"Jakie ubrania nosi twój brat?"

Translation:What clothes does your brother wear?

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


rafaelsaback

One of the correct answers was misspelled: "What clothes is your bother wearing" - it should be bRother instead

December 16, 2015

zim_ek

Thanks. Please use the "report a problem" feature in the future!

December 16, 2015

underwood.jones

Is another translation here, "What kind of clothes..." or "What sort of clothes...?" Or am I misunderstanding the jak-- words?

December 17, 2015

br0d4
Mod

The question "Jakie ubrania..." is very general, and depending on the context, the answer could be close to anything: their colour, fabric used, region or tradition they resemble, quality, chicness, particular dress code, style, etc... Asking about kind or sort of clothes would be more "Jakiego typu ubrania...", "Jakiego rodzaju ubrania..." - so translating the sentence to "What kind of clothes..." would not be a literal translation.

I do not know how the course creators are strict about these translations. From some other courses I would expect this answer not to be accepted. If it were, surely with a hint that this is not the best answer expected.

February 3, 2016

Jeanette364461

Could it be what clothes is your brother wearing?

May 19, 2018

Jellei

"nosi" happens 'generally' (Present Simple), "is wearing" is "ma na sobie".

May 20, 2018

Stewart288923

It is perfectly good English to also say "what sort of clothes does your brother wear" (instead of 'what kind of clothes'; unfortunately, duolingo is not English and maybe International English does not use this expression. To pech!

April 30, 2018

Jellei

Sure thing, added.

April 30, 2018

Derek424631

Wrote it exactly but without question mark. Got wrong

November 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.