"Ona myśli o studiach."

Translation:She thinks about her studies.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments


moontjan

is it the only right answer? can't I translate just "she thinks about studies", why "her" is necessary here?

January 5, 2016

Kohvikruus

I have exactly the same question. This original sentence shows no indication that she is thinking about her own studies. She might think about someone else's studies or studies in general, e.g. the fate of Polish studies in Cambridge.

July 7, 2016

Jellei

An option without 'her' should work now.

July 8, 2016

zagadka314

Why not, "She thinks about studying"?

August 31, 2016

Jellei

Provided that it means "She is thinking about going to a university" and not only "She is thinking about learning for tomorrow's exam", then yes, it should work. And as I'm almost sure that it's okay for the first interpretation, I'm going to add it.

August 31, 2016

ASabramowicz

Not a good translation. "studies" really mean " going to the university" right? It has a lot more context than a direct translation.

December 16, 2015

skinimin

'studia' could also be college, though...?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

The meaning may be really similar, but here she's simply thinking either about her studies or about the idea of studying something, not about 'a university' or 'a college'...

June 14, 2016

Jacob_Adams_

She thinks about studies or studying, would be more like "Ona myśli o nauce". In conversation when someone says "Ona myśli o studiach", it is generally referring to someone thinking about going to university. College could be "szkoła techniczna" or "Szkoła Wyższa" no?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, this is a difficult thing to translate. I don't exactly agree now with what I wrote 14 months ago, and since that time 'college' and 'university' have been added.

Basically, the Polish sentence means that she thinks about something connected to her university education. Maybe she's in high school and she's thinking about her future. Maybe she is already a student and she's thinking about the test next week and the essay that's due tomorrow. Maybe she is thinking that she made a wrong choice choosing her major and wonders whether it's too late to change it. Maybe she is 35 and just thinking about the good ol' times. Basically, it's a university equivalent of a similarly vague "She is thinking about school".

'szkoła techniczna' may be a part of the name of some university focused on technology, but my first (wrong) thought was that it's a 'technikum', so clearly that's not common.

'szkoła wyższa' is a very general notion for an institution dealing with university education, it can sometimes be a part of a name.

How to put the American notion of 'college' into the Polish context, I'm not really sure. This idea and how it's different from 'university' has always been confusing to me.

August 27, 2017

Jacob_Adams_

Yeah, I agree with what you're saying. And, yes, the college thing has always been a problem.

August 27, 2017

wiktorka234

I thought "studiach" meant college. I always thought that to be so. If I am wrong, then how do you say "college" in Polish?

September 4, 2016

Jellei

We don't have college, we have universities. Mostly in the system 3+2 years (bachelor's + master's). If we talk about American colleges, we usually leave it the English way, although I think I've seen a 'polonized' version "koledż" as well.

September 5, 2016

zagadka314

In the US, college and university can be used interchangeably in almost all cases.

September 8, 2016

wiktorka234

Dziękuję bardzo dla twoich wszyktich odpowiedź!!!!

September 6, 2016

Jellei

"za twoje wszystkie odpowiedzi" :) (in Accusative, plus in such contexts "for" = "za", "dla" is usually for someone/some animal. Not only, but most often.)

September 7, 2016

Walkinthedog

I would have liked to try studying but don't know if it would be accepted. There are so many ways of saying the same thing and not all are.

March 13, 2018

Jellei

Sure, "studying" works.

March 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.