1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzięki, cześć."

"Dzięki, cześć."

Translation:Thanks, bye.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it "Thanks, hello"?


Spellbound13

    "Cześć" can also be used to say "bye". I think in this case "Thanks, bye" just sounds a bit more natural than saying hello to someone after you have thanked them. "Thanks, hello" is also a correct translation though. :)


Arnoldpitt

    Cheerio is also a reasonable translation, is it not?


Ian28448

    Why not Dzięki Pa


YariMsika

    is ść and szcz the same thing?


syku

    no it's not, those are other sounds ć - cheap [ʨ] cz - chip [t͡ʂ] / [ʧ] ś - sheep [ɕ] sz - ship [ʂ] / [ʃ]


WraythRose

    unless you are including part of the next vowel in the cheap/chip or sheep/ship pronunciation, I have exactly the same ch for both of those words, same with the sh.... Am I missing something?


triestenapoli

    There's a very slight difference in the sound in Polish (English it's the same). It's hard to reproduce without hearing these sounds side by side


Wiki334331

    Just for those people who are confused with czesc it's more often used to say hi than bye, when you do use it to say bye it's more of a formal and respectful word to use than saying pa which is more for friends unless you guys are like adults aged 40 and above you usually say czesc as bye to be more respectful to your friends, don't ask me why, that's just the way it is.


sparklyfox

    It says dziekuje cześc and they didnt put hello on the transalate thing so i lost a life ._.


alik1989

    We definitely did put hello on the translate thing, even though it makes quite little sense.

    Cześć is more likely to mean bye in this context and that was probably one of your tiles.


Crystal1723

    I am polish and my mom came from Poland, but I've never heard her use czesc as "bye." My family doesn't either.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.