"This animal is a tiger."

Translation:To zwierzę jest tygrysem.

December 16, 2015

34 Comments


delanthear

Is this stuff actually explained anywhere except in the comments? Am i missing half of duolingo, or is guessing and getting these wrong hundreds of times supposed to make it stick?

July 19, 2016

immery

First lessons have tips&notes on the website. Later it's comments + discussion posts. Supposedly duolingo way is learning by examples. Tips and Notes will probably come one day, but as of now nobody knows when.

July 19, 2016

delanthear

:o I've been doing it all in my mobile so haven't seen any supporting material...!

Back to the start then!

July 19, 2016

David169639

Same here. I have been doing it all on my phone app.

April 17, 2017

Olivia811491

The word JEST is not offered among the options

June 7, 2018

Jellei

The two starred answers are "To zwierzę to tygrys" and "To zwierzę jest tygrysem". You should be able to create one of those.

June 7, 2018

jesterschi

I have the same issue, jest is not an option and 'to' doesn't count as a good answer. Which means we can't continue the lesson ..

June 9, 2018

Jellei

Can't you really create any of those options I put? Can you upload a screenshot? If "To zwierzę to tygrys" was rejected, it must've been a bug, but they certainly do happen sometimes.

June 11, 2018

Joni710294

Ditto here. "Jest" was not given as one of the options to choose from and my answer was marked incorrect with "To zwierzę jest tygrysem" given as the corrected answer.

October 6, 2018

DeniseMatt17

the word is not in the list*

October 14, 2018

jesterschi

ERROR: In Duolingo the word 'jest' is not an option, so only I could do 'To zwierze to tygrysem' and this won't count as good. Everytime this happens I have to stop the app and hope they don't ask it again.

June 9, 2018

gsaif

So just to get this straight...

I use 'jest' with the long form of the noun (e.g. Tyrgysem) and 'to' with the short form of the noun (e.g. tygrys) but both 'jest' and 'to' mean 'to be/is' in this sentence?

June 18, 2016

Jellei

Thinking of 'short' and 'long' forms of the noun won't get you anywhere, I'm afraid. You really have to think in terms of the grammatical cases. This sentence here is an example of a simple "X is Y" sentence, with both X (This animal) and Y (a tiger) being noun phrases. If you have a sentence like that, with two noun phrases, you can translate it into Polish in two ways:

  • X in Nominative + a form of 'być' + Y in Instrumental: To zwierzę jest tygrysem.

or

  • X in Nominative + to + Y in Nominative: To zwierzę to tygrys.

Note that the first 'to' is a pronoun 'this' for a neuter noun, but the second 'to' means 'is'/'are'.

I don't know how much of this you already knew, but I just wanted to clarify everything (I hope).

June 18, 2016

gsaif

Thank you so much for the detailed response, I think this is gonna take a while of just drilling different tenses, and for me, a whole different concept of grammatical structures (never did a Slavic language before!)

July 23, 2016

JLPCO

Thank you! Knew none of this.

March 23, 2019

JordanElle8

When is it inappropriate to use one or the other of these forms... Like why not just use jest or "bys" instead of to

May 27, 2018

Jellei

"byś"? That's like a conditional form...

Anyway, check out this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

May 29, 2018

immery

in this sentence yes. if you can access tips&notes, read this https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

"to" is useful, but can be used only in noun is noun sentences. Also there are more "long" forms of w noun. this one is called instrumental. (there are 14 forms in theory, but in reality some are the same so tygrys has 6+5=11 forms

June 18, 2016

gsaif

Wow, thank you!

July 23, 2016

BooshOrDie

Awesome explanatiom Marek! Very helpful to be as an English speaker

July 14, 2016

Jellei

Thanks for your kind words :) But actually I just reread my comment and saw that I made a big mistake in the second translation option (I put a wrong case for Y before) - corrected it now, so you may want to take another look.

July 14, 2016

MeryemTanj

Can someone please explain to me why "Zwierzę to tygrys" is not correct?

October 31, 2018

MeryemTanj

I didn't see "this". Przepraszam

October 31, 2018

WilliamM.G

I must have missed something: Why is ten zwierzę incorrect?

March 19, 2019

Jellei

Because "ten" is masculine and "zwierzę" is neuter.

March 19, 2019

Grti869978

What's the difference between "to" and "jest", if we use it in a sentence like this? I mean, we can say "to zwierzę to tygrysem" and "to zwierzę to tygrysem", right?

March 29, 2019

Jellei

Well, you wrote the same sentence twice, so... ;) And it's an ungrammatical sentence.

You can say "To zwierzę to tygrys" or "To zwierzę jest tygrysem". They mean basically the same, although we could say that the first one is a bit more like "This animal = a tiger" and the second one is a bit more descriptive.

April 5, 2019

Piotr845394

This animal is a tiger. Powinno byc po polsku To zwierzę jest tygrysem.

September 3, 2018

Jellei

No i tak jest.

September 3, 2018

DeniseMatt17

the word jest is not in the list

October 14, 2018

collada_d

Hi People. same issue as many. Word jest is not an option :(

October 20, 2018

vioguy

can you say Zwierzę jest tygrysem ?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

You can, but it doesn't make much sense ;) Grammatically it's fine. But it means "An animal is a tiger", without specifying which animal, and most animals aren't tigers. So semantically it's rather wrong.

December 28, 2018

vioguy

I guess it is better to say To zwierzę jest tygrysem.

December 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.