1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña toca las fresas."

"La niña toca las fresas."

Translation:The girl touches the strawberries.

January 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mayer

Tocar can also mean to play an instrument.


boss666

I don't think you can play strawberries.


jbtaylor

Not with that attitude.


pjanec

hahaah, I am having so much fun with tocar:)


Persikov

FYI, there are places in Latin America that never say "fresas". Don't be surprised by blank stares. It can be frutillas.


Rick.46

Not getting this literal translation of tocar to mean "to touch". I'd always understood tocar to mean "to take", as in "He doesn't take meat", meaning "he doesn't eat meat", if less literal.


Luis

Tocar means "to touch" or "to play". Not sure where you got "to take". You may be confusing it with tomar (which can mean "to take").


skamay16

Would this also translate to "the girl picks the strawberries"?


Luis

It would not. In Spanish, that would be "La niña escoge las fresas" (as in "the girl chooses the strawberries"), or "la niña recoge las fresas" (as in "she gets them from the soil").


camillab8

Is "the girl handles the strawberries" a valid translation? Like shes inspecting them at a fruit stand or a supermarket?


Luis

I would say no (native Spanish speaker).


rjpowell

What is wrong with touched?


Luis

That's in the past, and it would be 'La niña tocó las fresas.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.