1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This animal is a tiger."

"This animal is a tiger."

Translation:To zwierzę jest tygrysem.

December 16, 2015

40 Comments


delanthear

Is this stuff actually explained anywhere except in the comments? Am i missing half of duolingo, or is guessing and getting these wrong hundreds of times supposed to make it stick?


immery

First lessons have tips&notes on the website. Later it's comments + discussion posts. Supposedly duolingo way is learning by examples. Tips and Notes will probably come one day, but as of now nobody knows when.


delanthear

:o I've been doing it all in my mobile so haven't seen any supporting material...!

Back to the start then!


David169639

Same here. I have been doing it all on my phone app.


DavidRobbo1

You can use an internet browser and check the toolnotes on that


Gom8z

Its supposed to be self teaching from the community. You get the vocab and learn the rules via these chats


Babette397877

When something doesn't make sense I find it helpful to google it (the comments get me started in the right direction). It also helps me to hear pronunciation from other sites.


Olivia811491

The word JEST is not offered among the options


Jellei

The two starred answers are "To zwierzę to tygrys" and "To zwierzę jest tygrysem". You should be able to create one of those.


jesterschi

I have the same issue, jest is not an option and 'to' doesn't count as a good answer. Which means we can't continue the lesson ..


Jellei

Can't you really create any of those options I put? Can you upload a screenshot? If "To zwierzę to tygrys" was rejected, it must've been a bug, but they certainly do happen sometimes.


Joni710294

Ditto here. "Jest" was not given as one of the options to choose from and my answer was marked incorrect with "To zwierzę jest tygrysem" given as the corrected answer.


BooshOrDie

Awesome explanatiom Marek! Very helpful to be as an English speaker


Jellei

Thanks for your kind words :) But actually I just reread my comment and saw that I made a big mistake in the second translation option (I put a wrong case for Y before) - corrected it now, so you may want to take another look.


jesterschi

ERROR: In Duolingo the word 'jest' is not an option, so only I could do 'To zwierze to tygrysem' and this won't count as good. Everytime this happens I have to stop the app and hope they don't ask it again.


Ulcia987654321

'To zwierzę to tygrysem' isn't correct. Correct is: 'To zwierzę to tygrys'


Lilac154345

I put "to zwierzę jest tygrysem" and it was correct


Jellei

Yes, this one is fine. It's either "To zwierzę jest tygrysem" or "To zwierzę to tygrys".


Sarielowich

There is a bug. There is no option "jest" to choose. And using two times "to" is also correct but sounds unnatural.


alik1989

"Unnatural" is perhabs a bit exaggerated, but I'd agree that it's stylistically inferior. "To zwierzę to tygrys" was a main answer, but I've just made it an alternative translation, which should prevent it from showing up in the tile exercises.


Sarielowich

ok, so it sounds ok for polish. I'm not polish so might have some other "natural soundings" for polish language. Thanks.


tagsnadhs

So just to get this straight...

I use 'jest' with the long form of the noun (e.g. Tyrgysem) and 'to' with the short form of the noun (e.g. tygrys) but both 'jest' and 'to' mean 'to be/is' in this sentence?


Jellei

Thinking of 'short' and 'long' forms of the noun won't get you anywhere, I'm afraid. You really have to think in terms of the grammatical cases. This sentence here is an example of a simple "X is Y" sentence, with both X (This animal) and Y (a tiger) being noun phrases. If you have a sentence like that, with two noun phrases, you can translate it into Polish in two ways:

  • X in Nominative + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental: To zwierzę jest tygrysem.

or

  • X in Nominative + to + Y in Nominative: To zwierzę to tygrys.

Note that the first 'to' is a pronoun 'this' for a neuter noun, but the second 'to' means 'is'/'are'.

I don't know how much of this you already knew, but I just wanted to clarify everything (I hope).


tagsnadhs

Thank you so much for the detailed response, I think this is gonna take a while of just drilling different tenses, and for me, a whole different concept of grammatical structures (never did a Slavic language before!)


JLPCO

Thank you! Knew none of this.


BayleeKell4

What does byc mean?


jorgeOver9000

Infinitve for 'to be'


immery

in this sentence yes. if you can access tips&notes, read this https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

"to" is useful, but can be used only in noun is noun sentences. Also there are more "long" forms of w noun. this one is called instrumental. (there are 14 forms in theory, but in reality some are the same so tygrys has 6+5=11 forms


Piotr845394

This animal is a tiger. Powinno byc po polsku To zwierzę jest tygrysem.


Jellei

No i tak jest.


MeryemTanj

Can someone please explain to me why "Zwierzę to tygrys" is not correct?


MeryemTanj

I didn't see "this". Przepraszam


WilliamM.G

I must have missed something: Why is ten zwierzę incorrect?


Jellei

Because "ten" is masculine and "zwierzę" is neuter.


Grti869978

What's the difference between "to" and "jest", if we use it in a sentence like this? I mean, we can say "to zwierzę to tygrysem" and "to zwierzę to tygrysem", right?


Jellei

Well, you wrote the same sentence twice, so... ;) And it's an ungrammatical sentence.

You can say "To zwierzę to tygrys" or "To zwierzę jest tygrysem". They mean basically the same, although we could say that the first one is a bit more like "This animal = a tiger" and the second one is a bit more descriptive.


malcolm7777777

Okay: to (nominative) to (nominative)


Mr_Clubb

Here's the answer I typed: 'tę zwierzę jest tygrysem' Here's the answer Duolingo gave me: 'To zwierzę jest tygrysem'

I don't understand why it's to and not tę, can anyone explain?


Jellei

The Polish word for "this" has multiple forms, dependent on the gender of what it describes and the grammatical case needed by the sentence.

"zwierzę" is neuter, and "this animal" is the subject of this sentence, so the right form is "to".

"tę" is feminine and Accusative (used for the direct object of this sentence), e.g. "To zwierzę je tę kanapkę" (This animal is eating this sandwich).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.