Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña toca las fresas."

Translation:The girl touches the strawberries.

5 years ago

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mayer

Tocar can also mean to play an instrument.

5 years ago

boss666

I don't think you can play strawberries.

5 years ago

jbtaylor

Not with that attitude.

5 years ago

pjanec

hahaah, I am having so much fun with tocar:)

4 years ago

Persikov

FYI, there are places in Latin America that never say "fresas". Don't be surprised by blank stares. It can be frutillas.

4 years ago

Rick.46

Not getting this literal translation of tocar to mean "to touch". I'd always understood tocar to mean "to take", as in "He doesn't take meat", meaning "he doesn't eat meat", if less literal.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Tocar means "to touch" or "to play". Not sure where you got "to take". You may be confusing it with tomar (which can mean "to take").

5 years ago

skamay16

Would this also translate to "the girl picks the strawberries"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It would not. In Spanish, that would be "La niña escoge las fresas" (as in "the girl chooses the strawberries"), or "la niña recoge las fresas" (as in "she gets them from the soil").

5 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Is "the girl handles the strawberries" a valid translation? Like shes inspecting them at a fruit stand or a supermarket?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I would say no (native Spanish speaker).

4 years ago

rjpowell

What is wrong with touched?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's in the past, and it would be 'La niña tocó las fresas.

4 years ago