1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czyja jest ta herbata?"

"Czyja jest ta herbata?"

Translation:Whose tea is this?

December 16, 2015

20 Comments


polec2

''Whose is this tea?'' doesn't seem right :/


PhilCostin

Sounds fine to me. (English UK)


tryingveryhard

Whose tea is this? Sounds better :>


Urbansumo

"Whose is this tea" is quite a formal way of asking, and a more literal direct translation of "Czyja jest ta herbata?" but regular English Joe's will say "Whose {thing} is this?", both are perfectly fine. but the latter is the more common translation in English, and it just sounds better.


[deactivated user]

    Can "ta" in this situation not be "that" as well as "this"?


Gerardd88

    In this sentence you clearly point at certain tea, so 'this' is correct. With that it would be 'Czyja jest tamta herbata?'.


Urbansumo

    I gave you a lingot for the amount of flags you have! very impressive! I have never seen so many!


zagadka314

    A suggested answer is: "Whose is the tea?" This is wrong.


tryingveryhard

    That, to me, implies that the person belongs to the tea, not the other way around! Yikes!


JulesBear1

    If I put "Julesa jest ta herbata" does it become "This is jules's tea"? Or would that just be "Ta jest Julesa herbata"? How would you ask if this is Jules's tea?


immery

    ta herbata jest Julesa (your sentence is correct but word order sounds poetic")= this tea is Jules's

    to jest herbata Julesa. (you need to in this sentence) =this is Jules's tea

    ta jest Julesa =this (one) is Jules's.


IvesAB

    So, just to confirm, czyj follows the declension of the noun it is referring to, right?


Jellei

    Yes. It has to match it in terms of gender, grammatical number and case ("Czyją herbatę pijesz?" = "Whose tea are you drinking?" takes Accusative, for example).


IvesAB

    Thanks for confirming :)


ozaarm

    Whose tea is this ?


NetfwixIsChill

    I got "Whose is the tea?" That didn't seem so right, wouldn't it by "Czyja herbata jest ta?" That would mean "Whose tea is this?", right?


Jellei

    Well, the literal translation of "Czyja jest ta herbata" is "Whose is this tea", and you can always substitute 'this' with 'the' when translating Polish "ta"...


wladszab

    Can I omit 'jest'?


Kristine466318

    Yes, but it will be "Czyja to (jest) herbata?" Version "Czyja ta herbata?" sounds a little sloppy.


wladszab

    thank you for the reply. I confused with my native language where I can say as I proposed

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.