"Ich bin ein Kind."

Translation:I am a child.

January 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mokona89

So, both a girl and a boy could say 'Ich bin ein Kind', right?


Jeff223366

Why can't I choose an with "ein Kind"?


myra

use "an" only when it comes before a word with a vowel sound (an artist, an orange)


Anis.H

do the 'kind' sound like 'kint' ??


iWitness

yes the way to pronounce "Kind" is to say kint


Dexter0340

So the German "D" is the English "T"?


JA1231

Only at the end of a word. In the middle of a word it makes the typical english "D" sound.


kostasgr

why should nouns be capitalised, i don't get this


Dexter0340

It also helps you as a language learner keep from getting words mixed up, because if it is capitalized in the middle of the sentence, you know it is a noun (if you aren't already sure)


username9009

It's just a quirk of the language. All nouns are capitalised in German. I think it makes things easier.


qeo

I don't understand why we put 'ein' not 'eine' in the previous example( ich bin ein Madchen) it should be 'eine' , right? what I know is that 'eine' is an indefinite article for feminine and 'ein' is also an indefinite article but for masculine plez, could you explain? i don't get it


idshanks

First of all, German has three genders: Masculine, Neuter, and Feminine. You're correct that 'ein' is masculine and 'eine' is feminine. However, 'ein' is also used for the neuter gender. 'M├Ądchen' is a neuter word. You will find it useful to remember that grammatical gender does not necessarily relate to biological gender.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.