"You speak Polish."

Translation:Mówicie po polsku.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


OnlyThePie

Why is there a "po" before "polsku"?

December 23, 2015

timstellmach

In English, the language being spoken is a noun which forms the direct object of the verb "speak." This is not the case in Polish, where the language spoken is described by an adjective. The preposition "po" in this case serves the function of the English "-ly."

December 28, 2015

IlsaFish

Like an adverb that modifies the verb? Not an adjective which modifies nouns.

January 19, 2016

timstellmach

Right. "Polsku" by itself is an adjective, and "po" allows it to apply to a verb. So "po polsku" here indicates "in a Polish manner."

(Technically, "polski" would be normally be "polskiemu" in the dative case, but it takes a different form in this particular set phrase.)

January 19, 2016

_vicky_

po = in "Mowisz po turecku/polsku/etc" You have to put the "po" to say that you are speaking IN that language. It doesn't make grammatical sense in Polish without the "in".

December 27, 2015

JoachimLc

Why is mowicie also correct?

December 16, 2015

tadjanow

It depends if 'you' is singular or plural.

Singular: 'Mówisz po polsku.''

Plural: 'Mówicie po polsku.'

December 16, 2015

JoachimLc

Thanks :)

December 16, 2015

rutvik632714

This is what majority people are confused about!

December 17, 2017

Pureheart9

How can I know if "you" is singular or plural,???

January 1, 2016

timstellmach

In Polish, the conjugation of "mówić" is different in the two cases.

"Mówisz" = you (singular) speak.

"Mówicie" = you (plural) speak.

January 2, 2016

FiskeFinne

If you mean in the English sentence, then you cannot know without context. Duolingo accepts both 'mówisz' and 'mówicie' when no context is given for "you speak"

January 2, 2016

e28144

In what case (sentence or question) would "polski" be used?

April 10, 2016

timstellmach

"Polski" is the masculine nominative case, so you'd use it to express that the (masculine) sentence subject is Polish. For example, "Polski mężczyzna mówi po angielsku." A Polish man is speaking English.

As a noun, "polski" is also the name of the Polish language.

April 10, 2016

magpie_gir

The name of Polish language is polszczyzna. Polski is adjective. "Język polski" is the type of language. Short form "polski" is used by students at school, the same with e.g. "angielski".

The same is with name of our country: Polska is adjective. It is short form of Rzeczpospolita Polska. Of course both short and long forms are official.

May 28, 2018

Ludwig719394

How to conjugate these verbs?

October 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

There are several patterns, but you will learn in time. For "mówić" it's as following:

I speak = (ja) mówię; you (sg.) speak = (ty) mówisz; he/she/it speaks = (on/ona/ono) mówi; we speak = (my) mówimy; you (pl.) speak = (wy) mówicie; they speak = (oni/one) mówią

October 8, 2017

andogigi

Why is "Pan mówie po polsku" incorrect?

April 29, 2016

timstellmach

"Mówię" (I'm assuming you mean "mowię;" if you said "mówie," that's not a thing) is the first person conjugation of "mówić." To go with the formal second-person "pan," you use the third-person conjugation "mówi."

April 29, 2016

Imberti4

All the answers are uncorrect for me. I amm always wrong. So they keep on reasking me the question

September 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Usually when users report such a problem, it means that they didn't notice that the exercise is "check all the correct answers". Almost any sentence with "you" will have at least two equally correct answers and you have to check all of them.

September 12, 2017

RiciPidduc

There is a error on this question. None of the answers are being flagged as correct.

November 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

For 99% the case is that there are two correct sentences, the exercise is to "check all the correct answers". In this case, it is "Mówisz po polsku" (singular you) and "Mówicie po polsku" (plural you).

November 16, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

"Pan mówi po polsku" was not accepted. Do we ever practice the formal mood/address?

July 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added now. This is one of the biggest problems with the current version of the course, that not only it teaches very little of Formal You, but mostly it doesn't even accept formal versions. It's one of the things we're fixing now when creating Tree 2.0.

I can add Formal versions where I'm asked, but the idea of doing it everywhere in the current tree is rather impossible, and people ask for it quite seldom (also because they weren't taught Formal You properly).

July 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.