"Dzięki, cześć."

Translation:Thanks, bye.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


Vsevolod1998

Is it "Thanks, hello"?

December 17, 2015

Spellbound13

"Cześć" can also be used to say "bye". I think in this case "Thanks, bye" just sounds a bit more natural than saying hello to someone after you have thanked them. "Thanks, hello" is also a correct translation though. :)

December 20, 2015

Arnoldpitt

Cheerio is also a reasonable translation, is it not?

March 11, 2016

YariMsika

is ść and szcz the same thing?

December 22, 2015

syku

no it's not, those are other sounds ć - cheap [ʨ] cz - chip [t͡ʂ] / [ʧ] ś - sheep [ɕ] sz - ship [ʂ] / [ʃ]

December 22, 2015

WraythRose

unless you are including part of the next vowel in the cheap/chip or sheep/ship pronunciation, I have exactly the same ch for both of those words, same with the sh.... Am I missing something?

January 7, 2016

triestenapoli

There's a very slight difference in the sound in Polish (English it's the same). It's hard to reproduce without hearing these sounds side by side

January 15, 2018

Callum_Jabiri

you're welcome , see ya later.

December 15, 2015

Diabolus89

I'm still a little confused about the 'e' with the tail underneath. Sometimes it's pronounced like 'hEn' and others like 'hEN'. I'm guessing it's not interchangeable and there are specific circumstances for both?

December 18, 2015

Vsevolod1998

What's the difference between "hEn" and "hEN". What do you mean? I can only say that when that letter is in the middle of a word, it's pronounced like "en", and when it's in the end, it's pronounced like "e".

December 18, 2015

Diabolus89

Thank you, that's exactly what I wanted to know :)

December 18, 2015

liam736552

It pronounced au

April 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Rather 'ou'.

April 8, 2019

Werwulfich

The 2nd word means nothing as I understand. It jast show that person respects other person and nothing common with hi, hello and bye or goodbye.

April 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

As a noun it means "reverence", "honour", but as an interjection it's just hi/hello/bye. A bit paradoxical.

April 28, 2018

Werwulfich

Да я прекрасно понимаю о чем речь. Мои родные языки русский и украинский. А прабабка была полькой. А польский я хочу выучить во первых, потому что хочу работать в Польше, а во вторых потому что узнал, что польский ближе к старославянскому больше даже чем русский.

April 28, 2018

martin.j.r1

Syku thanks for breaking down the sounds for me

November 10, 2018

Ian28448

Why not Dzięki Pa

January 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It works.

January 27, 2019

Wiki334331

Just for those people who are confused with czesc it's more often used to say hi than bye, when you do use it to say bye it's more of a formal and respectful word to use than saying pa which is more for friends unless you guys are like adults aged 40 and above you usually say czesc as bye to be more respectful to your friends, don't ask me why, that's just the way it is.

April 10, 2019

Prabhanshu12

Thanks hello should had the answer.

September 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Works as well.

September 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.