1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña toca las fresas."

"La niña toca las fresas."

Translation:The girl touches the strawberries.

January 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

mayer

Tocar can also mean to play an instrument.

January 22, 2013

boss666

I don't think you can play strawberries.

March 5, 2013

jbtaylor

Not with that attitude.

June 19, 2013

pjanec

hahaah, I am having so much fun with tocar:)

November 18, 2013

Persikov

FYI, there are places in Latin America that never say "fresas". Don't be surprised by blank stares. It can be frutillas.

April 17, 2014

Rick.46

Not getting this literal translation of tocar to mean "to touch". I'd always understood tocar to mean "to take", as in "He doesn't take meat", meaning "he doesn't eat meat", if less literal.

January 11, 2013

Luis

Tocar means "to touch" or "to play". Not sure where you got "to take". You may be confusing it with tomar (which can mean "to take").

January 11, 2013

skamay16

Would this also translate to "the girl picks the strawberries"?

May 10, 2013

Luis

It would not. In Spanish, that would be "La niña escoge las fresas" (as in "the girl chooses the strawberries"), or "la niña recoge las fresas" (as in "she gets them from the soil").

May 11, 2013

camillab8

Is "the girl handles the strawberries" a valid translation? Like shes inspecting them at a fruit stand or a supermarket?

February 2, 2014

Luis

I would say no (native Spanish speaker).

February 2, 2014

rjpowell

What is wrong with touched?

February 5, 2014

Luis

That's in the past, and it would be 'La niña tocó las fresas.

February 5, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.