"У моей сестры большое сердце."

Translation:My sister has a big heart.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Sanguliavimas

she probably has cardiomegaly

2 years ago

cjstephens
cjstephens

"large" isn't OK? Only "big"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I've never heard anyone use "large" that way in English.

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

This sentence can be interpreted literally: "my sister's heart is large in size" and it can also be understood as: "My sister is a very generous/caring person " . The Russian sentence lacks context, so therefore both English interpretations of it are correct.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Never thought of that... I've still never heard it in English. For some reason people don't normally talk about the literal size of their hearts... I guess if that's what you mean though it's correct.

2 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Maybe they have a serious medical condition.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

There is one, called CHF or chronic heart failure, dealing with an enlarged heart.

2 years ago

ClarkStephen
ClarkStephenPlus

@Theron125 ... interesting that you've never heard it. I have in both contexts: when talking about an enlarged heart as a medical condition and as a metaphor to indicate generosity. The most well-known example of the latter would be Dr. Seuss' "How the Grinch stole Christmas" where the story refers to the Grinch as having a heart three sizes too small.

10 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

"big heart" is metaphor -- meaning kind/caring. "large heart" means only big in size, not a metaphor for personality

1 year ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

'Large' works too. It's accepted now.

2 years ago

mgrowl
mgrowl

I would say that in the Uk the expression "big heart" is used in sporting terms (as they will give everything they have in their body and spirit) and to note generosity of a person as mentioned. Also kind hearted person.

2 years ago

D-Shosty

So Russian works like English in the alternate meanings of "heart", to refer to the organ, generosity/kindness etc.?

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

Off the top of my head, I think that association is a classic Greek one, so it is probably that way in many European (maybe more) languages.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

finndj
finndj

Why is the sister in the genitive case?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Because of the possessive construction.

2 years ago

finndj
finndj

But in the genitive skill it says that only possessive constructions that are negative (у меня нет сестры) use the genitive declension. So why in this situation?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

That's for the thing that's owned. Remember, сердце is the subject of this sentence, and if this was a negative statement, it would be in genitive. You need to compare У моей сестры... with у меня… which is in genitive.

Does it help to compare the sentence with: "A big heart belongs to my sister"?

2 years ago

Dotters

To build upon what chirelchirel said, what's possessed is going to be in the genitive in the presence of нет, but regardless of that the construction used to express possession is [У + genitive] which literally means "next to [...] is."

  • У меня есть карандаш. -> У + [я in the genitive] -> "next to me exists a pencil" or in other words "I have a pencil."

  • У собаки свитер. -> У + [собака in the genitive] -> "next to the dog is a sweater" or in other words "the dog has a sweater."

2 years ago

finndj
finndj

Yes, that is very helpful! Thanks chirel!

2 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Is it bad that I thought of the literal meaning first?

1 year ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

No, I thought of it as well.

1 year ago

FinnHasson
FinnHasson

Is it just me, or does большое sound like большой in this sentence? Is that how it's supposed to be pronounced?

1 year ago

bleepandbloop

It sounds similar because unstressed vowels are very reduced, and I find it even more so in adjective endings. But it would rarely cause confusion by mishearing an adjective since they are almost always plainly attached to a noun.

1 year ago

Frank157193
Frank157193

Why "Great" is not accepted?

8 months ago

Dotters

That would be великое.

8 months ago

awd123ps
awd123ps

The audio says «сёстры» (Nom. Pl.) instead of «сестры́» (Gen. Sg.)

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.