"I will show you where the rice is."

Translation:Я покажу тебе, где рис.

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


cherub721

Should "я тебе покажу где рис" be accepted?

December 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I agree with zirkul. The word order «Я тебе́ покажу́» is often used for threats, so it’s a good idea to avoid it. It's not technically incorrect, but it might sound like "Oh, you don't know where the rice is? I'll beat this knowledge into you". :D

    December 16, 2015

cherub721

    LOL! Glad that I asked then. :D

    December 16, 2015

Gaby754722

    A stupid question...there's no a Russian cartoon called "Я тебе́ покажу́" or something like that?

    January 12, 2016

zirkul
    Mod

    No, it's "Ну погоди!" (Just wait!), but the meaning - the implied threat - is the same.

    January 12, 2016

Gaby754722

    Oh, great! Thanks!

    January 12, 2016

MetroWestJP

    Good to know. Is this just threatening when the pronoun in front of the verb is in the dative case? Someone commented earlier in the course that it is fine to put object pronouns (accusative case) before or after the verb.

    November 19, 2018

zirkul
    Mod

    Sounds like a threat...

    December 16, 2015

Lars200

    Shouldn't this be in the future tense?

    January 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It is.

      Perfective and imperfective verbs form future tense differently. The English word 'to show' can be translated either with an imperfective пока́зывать 'to be showing', or with a perfective verb показа́ть 'to show'.

      Imperfective verbs have 3 tenses: past, present and future. Future is formed with the auxillary verb быть + infinitive. For example, я пока́зываю 'I'm showing' is the present tense, я бу́ду пока́зывать 'I will be showing' is the future tense.

      Perfective verbs have 2 tenses: past and future. Future tense of perfective verbs looks like the present tense of imperfective verbs. For example, я покажу́ 'I'll show' is the future tense.

      This might seem strange, but it in fact makes sense. Imperfective verbs present an action as a process that has a beginning and end, while perfective verbs present an action as one-off action, it only happens at a moment. (For example, покажу́ only happens when you successfully finish showing something.) So, perfectives can't happen present tense, because present tense describes an ongoing action, and one-off actions can't be ongoing: they either happened already, or will happen soon.

      If this seems confusing, worry not: this course will introduce the perfective/imperfective distinction later.

      January 8, 2016

Lars200

      Спасибо Шерая_Жаба!

      January 9, 2016

MattVincent1

      Is 'Я покажу где рис.' correct?

      June 15, 2018

zirkul
      Mod

      Yes (once you insert the comma before где).

      June 15, 2018

Susan848826

      How about я покажу вам?

      March 9, 2019

Mallika586433

      Why is я вам покажу где найти рис wrong?

      April 15, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.