it's not interchangeable and there are specific circumstances for both?


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between "hEn" and "hEN". What do you mean? I can only say that when that letter is in the middle of a word, it's pronounced like "en", and when it's in the end, it's pronounced like "e".


Diabolus89

      Thank you, that's exactly what I wanted to know :)


liam736552

      It pronounced au


Jellei

      Rather 'ou'.


martin.j.r1

      Syku thanks for breaking down the sounds for me


Callum_Jabiri

      you're welcome , see ya later.


peter138415

      im just saying its a little confusing that you would use the same word Czesc to say Hi & Bye ??? why not just say do widzenia in formal situations. i was trying to think of a situation in English when i may be leaving somewhere and would say to ,Hi when leaving. just sounds unusual


Jellei

      Well... you definitely wouldn't do that in English, but you do in many languages (I believe), for example Italian "ciao". In Italian I am surprised 'the other way round', it's hard for me to grasp that it can be also a greeting.

      In a formal situation, you definitely wouldn't use "cześć".


VioletInLA

      Or "aloha" in Hawaiian. It's hello, goodbye, and also has other uses.


JerryMcCarthy99

      In Br. Eng. at least, we can use "Good day" in either context.

      Moreover, Swedish uses "Hej" in either context, so Polish is by no means unique.

      I think one way of looking at this is that "cześć" doesn't literally mean "hello" or "goodbye", but something like "Respect!"


ColeNinjago

      there was writing thanks hi but it said the answer was thanks bye


Werwulfich

      The 2nd word means nothing as I understand. It jast show that person respects other person and nothing common with hi, hello and bye or goodbye.


Jellei

      As a noun it means "reverence", "honour", but as an interjection it's just hi/hello/bye. A bit paradoxical.


Werwulfich

      Да я прекрасно понимаю о чем речь. Мои родные языки русский и украинский. А прабабка была полькой. А польский я хочу выучить во первых, потому что хочу работать в Польше, а во вторых потому что узнал, что польский ближе к старославянскому больше даже чем русский.


JohnT757867

      Thanks, 'bye. (Remember that it is a shortened form of goodbye and therefore requires an apostrophe.


Jellei

      Well, it can surely have an apostrophe, but do you have any proof that it requires one?


obado

      You need to write to the Oxford English Dictionary and share your knowledge with them


Prabhanshu12

      Thanks hello should had the answer.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.