"Ich bin ein Kind."

Translation:I am a child.

January 11, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mokona89

So, both a girl and a boy could say 'Ich bin ein Kind', right?

August 23, 2013

sparroe

yes

September 19, 2013

Jeff223366

Why can't I choose an with "ein Kind"?

February 11, 2014

myra

use "an" only when it comes before a word with a vowel sound (an artist, an orange)

February 12, 2014

Anis.H

do the 'kind' sound like 'kint' ??

October 27, 2013

iWitness

yes the way to pronounce "Kind" is to say kint

November 3, 2013

Dexter0340

So the German "D" is the English "T"?

November 27, 2013

JA1231

Only at the end of a word. In the middle of a word it makes the typical english "D" sound.

May 17, 2014

kostasgr

why should nouns be capitalised, i don't get this

September 9, 2013

Dexter0340

It also helps you as a language learner keep from getting words mixed up, because if it is capitalized in the middle of the sentence, you know it is a noun (if you aren't already sure)

November 27, 2013

sparroe

It's just a quirk of the language. All nouns are capitalised in German. I think it makes things easier.

September 19, 2013

qeo

I don't understand why we put 'ein' not 'eine' in the previous example( ich bin ein Madchen) it should be 'eine' , right? what I know is that 'eine' is an indefinite article for feminine and 'ein' is also an indefinite article but for masculine plez, could you explain? i don't get it

June 3, 2014

idshanks

First of all, German has three genders: Masculine, Neuter, and Feminine. You're correct that 'ein' is masculine and 'eine' is feminine. However, 'ein' is also used for the neuter gender. 'M├Ądchen' is a neuter word. You will find it useful to remember that grammatical gender does not necessarily relate to biological gender.

June 3, 2014

AudreyRhyne

Well, for girl it would be 'Ich bin eine Kind' and for boy it would be 'Ich bin win Kind.'

May 8, 2014

idshanks

Be careful here! 'Kind' is a neuter word, not masculine or feminine. Even if the 'kind' is a male or a female, it is still treated as a neuter noun.

  • boy: He is a child / Er ist ein Kind.
  • girl: She is a child / Sie ist ein Kind.

It's like the word Person (german for 'person', surprise surprise! :P) - it is a feminine word, but even if the person is a man, the word is still treated as feminine:

  • man: He is a person / Er ist eine Person
  • woman: She is a person / Sie ist eine Person
May 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.